Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust

Public charity · Grantmaker Shenandoah, IA EIN: 42-6528237

The organization is a charitable trust and all beneficiaries are section 501(c)3 tax exempt organizations. The organizations mission is to preserve capital while earning optimum income for distribution to designated beneficiaries

Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust at a glance

In short: Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust gave $406K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $81K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$405,508
+4.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$81,102
+4.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$60,826
Total assets
$6,279,493
+0.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Shenandoah Medical Center: $182KShenandoah Medical Center$182KCity of Shenandoah: $138KCity of Shenandoah$138KShenadoah Public Library: $61KShenadoah Public Library$61KCongregational UCC: $12KCongregational UCC$12KGreater Shenandoah Historical Socie: $12KGreater Shenandoah HistoricalSocie$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was Shenandoah Medical Center ($182K). Together the top 5 received $406K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K5$50–100K10$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 25 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Shenandoah

How Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600KTotal only2019 6 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $340K (2019) to $410K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $406K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Shenandoah Medical Center Shenandoah, IAEquipment$182,479
City of Shenandoah Shenandoah, IAPublic Utilities$137,873
Shenadoah Public Library Shenandoah, IAUtilities & Salaries$60,826
Congregational UCC Shenandoah, IACapital Improvement$12,165
Greater Shenandoah Historical Socie Shenandoah, IAWithout Restriction$12,165
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$6,279,493$446,309$435,679$405,5085$446,309
2024$6,268,863$436,039$417,977$387,4485$436,039
2023$6,250,801$417,707$416,453$386,1955$417,707
2022$6,249,547$416,362$439,753$409,5875$416,362
2021$6,272,938$439,797$432,330$402,1195$439,797
2020$6,265,471$432,380$430,595$400,3336$432,380
2019$6,263,686$430,531$369,839$339,641Total only$430,531

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust

Based on IRS filings

Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust is a public charity, based in Shenandoah, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $406K. Net investment income was $446K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gary T. Gee

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $15K (2019) → $15K (2025)

  • David R. Lashier

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $15K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Lashier Bonefas Baldwin & Co David R. Lashier (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Lashier Bonefas Baldwin Co (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David R Lashier — Trustee: $15KDavid R LashierTrustee$15KGary T Gee — Trustee: $15KGary T GeeTrustee$15K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to David R Lashier (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust

How much does Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust give each year?

Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust gave $406K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $387K across 5 grants.

What is Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's typical grant size?

Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's median grant in 2025 was $60,826, and its average grant was $81,102, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust give grants?

Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Shenandoah, IA (5 grants).

Does Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's largest grantees?

Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Shenandoah Medical Center ($182,479), City of Shenandoah ($137,873) and Shenadoah Public Library ($60,826), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust?

Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $446K.

What is Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's EIN?

Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6528237. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 1, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 8, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 28, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 25, 2020)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa

Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation

Shenandoah, IA

To provide assistance and ensure the long-term sustainability of shenandoah medical center by securing financial resources, donor engagement, and health care promotion.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939K

Grants

2

Total Given

$89K

Iowa Hospital Association

Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Hospital Association primarily supports Iowa hospitals and health systems, with grants for general support, health care scholarships and disaster relief, and hospital policy work. In 2024, its 8 grants ranged from $10,000 to $162,040, with a median of $20,300; most funding went to Iowa recipients, though some went out of state. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$19.3M

Grants

8

Total Given

$433K

Kay M Anderson Foundation

Shenandoah, IA

The Kay M Anderson Foundation supports Iowa community organizations and projects, including parks, health care, schools, community development, music, and scholarships. In 2025, it made 31 grants totaling $134,850, with awards ranging from $150 to $34,500 and a median of $1,000. The filing says there are no restrictions on awards or application deadline, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

31

Total Given

$135K

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

The Leona M and Harry B Helmsley

New York, NY

Helmsley funds health research, care, facilities, and technology focused on Crohn’s disease, Type 1 diabetes, rural healthcare, Israel, vulnerable children in Sub-Saharan Africa, and New York City, with some programs reaching beyond those places. In 2025, its grants ranged from $3,157 to $6,966,024, with a median of $396,866. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations generally apply only after an invitation.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

570

Total Given

$440.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Iowa

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?