Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust
The organization is a charitable trust and all beneficiaries are section 501(c)3 tax exempt organizations. The organizations mission is to preserve capital while earning optimum income for distribution to designated beneficiaries
Key facts about Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust
In short: Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust gave $406K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $81K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-6528237
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $405,508
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $81,102
- Median grant
- $60,826
- Total assets
- $6,279,493
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.3M
+0.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$406K
+4.7% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$81K
+4.7% YoY
How Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust
Based on IRS filings
Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust is a public charity, based in Shenandoah, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $406K. Net investment income was $446K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $340K (2019) to $410K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $406K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shenandoah Medical Center ($182K). Together the top 5 received $406K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 25 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shenandoah Medical Center Shenandoah, IA | Equipment | $182,479 |
| City of Shenandoah Shenandoah, IA | Public Utilities | $137,873 |
| Shenadoah Public Library Shenandoah, IA | Utilities & Salaries | $60,826 |
| Congregational UCC Shenandoah, IA | Capital Improvement | $12,165 |
| Greater Shenandoah Historical Socie Shenandoah, IA | Without Restriction | $12,165 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,279,493 | $6,268,863 | $6,250,801 |
| Revenue | $446,309 | $436,039 | $417,707 |
| Expenses | $435,679 | $417,977 | $416,453 |
| Net Investment Income | $446,309 | $436,039 | $417,707 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 25, 2020)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gary T. Gee
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$15K (2019) → $15K (2025)
David R. Lashier
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$15K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Lashier Bonefas Baldwin & Co David R. Lashier (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Lashier Bonefas Baldwin Co (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to David R Lashier (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust
How much does Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust give each year?
Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust gave $406K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $387K across 5 grants.
What is Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's typical grant size?
Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's median grant in 2025 was $60,826, and its average grant was $81,102, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust give grants?
Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Shenandoah, IA (5 grants).
Does Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's largest grantees?
Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Shenandoah Medical Center ($182,479), City of Shenandoah ($137,873) and Shenadoah Public Library ($60,826), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust?
Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $446K.
What is Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's EIN?
Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6528237. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Shenandoah Medical Center Foundation
Shenandoah, IA
To provide assistance and ensure the long-term sustainability of shenandoah medical center by securing financial resources, donor engagement, and health care promotion.
Assets
$939K
Grants
2
Total Given
$89K
Iowa Hospital Association
Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Hospital Association’s available grant record shows $2 million awarded in 2021 for medical and health-related study, research, and education, particularly involving Iowa hospitals. Its focus is Iowa, and the information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
8
Total Given
$433K
Kay M Anderson Foundation
Shenandoah, IA
The Kay M Anderson Foundation supports Iowa community projects and organizations, including parks, community development, health care, education, music, and scholarships. In 2025 it awarded 31 grants totaling $134,850; grants ranged from $150 to $34,500, with a median of $1,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
31
Total Given
$135K
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Leona M and Harry B Helmsley
New York, NY
The Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust funds health research and services, including Crohn’s disease and type 1 diabetes, as well as programs in Israel, rural healthcare, Sub-Saharan Africa, and New York City. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,157 to nearly $7 million, with a median of about $397,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it generally identifies prospective partners itself, though it sometimes issues scoped requests for proposals.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
570
Total Given
$440.9M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Iowa
Ivan & Caroline Wilson Memorial Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?