Iowa Hospital Association
The Iowa Hospital Association (IHA) is a nonprofit organization based in Des Moines, Iowa. Founded in 1929, it serves Iowa hospitals and health systems through advocacy, education, and data services intended to help them deliver high-quality care.
Key facts about Iowa Hospital Association
In short: Iowa Hospital Association gave $433K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $54K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-0706508
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $432,640
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $54,080
- Median grant
- $20,300
- Total assets
- $19,272,272
- Primary geography
- Iowa (93% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$19.3M
+19.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$433K
+260.5% YoY
Grant Count
8
+60.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$54K
+125.3% YoY
How Iowa Hospital Association gives
- Giving fell 78% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
IHA’s mission is to reimagine health care in Iowa for life-changing outcomes. It describes itself as the voice and principal advocate for Iowa’s hospitals, providing strategic leadership, resources, and support so members can serve their communities and advance the health of Iowans.
Its work includes advocacy on Medicare and Medicaid policy, access to care, payer administrative burden, data and security, and the health care workforce. IHA also provides educational programming on policy, regulation, quality, finance, and leadership, along with hospital data, analysis, and quality services.
Grantmaking
The available information identifies one grant made by IHA: $2,000,000 to Iowa Hospital Education and Research in 2021. The grantee describes its purposes as receiving gifts and grants for study, research, and education related to medical and paramedical sciences—particularly in Iowa’s licensed hospitals—and conducting charitable, educational, and scientific activities.
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Iowa Hospital Association
Advanced Leadership Academy
Iowa Hospital Association
Amount
$1,500
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Iowa Quality Residency Program
Iowa Hospital Association
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Leadership Development Program
Iowa Hospital Association
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Iowa Hospital Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
IHA’s stated service and advocacy focus is Iowa hospitals and health systems. The Iowa Quality Residency Program and Advanced Leadership Academy specify Iowa as their geographic scope; the Leadership Development Program lists multiple district locations in Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2023) to $2.5M (2020). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $433K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Iowa Hospital Education and Research Foundation ($162K). Together the top 8 received $433K.
Grant Size Distribution
128 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 109 grants of 128 (85%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Iowa Hospital Education and Research Foundation Des Moines, IA | Scholarships and Disaster Relief Funding | $162,040 |
| Iowa First Fund West Des Moines, IA | General Support | $100,000 |
| Harvesting Opportunities Clive, IA | General Support | $100,000 |
| Empower Iowa Fund West Des Moines, IA | General Support | $30,000 |
| Dallas County Hospital Foundation Perry, IA | General Support | $10,600 |
| North Carolina Healthcare Foundation Raleigh, NC | General Support | $10,000 |
| Tennessee Hospital Education & Research Foundation Brentwood, TN | General Support | $10,000 |
| Shaef Sioux Falls, SD | Multi-State Hospital Association Health Policy Coalition | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $19,272,272 | $15,484,715 | $12,157,123 | 0 |
| 2023 | $16,127,885 | $9,808,171 | $10,385,789 | 0 |
| 2022 | $14,536,299 | $9,314,961 | $9,499,395 | 0 |
The organization is listed as a public charity on Form 990.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19,272,272 | $16,127,885 | $14,536,299 |
| Revenue | $15,484,715 | $9,808,171 | $9,314,961 |
| Expenses | $12,157,123 | $10,385,789 | $9,499,395 |
| Net Investment Income | $318,837 | $150,615 | $171,325 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing include Chris Mitchell, President and CEO; Perry Meyer, Executive VP; Abhay Nadipuram, Chief Legal Officer; Robb Gardner, COO and Chief of Staff; Clare Kelly, Chief Government and External Affairs; Sara Hayes, Senior VP Information Center; Susan Horras, Senior VP Finance Policy; Gary Davis, VP IT Services; David Stark, Chair; and Michele Russell, Chair Elect.
Iowa Hospital Association is led by Chris Mitchell, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 8 of 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Chris Mitchell
President & CEO
President → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$148K (2021) → $877K (2024)
David Stark
Chair
Treasurer → Chair-Elect, 2023
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Dieter
Trustee
Chair → Past Chair, 2023
Past Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Roetman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Harrington
Trustee
Past Chair → Aha Delegate, 2022
Aha Delegate → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Kelly
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brooke Kensinger
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Schluter
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teri Wahlig MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Havens
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leah Glasgo
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Danette Kramer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Andersen MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike McCoy MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Quinn MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Haws
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Wright
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jordan Voigt
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Proctor Lureman
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Perry Meyer
Executive Vice President
V & P Operations → Executive Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$243K (2019) → $447K (2024)
Robb Gardner
COO & Chief of Staff
Treasurer → Chief of Staff, 2023
Chief of Staff → COO & Chief of Staff, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$209K (2023) → $293K (2024)
Abhay Nadipuram
Chief Legal Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$270K (2023) → $337K (2024)
Clare Kelly
Chief Government & External Affairs
Chief Advocacy Officer → Chief Government & External Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $301K (2024)
Gary Davis
Vice President It Services
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$185K (2024)
Sara Hayes
Senior Vice President Information Center
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$219K (2024)
Susan Horras
Senior Vice President Finance Policy
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$218K (2024)
Kevin Kincaid
Past Chair
Chair-Elect & Aha Delegate → Chair & Aha Delegate, 2023
Chair & Aha Delegate → Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Schumacher
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett Altman
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Russell
Chair Elect
Trustee → Chair Elect, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Burd
Aha Delegate
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Becky Anthony (2019–2023) — Former V & P Education
- Former: Maureen Keenhle (2019–2023) — Former V & P General Counsel
- Former: Cindy Schultz (2019–2022) — V & P Operations
- Former: James Kirk Norris (2019–2022) — Former President
- Former: Laurie Conner (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Kroese (2019–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Shelly Russell (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Tammy Chance DO (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Anthony Coleman Dha (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Doug Cropper (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Karl Keeler (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Suresh Gunasekaran (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Edward Smith (2021) — Aha Delegate
- Former: Barry Jacobsen (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Marty Guthmiller (2019–2020) — Past Chair
- Former: Steve Baumert (2019–2020) — Aha Delegate
- Former: Tamara Chance (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Tim Charles (2019–2020) — Aha Delegate
- Former: Debra Goldsmith (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Glenn Zevenbergen (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Jack Dusenbery (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph Smith (2019) — Aha Delegate
- Former: Lisa Radtke (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Ritz (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Sean Williams (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $877K, to Chris Mitchell (President & CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 100 E Grand Ave 100, Des Moines, IA 50309
Phone: (515) 288-1955
Website: https://ihaonline.org
Frequently asked questions about Iowa Hospital Association
How much does Iowa Hospital Association give each year?
Iowa Hospital Association gave $433K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $120K across 5 grants.
What is Iowa Hospital Association's typical grant size?
Iowa Hospital Association's median grant in 2024 was $20,300, and its average grant was $54,080, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Iowa Hospital Association give grants?
Iowa Hospital Association gives mostly in Iowa: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were West Des Moines, IA (2 grants).
Does Iowa Hospital Association give general operating support?
Yes: 75% of Iowa Hospital Association's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Iowa Hospital Association's largest grantees?
Iowa Hospital Association's largest 2024 grantees include Iowa Hospital Education and Research Foundation ($162,040), Iowa First Fund ($100,000) and Harvesting Opportunities ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Iowa Hospital Association?
Iowa Hospital Association reported $19.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.5M.
What does Iowa Hospital Association fund?
IHA’s mission is to reimagine health care in Iowa for life-changing outcomes. It describes itself as the voice and principal advocate for Iowa’s hospitals, providing strategic leadership, resources, and support so members can serve their communities and advance the health of Iowans. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Iowa Hospital Association?
Iowa Hospital Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check ihaonline.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Iowa Hospital Association's EIN?
Iowa Hospital Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-0706508. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Iowa Hospital Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Iowa Hospital Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
The Leona M and Harry B Helmsley
New York, NY
The Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust funds health research and services, including Crohn’s disease and type 1 diabetes, as well as programs in Israel, rural healthcare, Sub-Saharan Africa, and New York City. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,157 to nearly $7 million, with a median of about $397,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it generally identifies prospective partners itself, though it sometimes issues scoped requests for proposals.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
570
Total Given
$440.9M
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc
West Burlington, IA
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center is dedicated to improving the region's health by providing high-quality care, world-class customer service, and uncompromising value for our patients and their families.
Assets
$259.0M
Grants
8
Total Given
$18.7M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
Iowa Lakes Electric Members
Estherville, IA
The foundation supports nonprofit, civic, and community organizations serving the area covered by the cooperative, with grants for community service, economic development, education and youth, the environment, and disaster relief. Recent grants ranged from $1,200 to $7,500, with a median of $3,000; grants went to Iowa recipients. It accepts applications using its official form and required supporting materials; deadlines are set annually by the board.
Assets
$36K
Grants
21
Total Given
$74K
Variety - the Children's Charity of Iowa
Des Moines, IA
Variety – the Children’s Charity of Iowa funds Iowa children’s nonprofits for tangible projects such as equipment, building improvements, accessible programs, and transportation that benefit children facing health, economic, or other challenges. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $13,000 and ranged from $5,350 to $92,965; it accepts applications annually from eligible Iowa nonprofits.
Assets
$6.9M
Grants
90
Total Given
$1.8M
Warren Htimmerman Charitable Trust
Carroll, IA
The Warren HTimmerman Charitable Trust funds charitable, educational, religious, and scientific purposes, including community facilities, recreation, and local services in Carroll County, Iowa; half of its distributions are designated for Manning and the surrounding area. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $40,295, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through Iowa Savings Bank using its standard grant application; the stated deadline is June 29.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$163K
Iowa Savings Bank Charitable Foundation
Carroll, IA
Assets
$2K
Grants
46
Total Given
$29K
Premier Communications Foundation
Sioux Center, IA
The foundation supports Iowa colleges, schools, health organizations, community foundations, and local community and arts groups; its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $72,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
26
Total Given
$433K
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
More Funders in Iowa
Iowa Hospital Association down — hundreds of funders to go?