Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker West Burlington, IA EIN: 42-0680407

Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center is dedicated to improving the region's health by providing high-quality care, world-class customer service, and uncompromising value for our patients and their families.

Key facts about Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc

In short: Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc gave $18.7M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $2.3M), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
42-0680407
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$18,725,598
Grants made (2025)
8
Average grant
$2,340,700
Median grant
$41,000
Total assets
$258,962,652
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$259.0M

-2.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$18.7M

+26.4% YoY

Grant Count

8

+33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2.3M

-5.2% YoY

How Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc gives

  • Giving fell 89% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in West Burlington, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $259.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $18.7M. Net investment income was $439K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

West BurlingtonBurlingtonFort MadisonSioux CityMontrose

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50M$100M$150M$200M2 grants2020 5 grants2021 7 grants2022 3 grants2023 6 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2020) to $168.3M (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $18.7M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Great River Health System: $16.5MGreat River Health System$16.5MGreat River Health Foundation Inc: $1.7MGreat River Health FoundationInc$1.7MSoutheastern Community College: $331KSoutheastern Community College$331KBurlington Capitol Theater: $50KBurlington Capitol Theater$50KTri State Rodeo Association: $32KTri State Rodeo Association$32KGreater Burlington Partnership: $26KGreater Burlington Partnership$26KFort Madison Economic Development: $25KFort Madison EconomicDevelopment$25KIowa Poison Control Center: $12KIowa Poison Control Center$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was Great River Health System ($16.5M). Together the top 8 received $18.7M.

Grant Size Distribution

29 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M6$1–5M6$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 29 (48%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Great River Health System West Burlington, IAOperation Support$16,500,000
Great River Health Foundation Inc West Burlington, IAOperation Support$1,749,778
Southeastern Community College West Burlington, IANursing and Rad Tech Program$330,820
Burlington Capitol Theater Burlington, IACampaign Donation$50,200
Tri State Rodeo Association Fort Madison, IASponsorship$31,800
Greater Burlington Partnership Burlington, IAEconomic Development$26,000
Fort Madison Economic Development Fort Madison, IAGeneral Support$25,000
Iowa Poison Control Center Sioux City, IAGeneral Support$12,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$258,962,652$266,109,032$252,815,297
Revenue$457,005,767$438,248,210$361,654,937
Expenses$455,866,170$422,817,322$380,420,311
Net Investment Income$439,045$520,415$411,876

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc is led by Michael McCoy, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 5 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michael McCoy

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    24 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vicki Stephenson

    Chairman

    Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2023

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Huffman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Henrich

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Hickey

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brent Woodbury

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $408K (2022) → $1M (2025)

  • Louis Kantzavelos

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $584K (2022) → $1.2M (2025)

  • Charles Frank

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $360K (2023) → $1M (2025)

  • Ajmal Muhammad

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $884K (2024) → $956K (2025)

  • Scott Gleason

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $1M (2025)

  • Jeremy Alexander

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joy Anderson

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neal Dodd

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Matt Wenzel (2020–2024) — Former President & CEO
  • Former: Dave Poland (2022–2024) — Chairperson
  • Former: Meghan Wooster (2023–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Steve Davis (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Timothy Staudte (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Bill Malcom (2020–2022) — Chairperson
  • Former: Georgi Grekoff (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Jason Hutcheson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Karen Marino (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Charles Laham (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Joann Lampe (2022) — Director
  • Former: Richard To (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Dan Wiedemeier (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert Engberg (2020–2021) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Rose Schabilion MD (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Terri Dowell (2020–2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Daphne Rothlisberger (2021) — Director
  • Former: Douglas Martin (2021) — Chairman
  • Former: Matthew Shivers (2021) — Director - Pharmacy
  • Former: Nancy Whitaker-Kropp (2021) — System Exec.-Accounting & Finance
  • Former: Shane Tapper (2021) — System Executive -Information Systems
  • Former: Valerie Velho-Denz (2021) — Director
  • Former: Darwin Cooley (2020) — Director of Pharmacy
  • Former: Doug Martin (2020) — Chairman
  • Former: Gary Davis (2020) — Director of Information Sy
  • Former: Kent Severson (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Madhusudhana Vegunta Senior (2020) — Erp Technical & Functional
  • Former: Mark Cleveland (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Patrick Williams MD (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Fleming (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Louis Kantzavelos — Physician: $1.2MLouis KantzavelosPhysician$1.2MScott Gleason — Physician: $1.0MScott GleasonPhysician$1.0MBrent Woodbury — Physician: $1.0MBrent WoodburyPhysician$1.0MCharles Frank — Physician: $1.0MCharles FrankPhysician$1.0MAjmal Muhammad — Physician: $956KAjmal MuhammadPhysician$956K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.2M, to Louis Kantzavelos (Physician). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc

How much does Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc give each year?

Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc gave $18.7M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $14.8M across 6 grants.

What is Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc's typical grant size?

Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc's median grant in 2025 was $41,000, and its average grant was $2,340,700, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc give grants?

Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were West Burlington, IA (3 grants), Burlington, IA (2 grants) and Fort Madison, IA (2 grants).

Does Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 25% of Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc's largest grantees?

Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Great River Health System ($16,500,000), Great River Health Foundation Inc ($1,749,778) and Southeastern Community College ($330,820), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc?

Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc reported $259.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $457.0M.

What is Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc?

Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in West Burlington, IA. It holds $259.0M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc's EIN?

Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-0680407. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Iowa Hospital Association

Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Hospital Association primarily supports Iowa hospitals and health systems, with grants for general support, health care scholarships and disaster relief, and hospital policy work. In 2024, its 8 grants ranged from $10,000 to $162,040, with a median of $20,300; most funding went to Iowa recipients, though some went out of state. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$19.3M

Grants

8

Total Given

$433K

Great River Health Foundation Inc

West Burlington, IA

To support the mission of southeast Iowa regional medical center to provide sustainable quality healthcare through education, charitable donations, and community relations.

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

4

Total Given

$2.5M

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Great River Health System Inc

West Burlington, IA

Great River Health System, inc. (GRHS) is a non-stock, not-for-profit corporation organized for the purpose of serving as a holding company of various subsidiaries providing health care.

Assets

$40.6M

Grants

2

Total Given

$3.7M

USG Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

267

Total Given

$786K

St Luke's Methodist Hospital

Cedar Rapids, IA

The mission of st. Luke's methodist hospital is to give the healthcare we'd like our loved ones to receive. Our strategic framework is built upon these pillars: 1. Demonstrably better quality in our patient care. We strive to provide the best possible healthcare service to our patients and their families. Our services are accessible to all persons regardless of race, religion, gender or ability to pay.2. St. Luke's is committed to being the workshop of choice for physicians who practice in our hospital.3. St. Luke's is committed to partnering with all personnel, who together make up the board of directors, medical staff, volunteers, employees and students which results in personal satisfaction, recognition, achievement and commitment.4. St. Luke's is committed to strengthening our core services to render the highest quality of healthcare.5. St. Luke's is committed to being a regional resource for eastern iowans.

Health

Assets

$636.9M

Grants

4

Total Given

$29.8M

TC Energy Foundation

Houston, TX

TC Energy Foundation previously supported charitable organizations, with 2023 grants focused on areas including education, community development, safety, and the environment; grants went to organizations in Texas, Montana, and Alabama. It awarded 7 grants totaling about $1.29 million in 2023, including grants of $41,423 to $250,000, but it has since wound down and stopped grantmaking. It gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

7

Total Given

$1.3M

I Car Education Foundation

Hoffman Estates, IL

I CAR Education Foundation funds collision repair education, including student scholarships and school programs’ equipment, supplies, and training resources, across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,016 to $163,152, with a median of $28,104; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

333

Total Given

$11.5M

Ernie P Schwartz Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

Assets

$228K

Grants

3

Total Given

$14K

Charles E Shellabarger Educational Trus

Columbus Junction, IA

Education

Assets

$160K

Grants

6

Total Given

$6K

Harry & Virginia Murray Foundation

Eagan, MN

The Harry & Virginia Murray Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in areas including services for older adults, youth and community development, STEM education, and homelessness, with awards generally focused on organizations operating in or substantially connected to Des Moines County, Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts written requests submitted to U.S. Bank N.A.; no deadline is stated.

Assets

$8.5M

Grants

25

Total Given

$494K

Southwestern Community College

Creston, IA

To provide scholarships to students of Southwestern Community College and to provide grants to encourage and promote the academic development and fundamental growth of Southwestern Community College

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

1

Total Given

$11K

More Funders in Iowa

Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?