Herby Family Foundation
The Herby Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Charles City, Iowa. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in Iowa, Minnesota, and New York.
Key facts about Herby Family Foundation
In short: Herby Family Foundation gave $28K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Iowa. 41% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-4646730
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,750
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $1,632
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 41% first-time grantees (7 of 17, 2025)
- Total assets
- $357,256
- Primary geography
- Iowa (65% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$357K
+1.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$28K
-2.6% YoY
Grant Count
17
-10.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+8.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Herby Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Herby Family Foundation open to new grantees?
41%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 17 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 59% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 163% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filings do not state a mission. Its 2025 grants included support for food banks and hunger-relief organizations, as well as a library foundation, humane society, school district, arts association, and organizations addressing Parkinson’s disease. These examples describe the recipients, not a stated focus area of the foundation.
Food Bank of Iowa describes its mission as receiving, warehousing, and distributing salvageable food to nonprofit member agencies serving people in need. Northeast Iowa Food Bank says it provides food and grocery products to nonprofit organizations and individuals in northeast Iowa and offers hunger education programs. The Michael J. Fox Foundation says it funds research toward a cure for Parkinson’s disease and the development of improved therapies.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $27,750 through 17 grants. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000.
Ready to take the next step with Herby Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 65% of grant dollars went to recipients in Iowa, 32% to recipients in Minnesota, and 4% to recipients in New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 17 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2023) to $84K (2021). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $28K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Charles City Library Foundation ($5K). Together the top 10 received $21K.
Grant Size Distribution
78 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 78 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Charles City Library Foundation Charles City, IA | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Food Bank of Iowa Des Moines, IA | General Operations | $4,000 |
| Oak Hill Community Connections Owatonna, MN | General Operations | $3,000 |
| Paws Humane Society Charles City, IA | General Operations | $2,000 |
| Charles City CSD Charles City, IA | General Operations | $2,000 |
| Acbc Food Shelf Anoka, MN | General Operations | $1,250 |
| City Improvement Association Charles City, IA | General Operations | $1,000 |
| Charles City Art Association Charles City, IA | General Operations | $1,000 |
| Community Pathways of Steele CO Owatonna, MN | General Operations | $1,000 |
| Mid-Iowa Council Boy Scouts Des Moines, IA | General Operations | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $357,256 | $35,834 | $31,290 | $27,750 |
| 2024 | $352,712 | $31,276 | $33,474 | $28,500 |
| 2023 | $354,910 | $16,423 | $26,371 | $22,000 |
The 2024 filing reports 19 grants, and the 2023 filing reports 13.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $357,256 | $352,712 | $354,910 |
| Revenue | $35,834 | $31,276 | $16,423 |
| Expenses | $31,290 | $33,474 | $26,371 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $27,750 | $28,500 | $22,695 |
| Net Investment Income | $32,294 | $26,302 | $12,896 |
| Distributable Amount | $16,974 | $18,912 | $18,223 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists JR Herbrechtsmeyer as president and Jo Ann Herbrechtsmeyer as vice president.
Herby Family Foundation is led by Jr Herbrechtsmeyer, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jr Herbrechtsmeyer
President
President, Treasurer & Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jo Ann Herbrechtsmeyer
Vice President
Vice President & Secretary → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 812 9Th Street, Charles City, IA 50616
Phone: (641) 257-1202
Frequently asked questions about Herby Family Foundation
How much does Herby Family Foundation give each year?
Herby Family Foundation gave $28K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $29K across 19 grants.
What is Herby Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Herby Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,632, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Herby Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Herby Family Foundation give grants?
Herby Family Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Minnesota (32%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charles City, IA (6 grants), Des Moines, IA (2 grants) and Owatonna, MN (2 grants).
Does Herby Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Herby Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Herby Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Herby Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Charles City Library Foundation ($5,000), Food Bank of Iowa ($4,000) and Oak Hill Community Connections ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Herby Family Foundation?
Herby Family Foundation reported $357K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Herby Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filings do not state a mission. Its 2025 grants included support for food banks and hunger-relief organizations, as well as a library foundation, humane society, school district, arts association, and organizations addressing Parkinson’s disease. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Herby Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Herby Family Foundation's EIN?
Herby Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4646730. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Herby Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Herby Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Herby Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Iowa
Herby Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?