Master Builders of Iowa logo

Master Builders of Iowa

Public charity · Grantmaker West Des Moines, IA EIN: 42-0399720 Website

The primary objective of Master Builders of Iowa is to disseminate construction industry information for the benefit of its members and the construction industry, including but not limited to labor and safety information, news, construction project bid information and any other information that may affect the construction industry.

Key facts about Master Builders of Iowa

EIN
42-0399720
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Total assets
$8,493,601

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · Covers 14 months (fiscal year-end changed) · View filing

Total Assets

$8.5M

+3.4% YoY

Revenue

$2.1M

Net Investment Income

$80K

Expenses

$4.0M

About Master Builders of Iowa

Based on IRS filings

Master Builders of Iowa is a public charity, based in West Des Moines, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $80K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Master Builders of Iowa?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

Des MoinesWashingtonArlingtonCliveUrbandaleWest Des Moines

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M3 grants2019 5 grants2020 3 grants2021 0 grants2022 Total only2023 0 grants2024* Covers 14 months (fiscal year-end changed)

From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $4.9M (2019). In 2023 it reported $6K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

*2024: Covers 14 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

*2024: Covers 14 months (fiscal year-end changed).

No grants recorded for 2024.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024* Covers 14 months (fiscal year-end changed)

*2024: Covers 14 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Metric2024*20232022
Total Assets$8,493,601$8,211,711$9,347,173
Revenue$2,146,949$1,897,852$2,865,317
Expenses$3,973,521$3,107,067$3,026,312
Net Investment Income$79,655$176,891$1,136,515

*2024: Covers 14 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 13, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 8, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 4, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Master Builders of Iowa is led by Chad Kleppe, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 7 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Chad Kleppe

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    25 hrs/week

    $214K (2019) → $260K (2024)

  • Mike Espeset

    Chairman

    Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2023

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Hodne

    Managing Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2024)

  • Brandon Black

    Director of Education & Training

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2024)

  • Brent Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Hammer

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Ward

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank King

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Ferguson

    Director

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Fetters

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nichole Schmidt

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darrin Gilett

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Bridgewater

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Rich

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Veenstra

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Delmott

    COO

    On filings since 2019

    36 hrs/week

    $129K (2019) → $168K (2024)

  • Ben Hammes

    Vice President Associate Affairs & Member Engagement

    Manager → Vice President Associate Affairs & Member Engagement, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    39 hrs/week

    $125K (2022) → $157K (2024)

  • Joe Melton

    Vice President Industry Services

    Key Employee → Vice President Industry Services, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2023) → $154K (2024)

  • Tara Rinehart

    Vice President of Industry Education

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2024)

  • Randy Clarahan

    Past Chairman

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Past Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gordon Parker

    Vice Chair

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Thompson

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Don Snyder (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Paul Koester (2019–2023) — Past Chairman
  • Former: Scott Turczynski (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Steve Lang (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Russ Acton (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Katy Susong (2023) — Director
  • Former: Craig Faber (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Scott Ward (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sue Kartman (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Tim Conlon (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jeremy Harder (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Benjamin Hammes (2019–2021) — Manager
  • Former: Don Woodruff (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Mike Tousley (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Scott R. Norvell (2019–2021) — Former CEO
  • Former: Chris Wheeler (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: David Larson (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Rachel Breuer (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Steve McCarron (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Micah Loveless (2020) — Manager
  • Former: Aj Loss (2019) — Director
  • Former: Brad Best (2019) — Director
  • Former: T. J. Meyerholz (2019) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Suckow (2019) — Manager

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Chad Kleppe — President/CEO: $260KChad KleppePresident/CEO$260KLaurie Delmott — COO: $168KLaurie DelmottCOO$168KBen Hammes — VP Assoc Affairs & MBR Engagement: $157KBen HammesVP Assoc Affairs & MBR…$157KJoe Melton — VP Industry Services: $154KJoe MeltonVP Industry Services$154KKim Hodne — Managing Director: $122KKim HodneManaging Director$122KTara Rinehart — VP of Industry Education: $118KTara RinehartVP of Industry Education$118KBrandon Black — Director of Education and Training: $111KBrandon BlackDirector of Education and…$111K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $260K, to Chad Kleppe (President/CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Master Builders of Iowa

How large is Master Builders of Iowa?

Master Builders of Iowa reported $8.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.

Where does Master Builders of Iowa operate?

Master Builders of Iowa has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Iowa, Virginia.

What is Master Builders of Iowa's EIN?

Master Builders of Iowa's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-0399720. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Master Builders of Iowa by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Master Builders of Iowa's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation

Dubuque, IA

The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

141

Total Given

$440K

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Master Builders of Iowa down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?