Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr
Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Glenwood, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $781K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $21K. Net investment income was $7K.
Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr at a glance
In short: Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr gave $21K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $21,167
- -27.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +75.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,024
- -58.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $780,673
- -4.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Arizona ($5K). Together the top 5 received $15K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($6,667), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr gives
- Giving fell 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2021) to $35K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $21K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | Scholarships | $5,000 |
| 2 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $6,667 |
| Iowa State University Ames, IA | Scholarships | $3,000 |
| Northwestern College Orange City, IA | Scholarships | $2,500 |
| University Nebraska Lincoln Lincoln, NE | Scholarships | $2,500 |
| Missouri State University Springfield, MO | Scholarships | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $780,673 | $15,508 | $51,936 | $21,167 | 7 | $40,164 | $7,499 | $42,042 |
| 2024 | $817,101 | $13,332 | $51,357 | $29,000 | 4 | $39,782 | $5,485 | $41,099 |
| 2023 | $855,126 | $13,025 | $53,411 | $30,000 | 6 | $39,633 | $6,098 | $38,364 |
| 2022 | $895,512 | $1,129 | $54,989 | $35,000 | 5 | $46,593 | $9,677 | $39,169 |
| 2021 | $949,372 | $16,667 | $38,696 | $17,000 | 3 | $25,057 | $5,057 | $46,441 |
| 2020 | $971,401 | $175,057 | $45,160 | — | — | — | $139,373 | $34,439 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr reported a distributable amount of $42K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Glenwood State Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Grant Dean
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Dean
Committee Me
Committee Member → Committee Me, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lindsey Schomaker
Committee Me
Committee Member → Committee Me, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Devin Embray (2020–2023) — Committee Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr
How much does Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr give each year?
Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr gave $21K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $29K across 4 grants.
What is Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr's typical grant size?
Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,024, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr give grants?
Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr's top state is Nebraska, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Iowa (26%) and Arizona (24%).
Does Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (7 grants).
Who are Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr's largest grantees?
Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr's largest 2025 grantees include University of Arizona ($5,000), Iowa State University ($3,000) and Northwestern College ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($6,667), which are not listed by name. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr?
Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr reported $781K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr?
Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Glenwood, IA. It holds $781K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr's EIN?
Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6785837. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Willard E and Ella P Thompson
Algona, IA
The foundation provides scholarships for Algona High School graduates pursuing post-secondary education at colleges or universities in Iowa. In 2025, it awarded 25 grants ranging from $258 to $78,116, with a median of $5,758. The filing directs applicants to contact the Thompson Scholarship Selection Committee and lists application requirements and an annual deadline; it does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
25
Total Given
$360K
J Ralph And Gladys Meier Scholarship Trust
Cedar Rapids, IA
Assets
$137K
Grants
5
Total Given
$5K
A L Steinke Perpetual Scholarship
Eagan, MN
A L Steinke Perpetual Scholarship funds scholarships for students whose families would have difficulty paying for higher education, with grants mainly going to students in South Dakota and Minnesota, as well as nearby states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,625, with a median of $1,250; applicants are instructed to submit a letter, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$975K
Grants
25
Total Given
$52K
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Elsie M O'Connell Testamentary Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?