Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino is a nonprofit, locally managed organization based in Altoona, Iowa. It operates a racetrack, casino, and related facilities, and supports Iowa nonprofit organizations through grants, event sponsorships, and in-kind donations.
Key facts about Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
In short: Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc gave $33.0M across 409 grants in 2024 (avg $81K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-1244913
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $33,003,223
- Grants made (2024)
- 409
- Average grant
- $80,692
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $327,636,033
- Primary geography
- Iowa (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- The listed 2026 application deadline for all three programs is February 27, 2026, at 5:00 p.m.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$327.6M
+3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$33.0M
+3.0% YoY
Grant Count
409
+49.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$81K
-31.2% YoY
How Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Prairie Meadows states that it operates for the promotion of social welfare and economic development, including providing community recreation and a generally positive economic impact in central Iowa. Its 2024 filing also says Iowa law requires it to distribute profits for educational, civic, public, charitable, patriotic, or religious uses.
Its grant programs support arts and culture, education, economic development, and human services, as well as youth sports and recreation. Recent grantees illustrate a range of supported work: Des Moines Park & Recreation Foundation describes its mission as preserving, enhancing, and advocating for parks, trails, and recreation; ChildServe Foundation says it partners with families to help children with special health care needs; and Greater Des Moines Habitat for Humanity describes its work as bringing people together to build homes, communities, and hope. Environmental grantees include Ducks Unlimited, whose mission is to conserve, restore, and manage wetlands and associated habitats, and Great Outdoors Foundation, which says it advances conservation through innovation, collaboration, and stewardship.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, Prairie Meadows reported 409 grants totaling $33,003,223. Grant amounts ranged from $5,100 to $11,525,151, with a median of $15,000. The largest listed awards included $11,525,151 to Polk County, Iowa, for a net receipts contribution; $4,953,637 to the City of Des Moines for a tax rate sharing contribution; $900,000 to Des Moines Park & Recreation Foundation for park improvements; $750,000 to ChildServe Foundation for its Des Moines center; and $700,000 to Greater Des Moines Habitat for Humanity for its Framing Our Future campaign.
Review Cycle
The listed 2026 application deadline for all three programs is February 27, 2026, at 5:00 p.m.
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Community Betterment Grant Program
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Amount
$100 - $99,999
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Legacy Grant Program
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Amount
$100,000 - $1,000,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
PMRTC: Community Betterment Grant Program
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Amount
US $100 - US $99,999
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Prairie Meadows describes its Legacy program as supporting large-scale projects in central Iowa; its other grant programs are for Iowa communities or organizations located in Iowa. In 2024, 98% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in Iowa. The largest listed recipients included Polk County and the City of Des Moines.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 409 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13.5M (2020) to $33.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 409 grants totaling $33.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Polk County Iowa ($11.5M). Together the top 10 received $21.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,083 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 877 grants of 1,083 (81%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Polk County Iowa Des Moines, IA | Net Receipts Contribution | $11,525,151 |
| City of Des Moines Des Moines, IA | Tax Rate Sharing Contribution | $4,953,637 |
| Des Moines Park & Recreation Foundation Des Moines, IA | SW 1ST St. Bridge Park Improvements | $900,000 |
| Childserve Foundation Inc Johnston, IA | Childserve Des Moines Center | $750,000 |
| Greater Des Moines Habitat for Humanity Des Moines, IA | Framing Our Future Campaign | $700,000 |
| Ducks Unlimited Inc Memphis, TN | Central Iowa clean water partnershipphase ii: water quality wetland restoration and protection | $470,000 |
| Great Outdoors Foundation Des Moines, IA | Streambank stabilization to protect people, property, and the planet | $470,000 |
| Des Moines Independent Community School District Des Moines, IA | School Support | $379,598 |
| Greater Des Moines Partnership Des Moines, IA | 2024 Investor Commitment | $350,000 |
| Blank Park Zoo Foundation Des Moines, IA | Expand the Impact | $300,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $327,636,033 | $2,532,959,229 | $2,509,985,876 | $33,003,223 |
| 2023 | $317,415,417 | $2,595,228,457 | $2,555,217,612 | $32,034,778 |
| 2022 | $290,547,398 | $2,499,338,526 | $2,455,002,478 | $27,344,702 |
The filing type is Form 990 (a public charity).
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $327,636,033 | $317,415,417 | $290,547,398 |
| Revenue | $2,532,959,229 | $2,595,228,457 | $2,499,338,526 |
| Expenses | $2,509,985,876 | $2,555,217,612 | $2,455,002,478 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,498,046 | $2,415,949 | $437,958 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 31, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists the following officers and directors: Todd Copley, Chris Costa, Jim Gorsche, Linda Grandquist, Deb Leech, Dr. Ian Lin, Denny Linderbaum, Marty Martin, John Mauro, and Andrea Morse. The filing notes that Copley’s term ended in October 2024, Gorsche and Linderbaum began in November 2024, and Martin’s term ended in November 2024. Grandquist is listed as secretary.
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc is led by Palmer Gary E., President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 9 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Palmer Gary E.
President & CEO
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$865K (2021) → $1.8M (2024)
Sagar Ken
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Guzman Antonio S.
Director of It
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$205K (2021) → $245K (2024)
Atkin Ann M.
Former Officer
Senior Vp-Chief Operating Officer → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
$466K (2021) → $240K (2024)
Castelline Elaine M.
Vice President of Finance & CFO
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$269K (2021) → $272K (2024)
Heldt Derron D.
Vice President of Racing
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$239K (2021) → $299K (2024)
Pursley Clinton W.
Senior Vice President of Security
Vice President of Security → Senior Vice President of Security, 2023
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$257K (2021) → $367K (2024)
Stewart Julie
Senior Vice President of Business Development
Vice President of Community Relations → Vice President of Business Development, 2022
Vice President of Business Development → Senior Vice President of Business Development, 2023
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$199K (2021) → $343K (2024)
Wilkie Michele
Executive Vice President
Senior Vice President of Administration & CAO → Executive Vice President of Administration & CAO, 2023
Executive Vice President of Administration & CAO → Executive Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$274K (2021) → $586K (2024)
Ohorilko Brian J.
Senior Vice President of Administration
New on the 2024 filing
55 hrs/week
$255K (2024)
Grandquist Linda
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Marty
Board Member
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neville Dr Steven
Vice Chair
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
O'Hollearn Bob
Board Member
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Voss Susan
Board Member
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Costa Chris
Board Member
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lin Dr Ian
Board Member
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mauro John
Board Member
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Copley Todd
Board Member
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leech Deb
Board Member
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Morse Andrea
Board Member
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wangsness Jeff
Board Member
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gorsche Jim
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linderbaum Denny
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nehring Joe
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Albaugh Dennis (2021–2023) — Chair
- Former: Homan Danny (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Llambias Edward John Paul (2021–2023) — Vice President of Casino Ops
- Former: Simon Mary (2021–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Chittenden Bob (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Marasco Frank (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Neugent Gerry (2021–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Radia Suku (2021–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Rhines Bradley Christopher (2021–2022) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Rasmussen Kurt (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ann Atkin (2020) — Senior Vp-Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Antonio Guzman (2020) — Director of It
- Former: Bob Chittenden (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bob O'Hollearn (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bradley Rhines (2020) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Clinton Pursley (2020) — Vice President of Security
- Former: Danny Homan (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dennis Albaugh (2020) — Executive Committee
- Former: Derron Heldt (2020) — Vice President of Racing
- Former: Edward Llambias (2020) — Vice President of Casino Ops
- Former: Elaine Castelline (2020) — Vice President of Finance & CFO
- Former: Frank Marasco (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Gary Palmer (2020) — President & CEO
- Former: Gerry Neugent (2020) — Chairman
- Former: Ken Sagar (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kurt Rasmussen (2020) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Linda Grandquist (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Cooper (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marty Martin (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Simon (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Michael Gartner (2020) — Past Secretary
- Former: Michele Wilkie (2020) — Vice President of Human Resources
- Former: Suku Radia (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Susan Voss (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.8M, to Palmer Gary E (President, CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1000, Altoona, IA 50009
Phone: (515) 967-1000
Website: https://prairiemeadows.com
Frequently asked questions about Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
How much does Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc give each year?
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc gave $33.0M across 409 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $32.0M across 273 grants.
What is Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc's typical grant size?
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $80,692, across 409 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc give grants?
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc gives mostly in Iowa: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Des Moines, IA (183 grants), West Des Moines, IA (36 grants), Altoona, IA (32 grants) and Johnston, IA (15 grants).
Does Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc give general operating support?
Occasionally: 0% of Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 409) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "School Support" (11 grants) and "Sponsorship" (3 grants).
Who are Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc's largest grantees?
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Polk County Iowa ($11,525,151), City of Des Moines ($5,005,964 across 3 grants) and Des Moines Park & Recreation Foundation ($900,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc?
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc reported $327.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.5B.
What does Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc fund?
Prairie Meadows states that it operates for the promotion of social welfare and economic development, including providing community recreation and a generally positive economic impact in central Iowa. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc?
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check prairiemeadows.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc's EIN?
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1244913. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Meredith Corporation Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The foundation funds education, human services for families and children at risk, and arts and culture, with particular interest in arts groups reaching broader audiences. Recent grants were all in Iowa and ranged from $10,000 to $315,000, with a median of $12,500. It accepts written requests during January 15–March 15 and July 15–September 15; telephone requests are not accepted.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$600K
EMC Insurance Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The EMC Insurance Foundation supports nonprofits serving children and youth, people with health needs, and arts, cultural, and community purposes, generally in Iowa. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, with awards ranging from $5 to $166,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; the profile describes how to submit a request but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$28.8M
Grants
108
Total Given
$1.5M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
The West Bancorporation Foundation Inc
West Des Moines, IA
The West Bancorporation Foundation funds human services, education, and arts and culture, prioritizing programs benefiting low- and moderate-income people in communities where West Bank operates, especially in Iowa and Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500; it provides a grant application, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$946K
Grants
111
Total Given
$332K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$73.8M
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
More Funders in Iowa
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?