Tennessee Hospital Association
Tennessee Hospital Association (THA) is a Brentwood, Tennessee-based not-for-profit membership association established in 1938. Its stated mission is to advocate for and support community-based hospitals and health systems and help them deliver accessible, cost-effective, quality health services. Its 2024 filing type is Form 990 (a public charity).
Key facts about Tennessee Hospital Association
In short: Tennessee Hospital Association gave $1.6M across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $71K), mostly in Tennessee. 23% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 62-0534232
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,552,188
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- Average grant
- $70,554
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (5 of 22, 2024)
- Total assets
- $76,577,859
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$76.6M
+18.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.6M
+177.3% YoY
Grant Count
22
+15.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$71K
+139.5% YoY
Is Tennessee Hospital Association open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 22 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $87K. How we count
Medians: $11K first-time, $15K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
THA’s mission is to lead its members in advocacy for and support of community-based hospitals and health systems, and assist them in delivering accessible, cost-effective, quality health services.
Its 2024 grants included healthcare support and support grants to hospitals and health systems. For example, Nashville General Hospital Foundation says its mission is to support the patients, families, staff, and community of Nashville General Hospital. University Health System Inc. describes its mission as serving through healing, education, and discovery. The Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation, a grantee, says it provides education and information and sponsors healthcare-related programs to improve healthcare quality statewide.
THA also describes the Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation as its educational arm. Its website identifies the Tennessee Center for Health Workforce Development as a subsidiary whose programs include physician recruitment and placement in shortage areas, resident commitments to serve, and workforce development activities.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, THA reported 22 grants totaling $1,552,188. Grant amounts ranged from $7,000 to $253,000, with a median of $15,000. The largest listed grants included:
Ready to take the next step with Tennessee Hospital Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing reports that 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee, 1% to South Dakota, and 1% to North Carolina. The listed grant recipients were predominantly in Tennessee.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $494K (2020) to $1.6M (2024). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $1.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Regional One Health ($253K). Together the top 10 received $1.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
103 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 84 grants of 103 (82%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Regional One Health Memphis, TN | Support Grant | $253,000 |
| Nashville General Hospital Nashville, TN | Healthcare Support Grant | $237,500 |
| Mountain States Health Alliance Kingsport, TN | Healthcare Support Grant | $237,500 |
| Jackson-Madison County General Hospital Jackson, TN | Healthcare Support Grant | $210,500 |
| Ascension Saint Thomas Rutherford Hospital Murfreesboro, TN | Support Grant | $187,500 |
| University Health System Inc Knoxville, TN | Healthcare Support Grant | $187,500 |
| Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation Brentwood, TN | Natural Disaster Donation | $25,000 |
| Opportunity Tennessee Memphis, TN | Support Grant | $20,000 |
| University of TN Medical Center Knoxville, TN | Support Grant | $18,000 |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center Nashville, TN | Support Grant | $18,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $76,577,859 | $21,508,097 | $15,410,486 | $1,552,188 | 22 |
| 2023 | $64,743,823 | $18,148,479 | $13,957,349 | $559,750 | 19 |
| 2022 | $52,566,119 | $16,518,211 | $14,066,300 | $1,498,994 | 22 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $76,577,859 | $64,743,823 | $52,566,119 |
| Revenue | $21,508,097 | $18,148,479 | $16,518,211 |
| Expenses | $15,410,486 | $13,957,349 | $14,066,300 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,434,255 | $355,941 | $1,023,968 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Buffy Key, Matt Gibson, Jason Little, William Haugh, Wright Pinson MD, Marvin Eichorn, Tina Prescott, Keith Gray MD, and Martin Chaney MD as board members. Tim Adams is listed as immediate past chair.
Tennessee Hospital Association is led by Wendy Long MD MPH, President on every filing since 2020; 8 of 34 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Wendy Long MD MPH
President
On filings since 2020
65 hrs/week
$665K (2020) → $1.1M (2024)
Michael Ugwueke
Chair
Board of Directors → Chair-Elect, 2023
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Metzger
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$219K (2020) → $255K (2024)
Will Cromer
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$392K (2020) → $537K (2024)
Amanda Newell
Vice President
Senior Vice President → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$189K (2022) → $212K (2024)
Kelly Insana
Vice President
Senior Vice President → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$168K (2022) → $190K (2024)
Rodney Adams
Vice President
Senior Vice President → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$172K (2022) → $205K (2024)
Lacey Blair
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$189K (2023) → $224K (2024)
Paul Bolin
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$135K (2024)
Janelle Reilly
Board of Directors
Chair → Imm. Past Chair, 2023
Imm. Past Chair → Board of Directors, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Little
Board of Directors
Chair → Imm. Past Chair, 2022
Imm. Past Chair → Board of Directors, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marvin Eichorn
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reginald Coopwood MD
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Adams
Imm. Past Chair
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2023
Chair → Imm. Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wright Pinson MD
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mitchell Edgeworth
Board of Directors
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Mazzuca
Board of Directors
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Tongate
Board of Directors
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Campbell
Board of Directors
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Belbeck
Board of Directors
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tish Towns
Board of Directors
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Haugh
Board of Directors
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Buffy Key
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Freda Russell
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Coleman
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Edmondson
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Vandersteeg
Chair-Elect
Board of Directors → Chair-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Gray MD
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Chaney MD
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Smith
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Russell
Board of Directors
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Gibson
Board of Directors
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Schaefer
Board of Directors
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Prescott
Board of Directors
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Chris Clark (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President
- Former: David Neiger (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: James E. Ross (2020–2023) — Board of Directors
- Former: Matthew Schaefer (2020–2023) — Board of Directors
- Former: Rogers Anderson (2020–2023) — Board of Directors
- Former: Scott Peterson (2020–2023) — Board of Directors
- Former: Matthew Kodsi (2021–2023) — Board of Directors
- Former: Paul Andrews (2023) — Board of Directors
- Former: James Vandersteeg (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Joseph Landsman (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Paul Korth (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Barry Bondurant (2021–2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Chris Cosby (2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Albert Mosley (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
- Former: Bill Jolley (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Gwynn Walters (2020–2021) — Vice President for Research & Reim
- Former: Jeffrey Woods (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
- Former: Joe Burchfield (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Randy Davis (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
- Former: Robert Wampler (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
- Former: William Jackson MD (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
- Former: Aaron Haynes (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Alan Watson (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Christopher Holmes (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Craig Becker (2020) — Former President
- Former: Lisa Casteel (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Mark Wilkinson (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Mary Layne Van Cleave (2020) — Former Secretary
- Former: Stephanie Boynton (2020) — Board of Directors
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.1M, to Wendy Long MD MPH (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 5201 Virginia Way, Brentwood, TN 37027
Phone: (615) 256-8240
Website: https://tha.com
Frequently asked questions about Tennessee Hospital Association
How much does Tennessee Hospital Association give each year?
Tennessee Hospital Association gave $1.6M across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $560K across 19 grants.
What is Tennessee Hospital Association's typical grant size?
Tennessee Hospital Association's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $70,554, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Tennessee Hospital Association that year got $15K on average.
Where does Tennessee Hospital Association give grants?
Tennessee Hospital Association gives mostly in Tennessee: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (5 grants), Memphis, TN (3 grants), Knoxville, TN (3 grants) and Kingsport, TN (2 grants).
Does Tennessee Hospital Association give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Tennessee Hospital Association's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Healthcare Support Grant" (11 grants) and "Support Grant" (8 grants).
Who are Tennessee Hospital Association's largest grantees?
Tennessee Hospital Association's largest 2024 grantees include Regional One Health ($253,000), Nashville General Hospital ($237,500) and Mountain States Health Alliance ($237,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Tennessee Hospital Association?
Tennessee Hospital Association reported $76.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $21.5M.
What does Tennessee Hospital Association fund?
THA’s mission is to lead its members in advocacy for and support of community-based hospitals and health systems, and assist them in delivering accessible, cost-effective, quality health services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Tennessee Hospital Association?
Tennessee Hospital Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check tha.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Tennessee Hospital Association's EIN?
Tennessee Hospital Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0534232. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Tennessee Hospital Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tennessee Hospital Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
East Tennessee Foundation
Knoxville, TN
East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants for areas including housing, youth, racial justice, health, arts, and community priorities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,316, and it serves a 25-county region in East Tennessee.
Assets
$282.5M
Grants
298
Total Given
$14.4M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
More Funders in Tennessee
Tennessee Hospital Association down — hundreds of funders to go?