Tennessee Hospital Association logo

Tennessee Hospital Association

Grantmaker Brentwood, TN EIN: 62-0534232 Website

Tennessee Hospital Association (THA) is a Brentwood, Tennessee-based not-for-profit membership association established in 1938. Its stated mission is to advocate for and support community-based hospitals and health systems and help them deliver accessible, cost-effective, quality health services. Its 2024 filing type is Form 990 (a public charity).

Key facts about Tennessee Hospital Association

In short: Tennessee Hospital Association gave $1.6M across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $71K), mostly in Tennessee. 23% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
62-0534232
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,552,188
Grants made (2024)
22
Average grant
$70,554
Median grant
$15,000
New grantees (estimate)
23% first-time grantees (5 of 22, 2024)
Total assets
$76,577,859
Primary geography
Tennessee (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$76.6M

+18.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.6M

+177.3% YoY

Grant Count

22

+15.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$71K

+139.5% YoY

Is Tennessee Hospital Association open to new grantees?

23%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 5 of 22 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $87K. How we count

Medians: $11K first-time, $15K repeat.

  • 77% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 164% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

THA’s mission is to lead its members in advocacy for and support of community-based hospitals and health systems, and assist them in delivering accessible, cost-effective, quality health services.

Its 2024 grants included healthcare support and support grants to hospitals and health systems. For example, Nashville General Hospital Foundation says its mission is to support the patients, families, staff, and community of Nashville General Hospital. University Health System Inc. describes its mission as serving through healing, education, and discovery. The Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation, a grantee, says it provides education and information and sponsors healthcare-related programs to improve healthcare quality statewide.

THA also describes the Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation as its educational arm. Its website identifies the Tennessee Center for Health Workforce Development as a subsidiary whose programs include physician recruitment and placement in shortage areas, resident commitments to serve, and workforce development activities.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, THA reported 22 grants totaling $1,552,188. Grant amounts ranged from $7,000 to $253,000, with a median of $15,000. The largest listed grants included:

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tennessee Hospital Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing reports that 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee, 1% to South Dakota, and 1% to North Carolina. The listed grant recipients were predominantly in Tennessee.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

Cities

NashvilleKnoxvilleMemphisColumbiaJacksonJohnson CityKingsportBristolMurfreesboroTazewellChattanoogaFranklinGermantownLafayetteSpringfieldAshland CityBolivarBrentwoodCamdenCarthage

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M11 grants2020 29 grants2021 22 grants2022 19 grants2023 22 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $494K (2020) to $1.6M (2024). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $1.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Regional One Health: $253KRegional One Health$253KNashville General Hospital: $238KNashville General Hospital$238KMountain States Health Alliance: $238KMountain States HealthAlliance$238KJackson-Madison County General Hospital: $211KJackson-Madison County GeneralHospital$211KAscension Saint Thomas Rutherford Hospital: $188KAscension Saint ThomasRutherford Hospital$188KUniversity Health System Inc: $188KUniversity Health System Inc$188KTennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation: $25KTennessee Hospital Educationand Research Foundation$25KOpportunity Tennessee: $20KOpportunity Tennessee$20KUniversity of TN Medical Center: $18KUniversity of TN MedicalCenter$18KVanderbilt University Medical Center: $18KVanderbilt University MedicalCenter$18K

The largest 2024 recipient was Regional One Health ($253K). Together the top 10 received $1.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

103 grants across all recorded years

84<$50K7$50–100K8$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 84 grants of 103 (82%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Regional One Health Memphis, TNSupport Grant$253,000
Nashville General Hospital Nashville, TNHealthcare Support Grant$237,500
Mountain States Health Alliance Kingsport, TNHealthcare Support Grant$237,500
Jackson-Madison County General Hospital Jackson, TNHealthcare Support Grant$210,500
Ascension Saint Thomas Rutherford Hospital Murfreesboro, TNSupport Grant$187,500
University Health System Inc Knoxville, TNHealthcare Support Grant$187,500
Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation Brentwood, TNNatural Disaster Donation$25,000
Opportunity Tennessee Memphis, TNSupport Grant$20,000
University of TN Medical Center Knoxville, TNSupport Grant$18,000
Vanderbilt University Medical Center Nashville, TNSupport Grant$18,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant total Grant count
2024 $76,577,859 $21,508,097 $15,410,486 $1,552,188 22
2023 $64,743,823 $18,148,479 $13,957,349 $559,750 19
2022 $52,566,119 $16,518,211 $14,066,300 $1,498,994 22
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$76,577,859$64,743,823$52,566,119
Revenue$21,508,097$18,148,479$16,518,211
Expenses$15,410,486$13,957,349$14,066,300
Net Investment Income$2,434,255$355,941$1,023,968

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Buffy Key, Matt Gibson, Jason Little, William Haugh, Wright Pinson MD, Marvin Eichorn, Tina Prescott, Keith Gray MD, and Martin Chaney MD as board members. Tim Adams is listed as immediate past chair.

Tennessee Hospital Association is led by Wendy Long MD MPH, President on every filing since 2020; 8 of 34 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Wendy Long MD MPH

    President

    On filings since 2020

    65 hrs/week

    $665K (2020) → $1.1M (2024)

  • Michael Ugwueke

    Chair

    Board of Directors → Chair-Elect, 2023

    Chair-Elect → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Metzger

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $219K (2020) → $255K (2024)

  • Will Cromer

    Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $392K (2020) → $537K (2024)

  • Amanda Newell

    Vice President

    Senior Vice President → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $189K (2022) → $212K (2024)

  • Kelly Insana

    Vice President

    Senior Vice President → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $168K (2022) → $190K (2024)

  • Rodney Adams

    Vice President

    Senior Vice President → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2022) → $205K (2024)

  • Lacey Blair

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $189K (2023) → $224K (2024)

  • Paul Bolin

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2024)

  • Janelle Reilly

    Board of Directors

    Chair → Imm. Past Chair, 2023

    Imm. Past Chair → Board of Directors, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Little

    Board of Directors

    Chair → Imm. Past Chair, 2022

    Imm. Past Chair → Board of Directors, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marvin Eichorn

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reginald Coopwood MD

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Adams

    Imm. Past Chair

    Chair-Elect → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Imm. Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wright Pinson MD

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitchell Edgeworth

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil Mazzuca

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Tongate

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Campbell

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Belbeck

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tish Towns

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Haugh

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Buffy Key

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Freda Russell

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Coleman

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Edmondson

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Vandersteeg

    Chair-Elect

    Board of Directors → Chair-Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Gray MD

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Chaney MD

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Smith

    Board of Directors

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Russell

    Board of Directors

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Gibson

    Board of Directors

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Schaefer

    Board of Directors

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tina Prescott

    Board of Directors

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Chris Clark (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President
  • Former: David Neiger (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: James E. Ross (2020–2023) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Matthew Schaefer (2020–2023) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Rogers Anderson (2020–2023) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Scott Peterson (2020–2023) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Matthew Kodsi (2021–2023) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Paul Andrews (2023) — Board of Directors
  • Former: James Vandersteeg (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Joseph Landsman (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Paul Korth (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Barry Bondurant (2021–2022) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Chris Cosby (2022) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Albert Mosley (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Bill Jolley (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President
  • Former: Gwynn Walters (2020–2021) — Vice President for Research & Reim
  • Former: Jeffrey Woods (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Joe Burchfield (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President
  • Former: Randy Davis (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Robert Wampler (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
  • Former: William Jackson MD (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Aaron Haynes (2020) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Alan Watson (2020) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Christopher Holmes (2020) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Craig Becker (2020) — Former President
  • Former: Lisa Casteel (2020) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Mark Wilkinson (2020) — Board of Directors
  • Former: Mary Layne Van Cleave (2020) — Former Secretary
  • Former: Stephanie Boynton (2020) — Board of Directors

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Wendy Long MD MPH — President: $1.1MWendy Long MD MPHPresident$1.1MWill Cromer — Exec. Vice President: $537KWill CromerExec. Vice President$537KBryan Metzger — Senior Vice President: $255KBryan MetzgerSenior Vice President$255KLacey Blair — Senior Vice President: $224KLacey BlairSenior Vice President$224KAmanda Newell — Vice President: $212KAmanda NewellVice President$212KRodney Adams — Vice President: $205KRodney AdamsVice President$205KKelly Insana — Vice President: $190KKelly InsanaVice President$190KPaul Bolin — Treasurer: $135KPaul BolinTreasurer$135K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.1M, to Wendy Long MD MPH (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 5201 Virginia Way, Brentwood, TN 37027
Phone: (615) 256-8240
Website: https://tha.com

Frequently asked questions about Tennessee Hospital Association

How much does Tennessee Hospital Association give each year?

Tennessee Hospital Association gave $1.6M across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $560K across 19 grants.

What is Tennessee Hospital Association's typical grant size?

Tennessee Hospital Association's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $70,554, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Tennessee Hospital Association that year got $15K on average.

Where does Tennessee Hospital Association give grants?

Tennessee Hospital Association gives mostly in Tennessee: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (5 grants), Memphis, TN (3 grants), Knoxville, TN (3 grants) and Kingsport, TN (2 grants).

Does Tennessee Hospital Association give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Tennessee Hospital Association's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Healthcare Support Grant" (11 grants) and "Support Grant" (8 grants).

Who are Tennessee Hospital Association's largest grantees?

Tennessee Hospital Association's largest 2024 grantees include Regional One Health ($253,000), Nashville General Hospital ($237,500) and Mountain States Health Alliance ($237,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Tennessee Hospital Association?

Tennessee Hospital Association reported $76.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $21.5M.

What does Tennessee Hospital Association fund?

THA’s mission is to lead its members in advocacy for and support of community-based hospitals and health systems, and assist them in delivering accessible, cost-effective, quality health services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Tennessee Hospital Association?

Tennessee Hospital Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check tha.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Tennessee Hospital Association's EIN?

Tennessee Hospital Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0534232. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Tennessee Hospital Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tennessee Hospital Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

East Tennessee Foundation

Knoxville, TN

East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants for areas including housing, youth, racial justice, health, arts, and community priorities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,316, and it serves a 25-county region in East Tennessee.

Assets

$282.5M

Grants

298

Total Given

$14.4M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

More Funders in Tennessee

Tennessee Hospital Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?