Wayne County Community Improvement
Wayne County Community Improvement is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Wooster, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $402K in total assets. In 2024, it made $5K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $16K.
Wayne County Community Improvement at a glance
- Total assets
- $402,306
- +2.6% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $20,665
- -2.5% vs 2023
- Qualifying distributions (2024)
- $5,212
- -89.2% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $10,437
- -78.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Wayne County Community Improvement funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $38K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wayne Economic Development Council Wooster, OH | Housing Study | $38,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Wayne County Community Improvement?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $402,306 | $20,665 | $10,437 | — | — | $5,212 | $15,665 |
| 2023 | $392,078 | $21,191 | $48,186 | $38,000 | 1 | $48,186 | $16,191 |
| 2022 | $419,073 | $7,012 | $17,492 | — | — | $17,492 | — |
| 2021 | $429,553 | $10,332 | $6,829 | — | — | $6,829 | $9,519 |
| 2020 | $426,050 | $5,155 | $9,950 | — | — | — | $2,934 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wayne County Community Improvement is led by Justin Starlin, Chairman since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Justin Starlin
Chairman
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Boreman
Vice Chairman
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Austen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jarra Underwood
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Musselman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Koch
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Herron
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Amstutz
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Smail
Executive Committee
Board Member → Executive Committee, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bobie Beshara
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Pience
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Ritchie
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maribeth Burns
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Poth-Wypasek
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Hofsetter
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Becky Foster (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Lutz (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Pukys (2020–2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Derek Feuerstein (2020) — Board Member
- Former: John Hall (2020) — Chairman
- Former: Ron Nagy (2020) — Board Member
- Former: William Bartos (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Wayne County Community Improvement
How large is Wayne County Community Improvement?
Wayne County Community Improvement reported $402K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $21K.
What is Wayne County Community Improvement?
Wayne County Community Improvement is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Wooster, OH. It holds $402K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Wayne County Community Improvement operate?
Wayne County Community Improvement has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Wayne County Community Improvement's EIN?
Wayne County Community Improvement's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7046095. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wayne County Community Improvement's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Wayne County Community Improvement's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Wayne County Community Improvement down — hundreds of funders to go?