Ohio Progressive Collaborative
To convene a high capacity group of donors that strategically leverage resources to achieve political and policy goals advancing the progressive movement in Ohio by strengthening infrastructure.
Ohio Progressive Collaborative at a glance
In short: Ohio Progressive Collaborative gave $150K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $150,000
- -98.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -75.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $50,000
- -93.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $1,106,091
- +46.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ohio Progressive Collaborative funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Freedom BLOC ($50K). Together the top 3 received $150K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 11 grants of 40 (28%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ohio Progressive Collaborative gives
- Giving fell 95% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2025) to $8.9M (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $150K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Freedom BLOC Akron, OH | Voter Education | $50,000 |
| Red Wine and Blue Cleveland, OH | Voter Education | $50,000 |
| Ohio Citizen Action Cleveland, OH | Voter Education | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ohio Progressive Collaborative?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,106,091 | $692,197 | $342,158 | $150,000 | 3 | $5,876 |
| 2024 | $756,052 | $9,133,967 | $9,200,696 | $8,886,000 | 12 | $3,533 |
| 2023 | $822,781 | $3,172,609 | $2,859,540 | $2,535,050 | 9 | $1,609 |
| 2022 | $509,712 | $2,451,768 | $3,203,231 | $2,744,000 | 9 | $1,267 |
| 2021 | $1,261,175 | $1,684,791 | $730,481 | $560,000 | 7 | $308 |
| 2020 | $306,865 | $1,074,045 | $935,162 | $690,500 | 4 | — |
| 2019 | $215,608 | $556,600 | $496,803 | $390,000 | 3 | — |
About Ohio Progressive Collaborative
Based on IRS filings
Ohio Progressive Collaborative is a public charity, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $150K. Net investment income was $6K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ohio Progressive Collaborative is led by Misha Barnes, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Misha Barnes
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$27K (2019) → $16K (2025)
Hannah Tyler
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$30K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Lindsey Stewart
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Erin Scott (2019–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Misha Barnes (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Ohio Progressive Collaborative
How much does Ohio Progressive Collaborative give each year?
Ohio Progressive Collaborative gave $150K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.9M across 12 grants.
What is Ohio Progressive Collaborative's typical grant size?
Ohio Progressive Collaborative's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $50,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ohio Progressive Collaborative give grants?
Ohio Progressive Collaborative gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (2 grants).
Does Ohio Progressive Collaborative give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Ohio Progressive Collaborative's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Voter Education" (3 grants).
How large is Ohio Progressive Collaborative?
Ohio Progressive Collaborative reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $692K.
What is Ohio Progressive Collaborative's EIN?
Ohio Progressive Collaborative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2146860. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 4, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Progressive Collaborative's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund
Columbus, OH
To convene a high capacity group of individual and institutional donors that leverages resources to achieve policy goals advancing the progressive movement in Ohio, and to promote education through distributions to exempt educational organizations and projects.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
5
Total Given
$505K
North Fund
Washington, DC
North Fund supports U.S. work in civil rights and advocacy, health equity, education, economic opportunity, voting rights, and technology and innovation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $5.7 million, with a median of $200,000. It evaluates applications, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.5M
Grants
70
Total Given
$34.0M
The Ohio Organizing Collaborative
Youngstown, OH
The Ohio Organizing Collaborative's mission is to organize everyday ohioans to build a transformative base of power for the purpose of achieving social, racial, and economic justice in Ohio.
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
8
Total Given
$2.1M
The Fairness Project
Washington, DC
The Fairness Project funds ballot-measure campaigns advancing social and economic justice, including work on wages, health care, reproductive rights, paid leave, and predatory lending. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12,886 to $16.4 million, with a median of $935,000, and went to groups in multiple states, especially Florida and Missouri. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
11
Total Given
$26.9M
Sixteen Thirty Fund
Washington, DC
SIXTEEN THIRTY FUND supports social-change projects focused on areas including racial justice, voting access, health care, climate, and democracy, with work across the United States. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,700 to $27.85 million, with a median of $115,000. It generally requires a written application, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$236.4M
America Votes
Washington, DC
America Votes’ Education Fund makes grants to expand ballot access, voter education and participation, particularly among young people and communities of color, while its broader work supports democracy and voting rights. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.945 million, with a median of $500,000; its work spans more than 20 states, and grant dollars went mostly to recipients in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3M
Grants
119
Total Given
$168.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ohio Progressive Collaborative's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ohio Progressive Collaborative down — hundreds of funders to go?