Ohio Progressive Collaborative

501(c)(4) organization Columbus, OH EIN: 82-2146860

To convene a high capacity group of donors that strategically leverage resources to achieve political and policy goals advancing the progressive movement in Ohio by strengthening infrastructure.

Ohio Progressive Collaborative at a glance

In short: Ohio Progressive Collaborative gave $150K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$150,000
-98.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
-75.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$50,000
-93.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$1,106,091
+46.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ohio Progressive Collaborative funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Freedom BLOC: $50KFreedom BLOC$50KRed Wine and Blue: $50KRed Wine and Blue$50KOhio Citizen Action: $50KOhio Citizen Action$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Freedom BLOC ($50K). Together the top 3 received $150K.

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K11$50–100K9$100–250K3$250–500K10$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 11 grants of 40 (28%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

ColumbusClevelandAkronYoungstownWashingtonDublinConcord

How Ohio Progressive Collaborative gives

  • Giving fell 95% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M3 grants2019 4 grants2020 7 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 12 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2025) to $8.9M (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $150K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Freedom BLOC Akron, OHVoter Education$50,000
Red Wine and Blue Cleveland, OHVoter Education$50,000
Ohio Citizen Action Cleveland, OHVoter Education$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ohio Progressive Collaborative?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,106,091$692,197$342,158$150,0003$5,876
2024$756,052$9,133,967$9,200,696$8,886,00012$3,533
2023$822,781$3,172,609$2,859,540$2,535,0509$1,609
2022$509,712$2,451,768$3,203,231$2,744,0009$1,267
2021$1,261,175$1,684,791$730,481$560,0007$308
2020$306,865$1,074,045$935,162$690,5004—
2019$215,608$556,600$496,803$390,0003—

About Ohio Progressive Collaborative

Based on IRS filings

Ohio Progressive Collaborative is a public charity, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $150K. Net investment income was $6K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ohio Progressive Collaborative is led by Misha Barnes, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Misha Barnes

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $27K (2019) → $16K (2025)

  • Hannah Tyler

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $30K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Lindsey Stewart

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Erin Scott (2019–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Misha Barnes — Executive Director: $16KMisha BarnesExecutive Director$16K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Misha Barnes (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Ohio Progressive Collaborative

How much does Ohio Progressive Collaborative give each year?

Ohio Progressive Collaborative gave $150K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.9M across 12 grants.

What is Ohio Progressive Collaborative's typical grant size?

Ohio Progressive Collaborative's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $50,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Ohio Progressive Collaborative give grants?

Ohio Progressive Collaborative gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (2 grants).

Does Ohio Progressive Collaborative give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Ohio Progressive Collaborative's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Voter Education" (3 grants).

How large is Ohio Progressive Collaborative?

Ohio Progressive Collaborative reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $692K.

What is Ohio Progressive Collaborative's EIN?

Ohio Progressive Collaborative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2146860. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 4, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Progressive Collaborative's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund

Columbus, OH

To convene a high capacity group of individual and institutional donors that leverages resources to achieve policy goals advancing the progressive movement in Ohio, and to promote education through distributions to exempt educational organizations and projects.

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

5

Total Given

$505K

North Fund

Washington, DC

North Fund supports U.S. work in civil rights and advocacy, health equity, education, economic opportunity, voting rights, and technology and innovation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $5.7 million, with a median of $200,000. It evaluates applications, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$50.5M

Grants

70

Total Given

$34.0M

The Ohio Organizing Collaborative

Youngstown, OH

The Ohio Organizing Collaborative's mission is to organize everyday ohioans to build a transformative base of power for the purpose of achieving social, racial, and economic justice in Ohio.

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

8

Total Given

$2.1M

The Fairness Project

Washington, DC

The Fairness Project funds ballot-measure campaigns advancing social and economic justice, including work on wages, health care, reproductive rights, paid leave, and predatory lending. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12,886 to $16.4 million, with a median of $935,000, and went to groups in multiple states, especially Florida and Missouri. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

11

Total Given

$26.9M

Sixteen Thirty Fund

Washington, DC

SIXTEEN THIRTY FUND supports social-change projects focused on areas including racial justice, voting access, health care, climate, and democracy, with work across the United States. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,700 to $27.85 million, with a median of $115,000. It generally requires a written application, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$106.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$236.4M

America Votes

Washington, DC

America Votes’ Education Fund makes grants to expand ballot access, voter education and participation, particularly among young people and communities of color, while its broader work supports democracy and voting rights. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.945 million, with a median of $500,000; its work spans more than 20 states, and grant dollars went mostly to recipients in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.3M

Grants

119

Total Given

$168.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ohio Progressive Collaborative's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ohio Progressive Collaborative down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?