Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund
Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund is a private foundation based in Independence, Ohio. It supports charitable organizations serving children and orphans of greater Cleveland, with the 2024 grants listed as youth programs.
Key facts about Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund
In short: Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund gave $161K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Ohio. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6515142
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $161,283
- Grants made (2025)
- 21
- Average grant
- $7,680
- Median grant
- $5,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 21, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,841,018
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Submit a written request to Melissa Kristanko that describes the type of program and the specific use of funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
-0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$161K
-3.5% YoY
Grant Count
21
-4.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+1.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund reported a distributable amount of $178K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 21 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes eligible organizations as those that administer to and provide for the education, recreation, health, or other charitable purposes and needs of “crippled, retarded, emotionally disturbed or underprivileged children and orphans of greater Cleveland.”
Grantees’ own descriptions show the range of organizations supported. Applewood Centers says it provides behavioral, healthcare, and social services for children from birth to age 21 and their families. Hattie Larlham Foundation says it enhances the quality of life for people with disabilities and their families. Providence House says it protects at-risk children and supports families through crisis. Cleveland Zoological Society describes its work as supporting the Cleveland Metroparks Zoo through awareness, private donations, membership, operating funding, and conservation funding.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 22 grants totaling $167,108. Grant amounts ranged from $3,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,562. Notable grants included $20,000 to YMCA of Greater Cleveland, $18,000 to Applewood Centers, $17,000 to the Salvation Army, $12,000 to Center for Families and Children, and $10,000 each to Hattie Larlham Foundation and Rainey Institute. The listed purposes for these grants were youth programs.
Review Cycle
. Applicants must be charitable organizations serving the education, recreation, health, or other charitable purposes and needs of children and orphans of greater Cleveland.
Ready to take the next step with Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in Ohio. The foundation’s stated award restrictions refer to children and orphans of greater Cleveland.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $119K (2020) to $167K (2024). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $161K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was YMCA of Greater Cleveland ($20K). Together the top 10 received $114K.
Grant Size Distribution
104 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 104 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| YMCA of Greater Cleveland Brainbridge Township, OH | Youth Programs | $20,000 |
| Applewood Centers Inc Cleveland, OH | Youth Programs | $18,000 |
| Salvation Army Cleveland, OH | Youth Programs | $17,000 |
| Center for Families and Children Cleveland, OH | Youth Programs | $12,000 |
| Hattie Larlham Foundation Mantua, OH | Youth Programs | $10,000 |
| Rainey Institute Cleveland, OH | Youth Programs | $10,000 |
| Achievement Center for Children (Camp Cheerful) Cleveland, OH | Youth Programs | $7,500 |
| Rollinbuckeyez Foundation Euclid, OH | Youth Programs | $7,500 |
| Providence House Cleveland, OH | Youth Programs | $6,408 |
| Cleveland Zoological Society Cleveland, OH | Youth Programs | $5,625 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,848,451 | $233,146 | $188,943 | $167,108 |
| 2023 | $1,804,248 | $117,799 | $177,958 | $158,533 |
| 2022 | $1,864,407 | $215,556 | $173,554 | $153,533 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,841,018 | $1,848,451 | $1,804,248 |
| Revenue | $175,644 | $233,146 | $117,799 |
| Expenses | $183,077 | $188,943 | $177,958 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $161,283 | $167,108 | $158,533 |
| Net Investment Income | $161,526 | $216,032 | $102,524 |
| Distributable Amount | $177,778 | $162,516 | $150,006 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Richard S Hamilton as chairman; Michael R Pratt as treasurer and trustee; Heide Chernushin as secretary and trustee; and Peter C Ohlheiser, Jane B Sheats, Edward C Coaxum, Mary Lynn Laughlin, and Joseph Juster as trustees.
Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund is led by Richard S. Hamilton, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard S. Hamilton
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward C. Coaxum
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heide Chernushin
Secretary & Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane B. Sheats
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Juster
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Lynn Laughlin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael R. Pratt
Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter C. Ohlheiser
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Melissa Kristanko
Mailing address: 5700 Brecksville Road, Independence, OH 44131
Phone: (216) 606-6353
Frequently asked questions about Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund
How much does Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund give each year?
Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund gave $161K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $167K across 22 grants.
What is Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund's typical grant size?
Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund's median grant in 2025 was $5,500, and its average grant was $7,680, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund give grants?
Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (15 grants).
Does Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Youth Programs" (21 grants).
Who are Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund's largest grantees?
Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund's largest 2025 grantees include YMCA of Greater Cleveland ($20,000), Applewood Centers Inc ($18,000) and Salvation Army ($17,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund?
Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $161K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $178K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund fund?
The foundation’s filing describes eligible organizations as those that administer to and provide for the education, recreation, health, or other charitable purposes and needs of “crippled, retarded, emotionally disturbed or underprivileged children and orphans of greater Cleveland.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund?
Submit a written request to Melissa Kristanko that describes the type of program and the specific use of funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund's EIN?
Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6515142. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Covia Foundation
Independence, OH
The Covia Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and wellness, education, the environment, and social equality, including community relief and volunteer initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000; it supports communities where Covia operates, with the largest share going to Ohio. Applications are typically submitted by Covia employees, so unsolicited requests are not indicated.
Assets
$10.8M
Grants
271
Total Given
$974K
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
Third Federal Foundation
Cleveland, OH
Third Federal Foundation funds affordable housing, homeownership, financial literacy, education, and neighborhood revitalization for low- and moderate-income communities, especially in greater Cleveland and Akron, Ohio, Slavic Village in particular, and select Florida markets. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts written requests without deadlines, but proposals are invited based on fit; the foundation may request more information before inviting a proposal.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
101
Total Given
$2.8M
The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn
Shaker Heights, OH
The Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation funds public charities working in areas including the environment, arts and culture, education, and health, with most of its giving going to Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: trustees respond to organizations they wish to pursue, and forms are provided as appropriate.
Assets
$40.3M
Grants
45
Total Given
$2.7M
Giant Eagle Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Giant Eagle Foundation supports charitable, educational, arts, and community organizations, with most of its giving in Pennsylvania and some in Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1.52 million, with a median of $5,000. The 2024 filing requests a letter of request from an exempt organization; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$18.5M
Grants
149
Total Given
$4.2M
Robert H Reakirt Fdn Equities
Pittsburgh, PA
In 2024, the foundation supported organizations working in early childhood, arts, recovery, economic development, and human services, with most funding going to Ohio and smaller amounts to Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Indiana, and Georgia. Grants ranged from $950 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted; it directs applicants to contact PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review C.
Assets
$46.6M
Grants
112
Total Given
$1.9M
The SK Wellman Foundation
Independence, OH
The SK Wellman Foundation supports qualified charitable organizations across varied areas, including health, social services, food assistance, housing, conservation, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $3,000, and all went to Ohio recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
87
Total Given
$266K
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
The Lozick Family Foundation
Pepper Pike, OH
The Lozick Family Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including health care, education, housing, and community support, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and Florida. Its 334 grants ranged from $100 to $3,532,500, with a median of $5,250. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$278.7M
Grants
334
Total Given
$15.0M
The Nord Family Foundation
Amherst, OH
The Nord Family Foundation funds nonprofit and selected public-sector work in arts and culture, civic affairs, education, and health and social services, with an emphasis on equity, access, and inclusive communities. It focuses on Lorain County and beyond; in 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $175,000, with a median award of $25,000.
Assets
$178.3M
Grants
314
Total Given
$10.1M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Cleveland Auto Club Orphans' Outing Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?