The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn
The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn is a private foundation based in Shaker Heights, Ohio. It reported 45 grants totaling $2,657,100 in filing year 2025. The filing lists grant purposes including environmental work, arts and culture, arts, education, and health, and states that awards are restricted to public charities.
Key facts about The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn
In short: The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn gave $2.7M across 45 grants in 2025 (avg $59K), mostly in Ohio. 40% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6516550
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,657,100
- Grants made (2025)
- 45
- Average grant
- $59,047
- Median grant
- $30,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (18 of 45, 2025)
- Total assets
- $40,311,571
- Primary geography
- Ohio (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact Gary Dayton. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$40.3M
+1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.7M
-3.4% YoY
Grant Count
45
-18.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$59K
+18.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn reported a distributable amount of $2.6M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 18 of 45 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $43K; repeat grants $70K. How we count
Medians: $28K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 13% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas that included the arts, education, health, and the environment. For example, Holden Forests & Gardens received a grant with an environmental purpose, while the Cleveland Museum of Art received a grant with an arts purpose.
The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of work represented. The Cleveland Zoological Society says it raises awareness of the zoo, secures private donations, and runs a membership program that provides operating and conservation funding. The Cleveland Museum of Art describes its role as both a comprehensive art museum and a civic and cultural institution serving northeastern Ohio. Winous Point Marsh Conservancy says it works to protect and steward wetlands, support conservation and restoration, and increase research and educational opportunities in wetland and wildlife ecology. The University of Texas Foundation says it advances education through financial support for the University of Texas System.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 45 grants totaling $2,657,100. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $30,000. Among the largest reported grants were $250,000 to Holden Forests & Gardens, $204,550 to the Cleveland Zoological Society, $200,000 to the Cleveland Museum of Art, $170,500 to the University of Texas Foundation, and $170,000 to Winous Point Marsh Conservancy.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In filing year 2025, Ohio recipients received 71% of grant dollars. Texas, Georgia, and New York each received 6%, and Maine received 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 45 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.9M (2022) to $2.8M (2024). In 2025 it made 45 grants totaling $2.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Holden Forests & Gardens ($250K). Together the top 10 received $1.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
232 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 147 grants of 232 (63%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Holden Forests & Gardens Cleveland, OH | Environmental | $250,000 |
| Cleveland Zoological Society Cleveland, OH | Arts and Culture | $204,550 |
| Cleveland Museum of Art Cleveland, OH | ARTS | $200,000 |
| The University of Texas Foundation Austin, TX | Education | $170,500 |
| Winous Point Marsh Conservancy Port Clinton, OH | HEALTH | $170,000 |
| University Hospitals Cleveland, OH | HEALTH | $150,000 |
| Cleveland Museum of Natural History Cleveland, OH | Arts and Culture | $129,550 |
| Archbold Foundation Inc Thomasville, GA | HEALTH | $125,000 |
| Global Ambassadors Language Academy Cleveland, OH | Education | $100,000 |
| Land Studio Cleveland, OH | Environmental | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $40,311,571 | $3,720,068 | $3,064,689 | $2,657,100 | 45 |
| 2024 | $39,656,192 | $3,999,109 | $3,119,423 | $2,750,000 | 55 |
| 2023 | $38,776,506 | $2,640,134 | $2,650,314 | $2,302,000 | 50 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $40,311,571 | $39,656,192 | $38,776,506 |
| Revenue | $3,720,068 | $3,999,109 | $2,640,134 |
| Expenses | $3,064,689 | $3,119,423 | $2,650,314 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,709,643 | $2,818,033 | $2,380,519 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,435,563 | $3,733,694 | $2,401,893 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,638,669 | $2,510,908 | $2,242,479 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 22, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Barbara Brown as President; Caren V Sturges as Vice President; Willard W Brown Jr as Recording Secretary; Gary Dayton as Treasurer and Assistant; and James R Bright as Assistant Secretary/Treasurer.
The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn is led by Barbara Brown, President on every filing since 2019; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barbara Brown
President
On filings since 2019
$25K (2019) → $35K (2025)
Caren V. Sturges
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
James R. Bright
Assistant Secretary & T
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Willard W. Brown Jr.
Recording Se
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Gary Dayton
Treasurer & Ass
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Gary Lombardo (2019) — Treasurer & Ass
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $35K, to Barbara Brown (President &).
Contact
Application contact: Gary Dayton
Mailing address: 20600 Chagrin Blvd Ste 430, Shaker Hts, OH 44122
Phone: (216) 921-6000
Frequently asked questions about The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn
How much does The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn give each year?
The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn gave $2.7M across 45 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.8M across 55 grants.
What is The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn's typical grant size?
The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $59,047, across 45 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn that year got $43K on average.
Where does The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn give grants?
The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn gives mostly in Ohio: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (6%) and Georgia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (20 grants), Thomasville, GA (2 grants) and Chagrin Falls, OH (2 grants).
Does The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 45 grants with a stated purpose on The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Health" (18 grants), "Education" (11 grants) and "Arts" (8 grants).
Who are The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn's largest grantees?
The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Holden Forests & Gardens ($250,000), Cleveland Zoological Society ($204,550) and Cleveland Museum of Art ($200,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn?
The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn reported $40.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas that included the arts, education, health, and the environment. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn?
Contact Gary Dayton. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn's EIN?
The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6516550. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The George Gund Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The George Gund Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in climate and environmental justice, arts and culture, education, thriving families and social justice, and inclusive neighborhoods and economies, with a long-term focus on Cleveland. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; it accepts applications through an online process and has no Letter of Intent requirement.
Assets
$555.9M
Grants
334
Total Given
$29.8M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
The Lozick Family Foundation
Pepper Pike, OH
The Lozick Family Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including health care, education, housing, and community support, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and Florida. Its 334 grants ranged from $100 to $3,532,500, with a median of $5,250. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$278.7M
Grants
334
Total Given
$15.0M
The Reinberger Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Reinberger Foundation funds Ohio nonprofits in education, human services, and arts, culture, and humanities, with a focus on Northeast and Central Ohio—especially Cuyahoga and Franklin counties. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $112,500, with a median of $20,000. It accepts requests through an online Letter of Inquiry after an eligibility quiz.
Assets
$60.8M
Grants
140
Total Given
$3.5M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Ohio
The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?