Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund
To convene a high capacity group of individual and institutional donors that leverages resources to achieve policy goals advancing the progressive movement in Ohio, and to promote education through distributions to exempt educational organizations and projects.
Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund at a glance
In short: Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund gave $505K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $101K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $505,000
- -91.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $101,000
- -82.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $2,737,713
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio Organizing Collaborative ($225K). Together the top 5 received $505K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 15 grants of 37 (41%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund gives
- Giving fell 61% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $505K (2025) to $5.7M (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $505K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio Organizing Collaborative Youngstown, OH | Civic Engagement | $225,000 |
| OCA Education Fund Columbus, OH | Civic Engagement | $150,000 |
| Freedom ROC Akron, OH | Civic Engagement | $50,000 |
| Red Wine & Blue Cleveland, OH | Civic Engagement | $50,000 |
| Innovation Ohio Education Fund Columbus, OH | Hiring Process Costs | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,737,713 | $2,446,288 | $2,290,911 | $505,000 | 5 | $368 |
| 2024 | $2,582,336 | $7,899,358 | $7,382,691 | $5,690,000 | 10 | $19,063 |
| 2023 | $2,065,669 | $6,040,238 | $4,521,941 | $4,010,000 | 10 | $34,687 |
| 2022 | $547,372 | $1,719,863 | $1,703,804 | $1,296,200 | 5 | — |
| 2021 | $531,313 | $681,347 | $1,136,029 | $895,000 | 7 | — |
| 2020 | $985,995 | $1,845,217 | $1,194,990 | $957,145 | 7 | — |
About Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund
Based on IRS filings
Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $505K. Net investment income was $368.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Misha Barnes
Director
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$78K (2020) → $172K (2025)
Antonia Webb
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Stewart
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $172K, to Misha Barnes (Director).
Frequently asked questions about Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund
How much does Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund give each year?
Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund gave $505K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5.7M across 10 grants.
What is Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund's typical grant size?
Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $101,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund give grants?
Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (2 grants).
Does Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Civic Engagement" (4 grants).
Who are Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund's largest grantees?
Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Ohio Organizing Collaborative ($225,000), OCA Education Fund ($150,000) and Freedom ROC ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund?
Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.4M.
What is Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund?
Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $2.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund's EIN?
Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-5116453. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund funds
Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio Federation of Teachers
Columbus, OH
Represent and advocate for our membership on a statewide level.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$138K
Women's Fund of Central Ohio
Grandview Heights, OH
The Women’s Fund of Central Ohio supports social-change programs for women and girls, including work in health, leadership, economic empowerment, and civic engagement, serving organizations in Central Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $18,000. Applications begin with a letter of intent; the funder’s website says the 2027 LOI is closed.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$341K
Ohio State Bar Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Ohio State Bar Foundation funds project-based work by Ohio nonprofits that advances public understanding of the rule of law and improves Ohio’s justice system, including legal services, racial justice, and civic education; it does not fund general operations. Recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $160,000, with a median of $35,000, and its grant programs focus on Ohio.
Assets
$61.5M
Grants
21
Total Given
$985K
State Voices
Washington, DC
State Voices funds public education and nonpartisan civic engagement, supporting state-based organizations and networks—especially their capacity, staffing, data, and technology needs—to strengthen multiracial democracy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $18,160 to $1,198,488, with a median of $181,320, and supported work across multiple states. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.6M
Grants
25
Total Given
$6.9M
Strategic Victory Fund
Raleigh, NC
Strategic Victory Fund supports state-level progressive advocacy, civic engagement, democracy reform, research, communications, education, and organizing, with an emphasis on infrastructure and underserved communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $30,000 to $3.7 million, with a median of $237,500, and were concentrated in Wisconsin, Michigan, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests or describe an application process.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
34
Total Given
$26.0M
Telescope Fund
Washington, DC
Telescope Fund supports charitable organizations across a wide range of causes, including health, conservation, social justice, poverty alleviation, education, research, disaster recovery, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.2 million, with a median of $150,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest share in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$10.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ohio Progressive Collaborative Education Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?