Ohio County & Independent
To operate the Wood county fair, maintain the grounds, and rent the grounds for events that are scheduled for the benefit of the citizens of Wood county, Ohio in accordance with the Ohio department of agriculture.
Ohio County & Independent at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,089,382
- -3.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $1,779,586
- +38.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $6,842
- +62.4% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $1,810,052
- +59.8% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ohio County & Independent funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Ohio County & Independent gives
- Giving fell 54% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $38K (2021). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wood County Fair Foundation Bowling Green, OH | — | $5,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Ohio County & Independent?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,089,382 | $1,779,586 | $1,810,052 | — | — | $6,842 |
| 2023 | $1,133,820 | $1,286,472 | $1,132,913 | $5,250 | 1 | $4,213 |
| 2022 | $994,731 | $987,422 | $1,104,114 | $22,484 | 1 | $5,161 |
| 2021 | $1,118,876 | $988,686 | $882,743 | $38,113 | 1 | $1,105 |
| 2020 | $1,019,530 | $486,587 | $481,780 | $11,504 | 1 | $740 |
About Ohio County & Independent
Based on IRS filings
Ohio County & Independent is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Bowling Green, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ohio County & Independent is led by John Nissen, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); all 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Nissen
President
2nd V.p. → 1st Vice President, 2021
1st Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$275 (2024)
Brock Abke
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$314 (2024)
Cody Bame
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$223 (2024)
Conni Grames
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$242 (2024)
Deanne Corken
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$250 (2024)
Donald Bechstein
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$190 (2024)
Doug Michaelis
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$222 (2024)
Jessica Nagel
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$244 (2024)
Jim Grames
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$61 (2024)
Robert Strow
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$322 (2024)
Steve Speck
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$219 (2024)
Brad Hannan
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$144 (2024)
Justin Barndt
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$210 (2024)
Kip McDowell
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$157 (2024)
Charlie Blasius
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$226 (2024)
Chris Shilling
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$217 (2024)
Dave Nietz
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$322 (2024)
Jon Shinew
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$212 (2024)
Matt Zeigler
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$179 (2024)
Melissa Leimgruber
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$183 (2024)
Tyler Burris
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$146 (2024)
Abby Winslow
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$72 (2024)
Christina Adams
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$75 (2024)
Craig Coe
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$176 (2024)
Kalen Bloom
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$82 (2024)
Nick Hannan
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$109 (2024)
Tony Violi
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$214 (2024)
Paul Perry
2nd Vice President
Director → 2nd Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$282 (2024)
Josh Nutter
1st Vice President
1st V.p. → 1st Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$98 (2024)
Katherine Thomas
Sectreas
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$19K (2023) → $28K (2024)
Laura Westgate
Manager
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$46K (2023) → $53K (2024)
Former officers (16)
- Former: Angie Swartz (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jesse Lambdin (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kyle Culp (2020–2023) — Former President
- Former: Scott Alexander (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jim Rossow (2023) — Director
- Former: Amanda Barndt (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Dave Smith (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: David Nietz (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Matt Ziegler (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Richard King (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kathy Thomas (2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Dale Brown (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jobe McMillin (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Josh Kieffer (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Trout (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Terri Blackford (2020–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $53K, to Laura Westgate (Manager). 31 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ohio County & Independent
How large is Ohio County & Independent?
Ohio County & Independent reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What is Ohio County & Independent?
Ohio County & Independent is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Bowling Green, OH. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Ohio County & Independent operate?
Ohio County & Independent has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Ohio County & Independent's EIN?
Ohio County & Independent's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-4445123. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 15, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Ohio County & Independent funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio County & Independent's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ohio County & Independent's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ohio County & Independent down — hundreds of funders to go?