Ohio County & Independent

Public charity · Grantmaker Bowling Green, OH EIN: 34-4445123

To operate the Wood county fair, maintain the grounds, and rent the grounds for events that are scheduled for the benefit of the citizens of Wood county, Ohio in accordance with the Ohio department of agriculture.

Ohio County & Independent at a glance

Total assets
$1,089,382
-3.9% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$1,779,586
+38.3% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$6,842
+62.4% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$1,810,052
+59.8% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Ohio County & Independent funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Bowling Green

How Ohio County & Independent gives

  • Giving fell 54% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $38K (2021). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Wood County Fair Foundation Bowling Green, OH—$5,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ohio County & Independent?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,089,382$1,779,586$1,810,052——$6,842
2023$1,133,820$1,286,472$1,132,913$5,2501$4,213
2022$994,731$987,422$1,104,114$22,4841$5,161
2021$1,118,876$988,686$882,743$38,1131$1,105
2020$1,019,530$486,587$481,780$11,5041$740

About Ohio County & Independent

Based on IRS filings

Ohio County & Independent is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Bowling Green, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $7K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ohio County & Independent is led by John Nissen, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); all 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John Nissen

    President

    2nd V.p. → 1st Vice President, 2021

    1st Vice President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $275 (2024)

  • Brock Abke

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $314 (2024)

  • Cody Bame

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $223 (2024)

  • Conni Grames

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $242 (2024)

  • Deanne Corken

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $250 (2024)

  • Donald Bechstein

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $190 (2024)

  • Doug Michaelis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $222 (2024)

  • Jessica Nagel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $244 (2024)

  • Jim Grames

    Director

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $61 (2024)

  • Robert Strow

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $322 (2024)

  • Steve Speck

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $219 (2024)

  • Brad Hannan

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $144 (2024)

  • Justin Barndt

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $210 (2024)

  • Kip McDowell

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $157 (2024)

  • Charlie Blasius

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $226 (2024)

  • Chris Shilling

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $217 (2024)

  • Dave Nietz

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $322 (2024)

  • Jon Shinew

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $212 (2024)

  • Matt Zeigler

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $179 (2024)

  • Melissa Leimgruber

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $183 (2024)

  • Tyler Burris

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $146 (2024)

  • Abby Winslow

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $72 (2024)

  • Christina Adams

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $75 (2024)

  • Craig Coe

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $176 (2024)

  • Kalen Bloom

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $82 (2024)

  • Nick Hannan

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $109 (2024)

  • Tony Violi

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $214 (2024)

  • Paul Perry

    2nd Vice President

    Director → 2nd Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $282 (2024)

  • Josh Nutter

    1st Vice President

    1st V.p. → 1st Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $98 (2024)

  • Katherine Thomas

    Sectreas

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $19K (2023) → $28K (2024)

  • Laura Westgate

    Manager

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $46K (2023) → $53K (2024)

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Angie Swartz (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jesse Lambdin (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kyle Culp (2020–2023) — Former President
  • Former: Scott Alexander (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jim Rossow (2023) — Director
  • Former: Amanda Barndt (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Dave Smith (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: David Nietz (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Matt Ziegler (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Richard King (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kathy Thomas (2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Dale Brown (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jobe McMillin (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Josh Kieffer (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michael Trout (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Terri Blackford (2020–2021) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Laura Westgate — Manager: $53KLaura WestgateManager$53KKatherine Thomas — Sectreas: $28KKatherine ThomasSectreas$28KRobert Strow — Director: $322Robert StrowDirector$322Dave Nietz — Director: $322Dave NietzDirector$322Brock Abke — Director: $314Brock AbkeDirector$314Paul Perry — 2ND VP: $282Paul Perry2ND VP$282John Nissen — President: $275John NissenPresident$275Deanne Corken — Director: $250Deanne CorkenDirector$250Jessica Nagel — Director: $244Jessica NagelDirector$244Conni Grames — Director: $242Conni GramesDirector$242Charlie Blasius — Director: $226Charlie BlasiusDirector$226Cody Bame — Director: $223Cody BameDirector$223Doug Michaelis — Director: $222Doug MichaelisDirector$222Steve Speck — Director: $219Steve SpeckDirector$219Chris Shilling — Director: $217Chris ShillingDirector$217Tony Violi — Director: $214Tony VioliDirector$214Jon Shinew — Director: $212Jon ShinewDirector$212Justin Barndt — Director: $210Justin BarndtDirector$210Donald Bechstein — Director: $190Donald BechsteinDirector$190Melissa Leimgruber — Director: $183Melissa LeimgruberDirector$183Matt Zeigler — Director: $179Matt ZeiglerDirector$179Craig Coe — Director: $176Craig CoeDirector$176Kip McDowell — Director: $157Kip McDowellDirector$157Tyler Burris — Director: $146Tyler BurrisDirector$146Brad Hannan — Director: $144Brad HannanDirector$144Nick Hannan — Director: $109Nick HannanDirector$109Josh Nutter — 1ST VP: $98Josh Nutter1ST VP$98Kalen Bloom — Director: $82Kalen BloomDirector$82Christina Adams — Director: $75Christina AdamsDirector$75Abby Winslow — Director: $72Abby WinslowDirector$72Jim Grames — Director: $61Jim GramesDirector$61

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $53K, to Laura Westgate (Manager). 31 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Ohio County & Independent

How large is Ohio County & Independent?

Ohio County & Independent reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.

What is Ohio County & Independent?

Ohio County & Independent is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Bowling Green, OH. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Ohio County & Independent operate?

Ohio County & Independent has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Ohio County & Independent's EIN?

Ohio County & Independent's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-4445123. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 15, 2024)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio County & Independent's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ohio County & Independent's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ohio County & Independent down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?