Fraternal Order of Eagles
The Fraternal Order of Eagles is an international non profit organization that unites fraternally in the spirit of liberty truth justice and equality to make human life more desireable.
Key facts about Fraternal Order of Eagles
- EIN
- 34-1220076
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $1,424,078
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
+42.9% YoY
Revenue
$371K
-17.7% YoY
Expenses
$421K
-24.7% YoY
How Fraternal Order of Eagles gives
- Giving grew 636% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Fraternal Order of Eagles
Based on IRS filings
Fraternal Order of Eagles is a public charity, based in Brunswick, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets.
Ready to take the next step with Fraternal Order of Eagles?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2022) to $265K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $265K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 13 (77%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,424,078 | $996,807 | $761,292 |
| Revenue | $370,581 | $450,474 | $388,312 |
| Expenses | $420,810 | $559,065 | $470,244 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $70 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fraternal Order of Eagles is led by Robert Bokar, President on filings since 2020; all 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Bokar
President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$150 (2020) → $175 (2025)
Don Thornton
Trustee
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$175 (2024) → $175 (2025)
Terry Wise
Trustee
President → Past Worthy President, 2022
Past Worthy President → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$175 (2021) → $175 (2025)
Jim Welch
Trustee
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$175 (2024) → $175 (2025)
George Thompson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$9K (2020) → $175 (2025)
Ron Fritz
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$175 (2022) → $175 (2025)
Sean Scanlon
Auditor
Treasurer → Auditor, 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$175 (2024) → $175 (2025)
Chuck Black
Chaplain
On filings since 2022
$175 (2022) → $175 (2025)
Lou Aiman
Inside Guard
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$175 (2022) → $175 (2025)
Rick Foster
Conductor
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$175 (2022) → $175 (2025)
Steve Lucas
Oustide Guard
Outside Guard → Oustide Guard, 2025
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$175 (2022) → $175 (2025)
Tony Crimaldi
Past Worthy President
Vice President → Past Worthy President, 2024
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$175 (2023) → $175 (2025)
Mike Winner
Vice President
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$175 (2024) → $175 (2025)
Former officers (13)
- Former: Bruce Miller (2022–2023) — President
- Former: Fred Difiore (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Brian Held (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Christopher Crimaldi (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Getz (2021) — Trustee
- Former: MIKE McELROY (2021) — Past Worthy President
- Former: Dave Zavatchen (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Dennis Wunn (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Atkins (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Norm Shaffer (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Lewandowski (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Phil Frate (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Witkowski (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $175, to Jim Welch (Trustee). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Fraternal Order of Eagles
How large is Fraternal Order of Eagles?
Fraternal Order of Eagles reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $371K.
Where does Fraternal Order of Eagles operate?
Fraternal Order of Eagles has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Fraternal Order of Eagles's EIN?
Fraternal Order of Eagles's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1220076. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Fraternal Order of Eagles by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fraternal Order of Eagles's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Swagelok Foundation
Solon, OH
The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
222
Total Given
$1.4M
Nopec Foundation Inc
Solon, OH
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$875K
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Fraternal Order of Eagles down — hundreds of funders to go?