Larue Foundation
Larue Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $619K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $44K. Net investment income was $149K.
Larue Foundation at a glance
In short: Larue Foundation gave $44K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $44,000
- +1.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,333
- +1.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $8,250
- Total assets
- $618,850
- +16.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Larue Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of the Uffizi Gallery Inc ($10K). Together the top 6 received $44K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Larue Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 137% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2020) to $44K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $44K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friends of the Uffizi Gallery Inc Palm Beach, FL | Arts/Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Providence House Cleveland, OH | Social Welfare/Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| New Hope Charities West Palm Beach, FL | Social Welfare/Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Hospice of Western Reserve Cleveland, OH | Health and Social | $6,500 |
| Hospice of Palm Beach County Fdn West Palm Beach, FL | Health and Social | $6,500 |
| Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | Health and Social | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Larue Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $618,850 | $160,464 | $74,089 | $44,000 | 6 | $58,696 | $149,476 | $42,689 |
| 2024 | $532,478 | $154,960 | $67,910 | $43,500 | 6 | $56,540 | $144,331 | $41,182 |
| 2023 | $446,772 | $38,261 | $64,508 | $42,500 | 5 | $55,067 | $27,538 | $38,615 |
| 2022 | $473,475 | $24,829 | $63,060 | $42,500 | 5 | $52,728 | $14,598 | $38,848 |
| 2021 | $511,889 | $66,492 | $67,059 | $42,500 | 6 | $56,027 | $54,838 | $43,126 |
| 2020 | $512,781 | $46,988 | $64,188 | $40,000 | 5 | — | $37,119 | $39,017 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Larue Foundation reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Larue Foundation is led by Madeleine H. Parker, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Madeleine H. Parker
Director & President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ralph P. Higgins Jr.
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Astrid Parker Kirschenbaum
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maximillian Parker
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Dolores M. Lyon (2020) — Vice President, Sec'y & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Larue Foundation
How much does Larue Foundation give each year?
Larue Foundation gave $44K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $44K across 6 grants.
What is Larue Foundation's typical grant size?
Larue Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $8,250, and its average grant was $7,333, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Larue Foundation give grants?
Larue Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (40%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (3 grants) and West Palm Beach, FL (2 grants).
Does Larue Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of Larue Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Health and Social" (3 grants).
Who are Larue Foundation's largest grantees?
Larue Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Friends of the Uffizi Gallery Inc ($10,000), Providence House ($10,000) and New Hope Charities ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Larue Foundation?
Larue Foundation reported $619K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $59K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Larue Foundation's EIN?
Larue Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-6193293. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Larue Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Edwin D Northrup II Fund
Pittsburgh, PA
The fund supports Ohio nonprofits across arts and culture, human services, disability support, and animal care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $15,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$126K
The Albert B & Audrey G Ratner
Shaker Heights, OH
The foundation’s reported giving supports arts organizations, including the Cleveland Pops Orchestra, but its broader funding priorities and geographic scope are not stated. Giving varied from $2,250 in one grant in 2024 to $396,455 across 46 grants in 2023. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
Connor Foundation
Hunting Valley, OH
The Connor Foundation funds health and wellness, nature preservation, education, and the arts, with a focus on Northeast Ohio while also considering organizations elsewhere working in these areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,400 to $500,000, with a median of $100,000. It welcomes grant applications in any format and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$41.1M
Grants
9
Total Given
$1.2M
The Catherine L & Edward a Lozick Foundation
Pepper Pike, OH
The foundation’s 2023 grants supported health care, public safety, education, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Ohio, with a small share going to Florida. It awarded 13 grants totaling $95,255, ranging from $1,000 to $51,255 (median $2,500), but it dissolved on December 31, 2023. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$95K
B Charles and Jay G Ames Foundation
Mayfield Heights, OH
The B Charles and Jay G Ames Foundation supports organizations in education, health care, human services, arts and culture, and science and nature, with most of its giving going to Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $140,000, with a median of $9,196. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.4M
Grants
36
Total Given
$716K
The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn
Shaker Heights, OH
The Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation funds public charities working in areas including the environment, arts and culture, education, and health, with most of its giving going to Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: trustees respond to organizations they wish to pursue, and forms are provided as appropriate.
Assets
$40.3M
Grants
45
Total Given
$2.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Larue Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Larue Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?