Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc
RMHC of Central Ohio creates, finds and supports programs that directly improve the health and well-being of children.
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc at a glance
In short: Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc gave $818K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $818K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $817,863
- -57.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $817,863
- -57.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $817,863
- Total assets
- $53,773,618
- +10.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mac House Support Organization ($818K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc gives
- Giving fell 97% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $818K (2025) to $25.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $818K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mac House Support Organization Columbus, OH | NMTC financing transaction for RMHC building expansion | $817,863 |
Ready to take the next step with Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $53,773,618 | $9,276,271 | $6,379,479 | $817,863 | 1 | $1,336,531 |
| 2024 | $48,572,942 | $10,117,361 | $7,120,529 | $1,906,331 | 1 | $1,283,058 |
| 2023 | $44,050,887 | $10,730,710 | $4,676,983 | — | — | $651,722 |
| 2022 | $35,920,888 | $8,792,386 | $29,400,816 | $25,661,792 | 1 | $513,354 |
| 2021 | $58,634,339 | $11,417,646 | $3,889,166 | — | — | $-234,092 |
| 2020 | $49,732,758 | $24,235,213 | $3,839,352 | — | — | $462,943 |
About Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc
Based on IRS filings
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc is a public charity, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $53.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $818K. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc is led by Rita Anders, CEO & Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 39 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rita Anders
CEO & Executive Director
CEO & Executive → CEO & Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$264K (2020) → $482K (2025)
Holly Snyder
President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Mortellaro
Director
2nd Vice President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Burkholder
Director
President → Immediate Past President, 2023
Immediate Past President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cathann Kress
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack Clark
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Davis
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Kessler
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Sydney
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Russell
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Harper
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Holowicki
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawna Davis
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Roberts Myers
Director
Immediate Pa → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Alexander
Director
President → Immediate Pa, 2021
Immediate Pa → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Bradshaw
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Gilchrist Rugg
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Wagner Kelly
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Barnes
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rich Porrello
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bipender Jindal
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Feeney
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Zaller
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Ricart
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Ference
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Cohn
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Cripe
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Meyers
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Riley
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Vonau
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Bing
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Lorenz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Sylvester
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Trimble
1st Vice President
Director → 2nd Vice President, 2023
2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Bumgarner
Immediate Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lonni Dieck
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patty McClimon
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Mueller
2nd Vice President
Director → 2nd Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Brian Brooks (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Gail Marsh (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: John Kennedy (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kathleen Herath (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Miranda Morgan (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Ryan Stredney (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Derrick Bailey (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Miranda Delatore (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Larry Mastella (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Cripe (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Stephen Swick (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kristin Bernert (2023) — Director
- Former: Annlea Rumfola (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Frank Bucci (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Linda Cummings (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Miranda Gill (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Edwards (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Thomas Feeney (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Andrew Mulcahey (2020) — Director
- Former: Craig Markos (2020) — Director
- Former: Erin Gilchrist (2020) — Director
- Former: Marti Taylor (2020) — Director
- Former: Patti Eshman (2020) — Director
- Former: Phil Taylor (2020) — Director
- Former: Steve Lyons (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $482K, to Rita Anders (CEO / Exec. Director).
Frequently asked questions about Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc
How much does Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc give each year?
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc gave $818K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.9M across 1 grant.
How large is Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc?
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc reported $53.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.3M.
Where does Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc operate?
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc's EIN?
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0890152. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?