Pettisville School Foundation
To maintain, develop, increase and extend the facilities of pettisville local schools and community, and to provide educational service opportunities to students staff, faculty and the residents of the geographic area which it serves.
Pettisville School Foundation at a glance
In short: Pettisville School Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,105
- +53.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,105
- Median grant
- $10,105
- Total assets
- $899,031
- +88.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Pettisville School Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pettisville Local School ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Pettisville School Foundation gives
- Giving fell 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $18K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pettisville Local School Pettisville, OH | Gifted Programs | $10,105 |
Ready to take the next step with Pettisville School Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $899,031 | $454,554 | $31,859 | $10,105 | 1 | $38,479 |
| 2024 | $476,336 | $38,426 | $28,475 | $6,568 | Total only | $15,555 |
| 2023 | $466,385 | $24,163 | $25,474 | $8,681 | Total only | $-24,690 |
| 2022 | $467,696 | $92,251 | $42,583 | $18,436 | 2 | $27,330 |
| 2021 | $418,028 | $69,724 | $15,900 | $3,366 | Total only | $57,713 |
| 2020 | $364,204 | $84,678 | $20,205 | $5,551 | Total only | $24,273 |
| 2019 | $299,731 | $61,905 | $20,488 | $5,100 | 1 | $9,436 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Pettisville School Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Pettisville School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pettisville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $899K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $38K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pettisville School Foundation is led by John Poulson, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Poulson
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Switzer
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brent King
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kristen Rupp
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Dan Sauder
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
David Grieser
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Pam Skates
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Terry Rufenacht
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Callie Jacoby
Recording Se
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Thomas McWatters
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: John King (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Neil Rupp (2021–2022) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pettisville School Foundation
How much does Pettisville School Foundation give each year?
Pettisville School Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $7K in grants paid.
How large is Pettisville School Foundation?
Pettisville School Foundation reported $899K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $455K.
What is Pettisville School Foundation?
Pettisville School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pettisville, OH. It holds $899K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Pettisville School Foundation operate?
Pettisville School Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Pettisville School Foundation's EIN?
Pettisville School Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1533123. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Pettisville School Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pettisville School Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pettisville School Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pettisville School Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?