Siegfried Family Foundation
The Siegfried Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Avon Lake, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations working in areas including musical arts, health care, religious services, education, medical research, and public media.
Key facts about Siegfried Family Foundation
In short: Siegfried Family Foundation gave $26K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Ohio. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1936942
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $26,160
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- Average grant
- $1,189
- Median grant
- $475
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (8 of 22, 2025)
- Total assets
- $282,778
- Primary geography
- Ohio (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$283K
+6.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$26K
+211.8% YoY
Grant Count
22
+22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+155.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Siegfried Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Siegfried Family Foundation open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 22 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $100 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 464% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 198% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Allegheny College describes its mission as preparing undergraduates for meaningful lives through intellectual, moral, and social development. Our Daily Bread Food Pantry says it works to reduce hunger among neighbors in need, and VITAS Community Connection describes its work as assisting indigent hospice patients and families and supporting end-of-life care. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave 22 grants totaling $26,160. Grants ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median of $475. Among the largest were $10,000 to Byrd Ensemble for musical arts; $4,000 to University Hospitals for health care; $2,500 to Cleveland Clinic Foundation for health care; and $1,800 to St Raphael Catholic Church for religious purposes. Other recipients included Cornell University ($1,000 for education), Cleveland Eye Bank Foundation ($1,000 for medical research), and Ideastream Public Media ($500 for public media).
Ready to take the next step with Siegfried Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Ohio (40%), Washington (38%), Minnesota (10%), Florida (4%), and New York (4%), according to the filing.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $26K (2025). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $26K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Byrd Ensemble ($10K). Together the top 10 received $24K.
Grant Size Distribution
90 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 90 grants of 90 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Byrd Ensemble Seattle, WA | Musical Arts | $10,000 |
| University Hospitals Cleveland, OH | Health Care | $4,000 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation Albert Lea, MN | Health Care | $2,500 |
| St Raphael Catholic Church Bay village, OH | Religious | $1,800 |
| St Paschal Baylon Catholic Church Highland Heights, OH | Religious | $1,650 |
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | Education | $1,000 |
| Cleveland Eye Bank Foundation Cleveland, OH | Medical Research | $1,000 |
| Catholic Charities Cleveland, OH | Religious | $810 |
| Capitol Hill Chorale Washington, DC | Musical Arts | $500 |
| Allegheny College Meadville, PA | Education | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $282,778 | $15,441 | $26,601 | $26,160 (22 grants) |
| 2024 | $266,487 | $76,526 | $12,715 | $8,390 (18 grants) |
| 2023 | $178,290 | $3,941 | $9,731 | $9,460 (18 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $282,778 | $266,487 | $178,290 |
| Revenue | $15,441 | $76,526 | $3,941 |
| Expenses | $26,601 | $12,715 | $9,731 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $26,160 | $12,390 | $8,830 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,294 | $11,620 | $3,941 |
| Distributable Amount | $13,245 | $9,950 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John P Siegfried as an officer and Susan A Siegfried and Patrick Surdy as directors.
Siegfried Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patrick M Surdy
Director
V P → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan A Siegfried
Director
Secretary → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John P Siegfried
Officer
President → Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 345 Founders Cir, Avon Lake, OH 44012-2272
Phone: (440) 715-3318
Frequently asked questions about Siegfried Family Foundation
How much does Siegfried Family Foundation give each year?
Siegfried Family Foundation gave $26K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 18 grants.
What is Siegfried Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Siegfried Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $475, and its average grant was $1,189, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Siegfried Family Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does Siegfried Family Foundation give grants?
Siegfried Family Foundation's top state is Ohio, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Washington (38%) and Minnesota (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (7 grants), Marco Island, FL (2 grants) and Avon Lake, OH (2 grants).
Does Siegfried Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Siegfried Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Religious" (6 grants).
Who are Siegfried Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Siegfried Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Byrd Ensemble ($10,000), University Hospitals ($4,000) and Cleveland Clinic Foundation ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Siegfried Family Foundation?
Siegfried Family Foundation reported $283K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $26K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Siegfried Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Allegheny College describes its mission as preparing undergraduates for meaningful lives through intellectual, moral, and social development. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Siegfried Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Siegfried Family Foundation's EIN?
Siegfried Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1936942. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Siegfried Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Siegfried Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Siegfried Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Siegfried Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?