Sheadle Jasper H PFDN
Sheadle Jasper H PFDN is a private foundation focused on Adults, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $73K. Net investment income was $225K.
Sheadle Jasper H PFDN at a glance
In short: Sheadle Jasper H PFDN gave $73K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $73K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $72,700
- -11.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $72,700
- -11.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $72,700
- Total assets
- $2,398,561
- +6.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Sheadle Jasper H PFDN funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Aged Coupleswomen ($73K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Sheadle Jasper H PFDN gives
- Giving fell 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 60% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2024) to $93K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $73K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Aged Coupleswomen Cleveland, OH | Aid to Aged Couples/Women | $72,700 |
Ready to take the next step with Sheadle Jasper H PFDN?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,398,561 | $243,906 | $99,139 | $72,700 | 1 | $80,248 | $225,385 | $132,944 |
| 2023 | $2,250,670 | $37,560 | $106,336 | $82,200 | 1 | $89,621 | $16,760 | $119,254 |
| 2022 | $2,316,845 | $-6,974 | $117,796 | $86,700 | 1 | $93,628 | $6,920 | $119,347 |
| 2021 | $2,441,615 | $323,937 | $119,742 | $93,250 | 1 | $100,623 | $304,184 | $132,999 |
| 2020 | $2,237,320 | $122,696 | $120,912 | $91,850 | 1 | — | $106,035 | $115,212 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sheadle Jasper H PFDN reported a distributable amount of $133K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sheadle Jasper H PFDN's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$25K (2024)
Annette Mannion
Board of Management
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bishop Mark Hollingsworth Jr.
Board of Management
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Honorable Judge John J. Donnelly
Board of Management
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank National Assoc (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $25K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Sheadle Jasper H PFDN
How much does Sheadle Jasper H PFDN give each year?
Sheadle Jasper H PFDN gave $73K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $82K across 1 grant.
How large is Sheadle Jasper H PFDN?
Sheadle Jasper H PFDN reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $80K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $133K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Sheadle Jasper H PFDN?
Sheadle Jasper H PFDN is a private foundation focused on Adults, based in Brooklyn, OH. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Sheadle Jasper H PFDN operate?
Sheadle Jasper H PFDN has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Sheadle Jasper H PFDN's EIN?
Sheadle Jasper H PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6506457. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sheadle Jasper H PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sheadle Jasper H PFDN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sheadle Jasper H PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?