Edward P Clark Memorial Tr
Edward P Clark Memorial Tr is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $514K. Net investment income was $369K.
Edward P Clark Memorial Tr at a glance
In short: Edward P Clark Memorial Tr gave $514K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $73K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $514,480
- -21.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $73,497
- -21.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $51,448
- Total assets
- $6,378,974
- -2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Edward P Clark Memorial Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shriners Hospital for Children ($129K). Together the top 7 received $514K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 16 grants of 35 (46%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Edward P Clark Memorial Tr gives
- Giving grew 174% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $188K (2022) to $721K (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $514K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | General Operating | $128,620 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | Scholarships for Qualifying | $102,896 |
| Lincolnhealth Damariscotta, ME | General Operating | $77,172 |
| Maine Cancer Foundation Falmouth, ME | Education, Research, and | $51,448 |
| Second Congregational Church Greenfield, MA | General Operating | $51,448 |
| Benevolent Fdn Ancient Accept Lexington, MA | Support Mental Health | $51,448 |
| Beneficent Congregational Church Providence, RI | Mem of J K Clark-Support | $51,448 |
Ready to take the next step with Edward P Clark Memorial Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,378,974 | $419,062 | $603,804 | $514,480 | 7 | $530,935 | $369,274 | $458,387 |
| 2024 | $6,563,715 | $617,954 | $729,201 | $658,651 | 7 | $674,879 | $568,547 | $444,696 |
| 2023 | $6,675,971 | $392,852 | $834,127 | $721,151 | 7 | $736,867 | $344,560 | $427,159 |
| 2022 | $7,117,309 | $206,621 | $254,199 | $187,500 | 7 | $203,700 | $157,063 | $439,781 |
| 2021 | $7,165,314 | $267,217 | $319,424 | $250,000 | 7 | $268,535 | $216,071 | $484,514 |
| 2020 | $7,217,734 | $239,593 | $320,714 | $250,000 | 7 | — | $193,255 | $424,628 |
| 2019 | $7,298,831 | $253,149 | $349,830 | $250,000 | 7 | — | $201,873 | $409,312 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edward P Clark Memorial Tr reported a distributable amount of $458K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edward P Clark Memorial Tr's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$56K (2019) → $62K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $62K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Edward P Clark Memorial Tr
How much does Edward P Clark Memorial Tr give each year?
Edward P Clark Memorial Tr gave $514K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $659K across 7 grants.
What is Edward P Clark Memorial Tr's typical grant size?
Edward P Clark Memorial Tr's median grant in 2025 was $51,448, and its average grant was $73,497, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Edward P Clark Memorial Tr give grants?
Edward P Clark Memorial Tr's top state is Massachusetts, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maine (25%) and Florida (25%).
Does Edward P Clark Memorial Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 43% of Edward P Clark Memorial Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Edward P Clark Memorial Tr's largest grantees?
Edward P Clark Memorial Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Shriners Hospital for Children ($128,620), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($102,896) and Lincolnhealth ($77,172), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Edward P Clark Memorial Tr?
Edward P Clark Memorial Tr reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $531K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $458K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Edward P Clark Memorial Tr's EIN?
Edward P Clark Memorial Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6035550. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edward P Clark Memorial Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties Inc
West Palm Beach, FL
The Foundation funds nonprofits serving Palm Beach and Martin Counties, or projects that directly benefit residents there, in areas including education and youth, economic opportunity, thriving communities, capacity building, and crisis preparation and response. Its FY25 competitive grants averaged about $37,000, with a median of $30,000; awards ranged from $5,397 to $1.1 million. It accepts year-round requests starting with a Letter of Inquiry, and may invite selected applicants to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$293.4M
Grants
421
Total Given
$26.5M
The Coach Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Coach Foundation supports education, scholarships, mentorship, and youth-voice initiatives for students from historically underrepresented and marginalized communities, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $70,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.8M
Rochester Area Community Foundation
Rochester, NY
Rochester Area Community Foundation supports nonprofits and public-sector entities working on upward mobility, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability across an eight-county Greater Rochester region. Competitive grants typically range from $500 to $50,000, depending on the opportunity. It accepts applications through its online grant portal for listed opportunities.
Assets
$510.7M
Grants
554
Total Given
$22.9M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Edward P Clark Memorial Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Edward P Clark Memorial Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?