Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists
The Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists promotes safety, research and education in the field of anesthesiology.
Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists at a glance
In short: Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,999
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $9,999
- Median grant
- $9,999
- Total assets
- $1,818,818
- +9.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cleveland Clinic Foundation ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $10K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation Independence, OH | Research | $9,999 |
Ready to take the next step with Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,818,818 | $482,078 | $492,214 | $9,999 | 1 | $122,607 |
| 2024 | $1,654,872 | $366,549 | $392,739 | — | — | $59,562 |
| 2023 | $1,610,214 | $354,206 | $373,633 | $3,333 | Total only | $54,070 |
| 2022 | $1,552,803 | $381,496 | $357,050 | — | — | $67,886 |
| 2021 | $1,635,000 | $391,026 | $333,359 | — | — | $74,161 |
| 2020 | $1,454,041 | $396,233 | $240,231 | — | — | $37,788 |
| 2019 | $1,297,053 | $438,662 | $438,333 | — | — | $35,722 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists
Based on IRS filings
Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists is a public charity, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $123K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists is led by Benu Makked MD, President El on the 2025 filing; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Benu Makked MD
President El
New on the 2025 filing
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Roller MD
President
New on the 2025 filing
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David P. Corey
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Moran MD
District D
President → District D, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victor Davila MD
Immediate Past P
President → Immediate Past P, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allen Keebler DO
Assistant Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Grum MD
District D
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jagan Devarajan MD
Disrict Di
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Lovich-Sapola MD
Secretary-Tr
New on the 2025 filing
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Crowe MD
District D
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Turner MD
District D
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lesley Gilbertson MD
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Scharf DO
District D
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Board See Pdf Attachment (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Zura MD (2022) — President
- Former: Erica Stein MD (2021) — President
- Former: Michael Hawryschuk (2020) — President
- Former: William Glenn MD (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists
How much does Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists give each year?
Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists?
Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $482K.
Where does Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists operate?
Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists's EIN?
Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0866225. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 20, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists down — hundreds of funders to go?