Waldo Foundation
Waldo Foundation is a private foundation focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Durham, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $60K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $7K. Net investment income was $11K.
Key facts about Waldo Foundation
In short: Waldo Foundation gave $7K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-1950176
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,800
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $1,360
- Median grant
- $1,700
- Total assets
- $59,983
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$60K
+5.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$7K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Waldo Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Waldo Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Waldo Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $7K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $7K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chatham County Public Library ($2K). Together the top 5 received $7K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 27 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chatham County Public Library Pittsboro, NC | Youth Program | $1,700 |
| Boys and Girls Home of NC Lake Waccamaw, NC | Youth Program | $1,700 |
| Acting for Young People Fairfax, VA | Youth Program | $1,700 |
| Davenport a School Lenoir, NC | Youth Program | $850 |
| Northwest Cary YMCA Cary, NC | Youth Program | $850 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $59,983 | $56,849 | $53,262 |
| Revenue | $10,689 | $11,160 | $10,675 |
| Expenses | $7,555 | $7,573 | $7,184 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $7,400 | $7,425 | $7,048 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,689 | $11,160 | $10,675 |
| Distributable Amount | $6,560 | $6,534 | $5,761 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Waldo Foundation is led by David Dodd, President & T on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Dodd
President & T
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Daphne D. Scott
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mark Christy
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Pam Dodd
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Wallace R. Dodd Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Barbara Bertram
Secretary & D
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Alan Scott (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Waldo Foundation
How much does Waldo Foundation give each year?
Waldo Foundation gave $7K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 5 grants.
What is Waldo Foundation's typical grant size?
Waldo Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,700, and its average grant was $1,360, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Waldo Foundation give grants?
Waldo Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (25%).
Does Waldo Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Waldo Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Youth Program" (5 grants).
Who are Waldo Foundation's largest grantees?
Waldo Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Chatham County Public Library ($1,700), Boys and Girls Home of NC ($1,700) and Acting for Young People ($1,700), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Waldo Foundation?
Waldo Foundation reported $60K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Waldo Foundation?
Waldo Foundation is a private foundation focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Durham, NC. It holds $60K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Waldo Foundation's EIN?
Waldo Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1950176. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Waldo Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Waldo Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Hoffman York Foundation Ltd
Milwaukee, WI
Assets
$38K
Grants
2
Total Given
$6K
Marcus Corporation Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Marcus Corporation Foundation supports community-based nonprofits in the greater Milwaukee area working in economic and community vitality, health and human services, education, and conservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts written requests, reviewed annually in December.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
17
Total Given
$149K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Arts Council of Fairfax County Inc
Fairfax, VA
ArtsFairfax funds nonprofit arts and cultural organizations and projects, including operating support, arts projects, and reduced-cost participation, in Fairfax County, the City of Fairfax, and the City of Falls Church. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $66,080, with a median of about $14,300. It accepts applications through published grant cycles; ticket and participation subsidy requests are reviewed on a rolling basis until funds are depleted.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
33
Total Given
$718K
The Howard S Dubin Family Foundation
Evanston, IL
The Howard S Dubin Family Foundation supports a broad mix of organizations, including media and journalism, education, animal welfare, and community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $65,000, with a median award of $5,000; most funding went to Illinois, followed by Indiana. The foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
59
Total Given
$516K
Latino Economic Development Corporation
Washington, DC
LEDC funds small-business development and technical assistance, housing stability and homeownership, and direct assistance to individuals and businesses. Its typical grant was $10,000 in 2025, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $254,780; it primarily serves Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia, with some funding reaching other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.7M
Grants
185
Total Given
$5.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
More Funders in North Carolina
Waldo Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?