Virginia Primary Care Association Inc, based in Henrico, Virginia, is a public charity filing Form 990. The Virginia Community Healthcare Association (VCHA), established in 1980, is a statewide membership organization serving Virginia community health centers and look-alike health centers. It supports member centers through training, technical assistance, provider recruitment, cooperative purchasing, and advocacy to help them provide affordable, accessible, quality care.
Key facts about Virginia Primary Care Association Inc
In short: Virginia Primary Care Association Inc gave $4.1M across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $138K), mostly in Virginia. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-1230284
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,139,981
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- Average grant
- $137,999
- Median grant
- $62,646
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 30, 2025)
- Total assets
- $7,273,598
- Primary geography
- Virginia (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.3M
+2.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.1M
+30.8% YoY
Grant Count
30
+3.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$138K
+26.4% YoY
Is Virginia Primary Care Association Inc open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 30 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The association’s stated mission is to enhance access to healthcare services for community health and rural health centers. VCHA describes its mission as advocating for, educating, and elevating member health centers so they can provide affordable, accessible, quality care regardless of patients’ ability to pay.
Its services include training and continuing education, technical assistance and consulting, provider recruitment, cooperative purchasing, and advocacy. Its 2023 filing says it provides consulting, training, and other services to community-based nonprofit healthcare organizations in Virginia, and that its grantmaking supports member centers.
Grantees listed for 2024 include community health organizations whose own stated missions include providing affordable care to people with limited or no insurance, comprehensive family healthcare, and services to uninsured or underinsured residents. For example, Loudoun Community Health Center describes its mission as providing affordable medical, dental, and behavioral healthcare to people with limited or no health insurance; Piedmont Access to Health Services says it provides healthcare to uninsured or underinsured citizens.
Grantmaking
The 2024 filing reports 29 grants totaling $3,165,621; the 2023 filing reports 30 grants totaling $3,170,136. The average grant was approximately $109,159 in 2024 and $105,671 in 2023, calculated by dividing the reported grant total by the grant count. The sources do not state a typical award range.
Average Grant
was approximately $109,159 in 2024 and $105,671 in 2023, calculated by dividing the reported grant total by the grant count. The sources do not state a typical award range.
Review Cycle
—December 11 in the pilot information document and December 19 on the pilot webpage—and the pilot launch was scheduled for February 2026. These dates have passed.
Ready to take the next step with Virginia Primary Care Association Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The association serves member health centers operating in Virginia. Its 2023 filing described 30 community health and rural health center members with more than 148 service sites throughout the state. The website describes VCHA as serving Virginia’s community health centers and look-alike health centers.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.2M (2024) to $5.0M (2020). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $4.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Neighborhood Health Services Inc ($739K). Together the top 10 received $3.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
147 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 70 grants of 147 (48%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Neighborhood Health Services Inc Alexandria, VA | Access, Operating, Pharmacy and Clinical Collaborative Funding | $738,737 |
| Loudoun Community Health Center Leesburg, VA | Access, Operating, Pharmacy and Clinical Collaborative Funding | $626,853 |
| Central Virginia Health Services New Canton, VA | Access, Operating, Pharmacy and Clinical Collaborative Funding | $536,440 |
| Southeastern Virginia Community Health System Newport News, VA | Access, Operating, Pharmacy and Clinical Collaborative Funding | $241,232 |
| Greater Prince William Community Health Center Woodbridge, VA | Access, Operating, Pharmacy and Clinical Collaborative Funding | $239,075 |
| Harrisonburg Community Health Center Harrisonburg, VA | Access, Operating, Pharmacy and Clinical Collaborative Funding | $205,075 |
| The Daily Planet Inc Richmond, VA | Access, Operating, Pharmacy and Clinical Collaborative Funding | $179,272 |
| Eastern Shore Rural Health System Onancock, VA | Access, Operating, Pharmacy and Clinical Collaborative Funding | $160,379 |
| Piedmont Access to Health Services Danville, VA | Access, Operating, Pharmacy and Clinical Collaborative Funding | $134,918 |
| New Horizons Healthcare Roanoke, VA | Access, Operating, Pharmacy and Clinical Collaborative Funding | $131,734 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,273,598 | $8,880,933 | $8,544,968 | 0 grants reported |
| 2024 | $7,100,693 | $7,910,303 | $8,198,102 | $3,165,621; 29 grants |
| 2023 | $7,109,072 | $8,423,457 | $8,097,900 | $3,170,136; 30 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,273,598 | $7,100,693 | $7,109,072 |
| Revenue | $8,880,933 | $7,910,303 | $8,423,457 |
| Expenses | $8,544,968 | $8,198,102 | $8,097,900 |
| Net Investment Income | $178,880 | $45,491 | $43,926 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Angela Futrell as president; Marsha Mendenhall as vice president from November to present; Robert Smith as vice president through November; Rev William Lee as secretary; and James Werth Jr as treasurer. Listed directors are Dr George Coleman, Anita Bennett, Michelle Brauns, Dr Tonya Adkins, and April King.
Virginia Primary Care Association Inc is led by Tracy Douglas, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2024; 5 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tracy Douglas
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$227K (2024) → $235K (2025)
Angela Futrell
President
Past President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Neal
Operations Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$165K (2023) → $155K (2025)
Angela Taylor
Director, Center for Data Analytics & Quality
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$108K (2025)
George Coleman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Brauns
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Adkins
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
April King
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anita Bennett
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Elliott
Chief Legal Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$189K (2023) → $216K (2025)
Michael Jackson
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$154K (2023) → $151K (2025)
Robert Smith
Vice President -
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Vice President -, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Lee
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Werth Jr.
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marsha Mendenhall
Vice President - November to Present
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Barbara Willis (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Lisa Bricker (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Joban Singh (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Tracy Douglas Wheeler (2021–2023) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Angela Fulton (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Gary Campbell (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Nancy Stern (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Matt Clay (2022) — Director
- Former: Janice R. Ellis (2020–2021) — Coordinator of Operations
- Former: R. Neal Graham (2020–2021) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Richard Shinn (2020–2021) — Director of Government Aff
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $235K, to Tracy Douglas (Chief Executive Officer). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 3831 Westerre Parkway 2, Henrico, VA 23233
Phone: (804) 237-7677
Website: https://vcha.org
Frequently asked questions about Virginia Primary Care Association Inc
How much does Virginia Primary Care Association Inc give each year?
Virginia Primary Care Association Inc gave $4.1M across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.2M across 29 grants.
What is Virginia Primary Care Association Inc's typical grant size?
Virginia Primary Care Association Inc's median grant in 2025 was $62,646, and its average grant was $137,999, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Virginia Primary Care Association Inc give grants?
Virginia Primary Care Association Inc gives mostly in Virginia: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (2 grants).
Does Virginia Primary Care Association Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Virginia Primary Care Association Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (30 of 30) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Virginia Primary Care Association Inc's largest grantees?
Virginia Primary Care Association Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Neighborhood Health Services Inc ($738,737), Loudoun Community Health Center ($626,853) and Central Virginia Health Services ($536,440), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Virginia Primary Care Association Inc?
Virginia Primary Care Association Inc reported $7.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.9M.
What does Virginia Primary Care Association Inc fund?
The association’s stated mission is to enhance access to healthcare services for community health and rural health centers. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Virginia Primary Care Association Inc?
Virginia Primary Care Association Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check vcha.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Virginia Primary Care Association Inc's EIN?
Virginia Primary Care Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1230284. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Virginia Primary Care Association Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Virginia Primary Care Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Virginia Health Care Foundation
Richmond, VA
The Virginia Health Care Foundation funds Virginia public agencies and nonprofits expanding primary, dental, and behavioral health care for uninsured and medically underserved residents, along with related enrollment and medication-assistance programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $57,750, and Health Access awards are typically $10,000–$200,000; applicants may submit a Letter of Intent for Health Access grants, while formal proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$28.2M
Grants
53
Total Given
$4.5M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Institute for Public Health Innovation
Washington, DC
IPHI funds community health and public health system initiatives, including community health workers, health promotion, workforce development, and evaluation. In 2025, its 29 grants ranged from $14,363 to $262,011, with a median of $40,000; most funding went to Virginia, with additional support in Maryland, DC, and other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
29
Total Given
$1.8M
The Genan Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Genan Foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including those working in communications, farming and conservation, housing, health care, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,200 to $500,000, with a median of $32,500, and 93% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$189.9M
Grants
104
Total Given
$8.5M
Robert G Cabell III and Maude Morgan
Richmond, VA
The Cabell Foundation primarily supports permanent capital projects, including work in arts, education, conservation, historic preservation, and social services, for eligible Virginia nonprofits, with preference for the Richmond region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $750,000, with a median of $50,000; organizations must first submit a preliminary contact form and speak with the Executive Director, who must invite them to apply.
Assets
$163.5M
Grants
64
Total Given
$7.7M
Greater Lynchburg Community Foundation
Lynchburg, VA
The Greater Lynchburg Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and institutions working in health and wellness, education, arts and humanities, human services, animal welfare, conservation, and historic preservation. It serves Lynchburg and Amherst, Appomattox, Bedford, and Campbell counties; competitive grants are typically $1,000–$25,000 (the 2025 median grant was $10,474), with a separate $100,000 transformational grant. The profile describes online grant applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$75.7M
Grants
110
Total Given
$2.2M
Richmond Memorial Health Foundation
Richmond, VA
Richmond Memorial Health Foundation funds organizations addressing health disparities and the social, economic, and structural conditions that affect health, including work in health care, youth development, community well-being, and justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $13,000; funding primarily supported organizations in Virginia, especially the Richmond Region. An Organizational Capacity Building Grants program is currently open, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$120.6M
Grants
103
Total Given
$3.8M
Centra Health Inc
Lynchburg, VA
Centra Health funds ongoing nonprofit programs with measurable community benefits, prioritizing local needs such as healthcare access, mental health and substance use, food and nutrition, housing, and children and families. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000 (ranging from $6,600 to $192,319) and serve communities in central and southern Virginia within Centra’s service area.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
51
Total Given
$1.5M
Kathryn & W H Schwarzschild Fund
Richmond, VA
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
79
Total Given
$79K
New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc
Hamilton, NJ
NJPCA supports community health centers and FQHCs providing affordable primary, dental, and mental health care across New Jersey. Its 2022 grants ranged from $7,939 to $18,745, but no typical giving level is stated; it reports no grants in 2023 or 2024. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
14
Total Given
$186K
Robins Foundation
Richmond, VA
Robins Foundation supports early childhood care and education for children from prenatal stages through age five, a vibrant Richmond community, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2024 grants ranged from $830 to $378,175, with a median of $30,000; funding is concentrated in Virginia, especially the Richmond region. It accepts online applications through its grants portal, with specific eligibility and application requirements varying by grant program.
Assets
$172.0M
Grants
110
Total Given
$6.1M
More Funders in Virginia
Virginia Primary Care Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?