The Virginia Health Care Foundation (VHCF) is a public charity based in Richmond, Virginia. It is a public/private partnership initiated by Virginia’s General Assembly and Joint Commission on Health Care in 1992, dedicated to increasing access to primary health care for uninsured and medically underserved Virginians.
Key facts about Virginia Health Care Foundation
In short: Virginia Health Care Foundation gave $4.5M across 53 grants in 2025 (avg $85K), mostly in Virginia. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-1639924
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,518,743
- Grants made (2025)
- 53
- Average grant
- $85,259
- Median grant
- $57,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (15 of 53, 2025)
- Total assets
- $28,217,820
- Primary geography
- Virginia (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Review the eligibility requirements and Health Access Grant Guidelines, then submit a Letter of Intent through VHCF’s online grant portal. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- For the Fall 2026 cycle, Letters of Intent are due July 14, 2026; invited formal proposals are due September 4, 2026.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$28.2M
+5.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.5M
-22.9% YoY
Grant Count
53
-7.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$85K
-17.1% YoY
Is Virginia Health Care Foundation open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 15 of 53 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $74K; repeat grants $90K. How we count
Medians: $51K first-time, $60K repeat.
- 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
VHCF’s stated mission is to increase access to primary health care for uninsured and medically underserved Virginians. Its Health Access grants support expansion of care capacity, addition of services such as dental or mental health care, behavioral health professional licensure, and local coordinated systems of care. Other grant categories include Project Connect grants for Medicaid/FAMIS enrollment assistance, RxRelief Virginia grants for medication assistance caseworkers, and occasional special initiatives.
VHCF supports public agencies and nonprofits, including free clinics and community health centers. Examples of grantees’ stated missions illustrate the range of organizations funded: Neighborhood Health says it works to improve health and advance health equity in Alexandria, Arlington, and Fairfax by providing primary care regardless of ability to pay; Tri-Area Community Health says it provides affordable, comprehensive care to improve patients’ and communities’ quality of life; and the Free Clinic of Central Virginia says it provides free medical, dental, and pharmaceutical care to indigent people. Virginia Legal Aid Society, another grantee, describes its mission as providing legal assistance to low-income people and promoting economic and family stability.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, VHCF reported 53 itemized grants totaling $4,518,743. Grant amounts ranged from $7,688 to $405,034, with a median of $57,750. The largest listed awards included $405,034 to Inova Community Health Services for Healthy Kids and Project Connect; $371,218 to Neighborhood Health for Healthy Kids, Project Connect, and medical assistance; and $269,930 to Connect Health Wellness for Project Connect, dental care, and a medication assistance program. Other large recipients included Norfolk Health Department ($160,797), Daily Planet Health Services ($158,848), Virginia Legal Aid Society ($150,061), and Tri-Area Community Health ($148,537).
Health Access grants are awarded in spring and fall cycles. Project Connect, medication assistance, and special initiative grants are issued periodically in response to requests for proposals. For Health Access grants, the application process begins with a Letter of Intent; VHCF invites selected applicants to submit a formal proposal. Applicants must meet general and program-specific eligibility requirements. Eligible applicants include public agencies, nonprofits with 501(c)(3) status, organizations with a 501(c)(3) fiscal sponsor, and applicants for federal 501(c)(3) tax exemption. Free clinics and community health centers must be members in good standing of the relevant Virginia association. Grants cannot fund research without a direct primary care service component, replace reduced or eliminated funding, fund portions of existing operations, or underwrite sponsorships. The stated award range for Health Access grants is $10,000–$200,000.
Review Cycle
For the Fall 2026 cycle, Letters of Intent are due July 14, 2026; invited formal proposals are due September 4, 2026. Awards are scheduled to be announced December 15, 2026.
How to Apply
Review the eligibility requirements and Health Access Grant Guidelines, then submit a Letter of Intent through VHCF’s online grant portal. Submit a formal proposal only if invited.
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Virginia Health Care Foundation
Health Access Grants
Virginia Health Care Foundation
Amount
$10,000 - $200,000+
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Project Connect Grants
Virginia Health Care Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Scholarship Program
Virginia Health Care Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Virginia Health Care Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
VHCF’s grant programs focus on Virginia. In filing year 2025, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia and 2% to recipients in Tennessee.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 53 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.2M (2022) to $5.9M (2024). In 2025 it made 53 grants totaling $4.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Inova Community Health Services ($405K). Together the top 10 received $2.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
257 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 88 grants of 257 (34%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Inova Community Health Services Fairfax, VA | Healthy Kids, Project Connect | $405,034 |
| Neighborhood Health Alexandria, VA | Healthy Kids, Project Connect, Medical Asst | $371,218 |
| Connect Health Wellness Martinsville, VA | Project Connect, Dental, Med Asst Prog | $269,930 |
| Norfolk Health Department Norfolk, VA | Healthy Kids, Project Connect | $160,797 |
| Daily Planet Health Services Richmond, VA | Dental Capital, Medical Assist Prog | $158,848 |
| Virginia Legal Aid Society Lynchburg, VA | Project Connect | $150,061 |
| Tri-Area Community Health Laurel Fork, VA | Medical, Medication Asstistance Prog. | $148,537 |
| Blue Ridge Medical Center Arrington, VA | Medical Capital, Medical Asst. Prog | $144,513 |
| Cumberland Plateau Health District Lebanon, VA | Project Connect | $128,079 |
| Southwest VA Community Health Systems Meadowview, VA | Medication Assistance Prog. | $126,150 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,217,820 | $9,805,941 | $8,941,628 | $4,518,743 |
| 2024 | $26,667,470 | $10,489,285 | $10,089,054 | $5,859,934 |
| 2023 | $24,355,643 | $10,658,990 | $8,534,341 | $5,076,095 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28,217,820 | $26,667,470 | $24,355,643 |
| Revenue | $9,805,941 | $10,489,285 | $10,658,990 |
| Expenses | $8,941,628 | $10,089,054 | $8,534,341 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,069,746 | $1,414,788 | $155,958 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Rachel Rees as CEO and Secretary, Andrea Lancaster as Chief Program Impact Officer, and Cornelia Sullivan-Dews as Director of Finance. Jeff Ricketts is listed as Chairman, and Regina Milteer as Vice-Chairman. Deborah D. Oswalt is listed as Past Executive Director.
Virginia Health Care Foundation is led by Rachel Rees, Deputy Director, CEO & Secretary since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 6 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rachel Rees
Deputy Director, CEO & Secretary
Deputy Director → Deputy Director, CEO & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$124K (2021) → $159K (2025)
Jeff Ricketts
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cornelia Sullivan-Dews
Director of Finance
Controller → Director of Finance, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$114K (2021) → $141K (2025)
Katherine Vatalaro Hill
Director of Programs
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$103K (2025)
Anna Healy James
Director
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret G Vanderhye
Director
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John O'Bannon III MD
Director
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William L Murray
Director
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Johnson MD
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheldon Retchin MD MSPH
Director
On filings since 2024
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Parris-Wilkins DDS
Director
On filings since 2024
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marvin Figueroa
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah D Oswalt
Past Executive Director
Executive Director & Secretary → Past Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$189K (2021) → $229K (2025)
Andrea Lancaster
Chief Program Impact Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$103K (2024) → $107K (2025)
Kimberly Separ
Fund Development Manager
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024) → $103K (2025)
Nicholas C Conte
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Regina Milteer
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Augustus A Petticolas Jr. DDS (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Judith B Collins RN MS WHNP-C FAAN (2021–2024) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Brian K Jackson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Christopher M Carney (2021–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Brian Macnamara (2022) — Director
- Former: John E Littel Esq. (2021) — Vice Chairman
- Former: R Pete Sowers III MD (2021) — Director
- Former: Regina M Milteer MD FAAP (2021) — Director
- Former: Roger Boeve (2021) — Director
- Former: Thomas R Byrd (2021) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $229K, to Deborah D Oswalt (Past Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 6806 Paragon Place Ste 250, Richmond, VA 23230
Phone: (804) 828-5804
Website: https://vhcf.org
Frequently asked questions about Virginia Health Care Foundation
How much does Virginia Health Care Foundation give each year?
Virginia Health Care Foundation gave $4.5M across 53 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5.9M across 57 grants.
What is Virginia Health Care Foundation's typical grant size?
Virginia Health Care Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $57,750, and its average grant was $85,259, across 53 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Virginia Health Care Foundation that year got $74K on average.
Where does Virginia Health Care Foundation give grants?
Virginia Health Care Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (4 grants), Lynchburg, VA (3 grants), Roanoke, VA (2 grants) and Falls Church, VA (2 grants).
Does Virginia Health Care Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 53 grants with a stated purpose on Virginia Health Care Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Medication Assistance Prog." (20 grants), "Dental" (9 grants) and "Mental Health" (5 grants).
Who are Virginia Health Care Foundation's largest grantees?
Virginia Health Care Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Inova Community Health Services ($405,034), Neighborhood Health ($371,218) and Connect Health Wellness ($269,930), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Virginia Health Care Foundation?
Virginia Health Care Foundation reported $28.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.8M.
What does Virginia Health Care Foundation fund?
VHCF’s stated mission is to increase access to primary health care for uninsured and medically underserved Virginians. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Virginia Health Care Foundation?
Review the eligibility requirements and Health Access Grant Guidelines, then submit a Letter of Intent through VHCF’s online grant portal. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Virginia Health Care Foundation's EIN?
Virginia Health Care Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1639924. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Virginia Health Care Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Virginia Health Care Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc
Richmond, VA
The Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics funds member clinics serving uninsured, underinsured, and other economically disadvantaged people, including support for prescription medications and healthcare services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $11,725 to $399,781, with a median of about $120,000, and went to clinics across Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
48
Total Given
$8.1M
Virginia Primary Care Association Inc
Henrico, VA
Virginia Primary Care Association funds member community and rural health centers, supporting access to primary, dental, and behavioral healthcare through operating, pharmacy, and clinical collaborative grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,105 to $738,737, with a median of $62,646; nearly all funding went to Virginia, with a small share going to West Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
30
Total Given
$4.1M
Sentara Health
Virginia Beach, VA
Sentara Health funds health services and equitable health initiatives, including access to care, medical education, scholarships, skilled careers, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $45.45 million, with a median award of $22,000, and most funding went to Virginia, with some support elsewhere. Sentara Health Plans accepts applications for qualifying community partnerships in its service area; applications are due by the first of each month.
Assets
$7.2B
Grants
325
Total Given
$63.8M
Delta Dental of Virginia Foundation Inc
Roanoke, VA
The Delta Dental of Virginia Foundation funds Virginia nonprofits and safety-net providers working to improve oral health through access to dental care, prevention, education, research, and workforce development. Typical general grants are $75,000–$100,000; its separate emergency and capacity-building fund offers up to $10,000. General grants are awarded through an annual cycle, while emergency requests may be submitted at any time; the profile does not state whether unsolicited general requests are accepted.
Assets
$521K
Grants
23
Total Given
$1.3M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
The Genan Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Genan Foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including those working in communications, farming and conservation, housing, health care, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,200 to $500,000, with a median of $32,500, and 93% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$189.9M
Grants
104
Total Given
$8.5M
Institute for Public Health Innovation
Washington, DC
IPHI funds community health and public health system initiatives, including community health workers, health promotion, workforce development, and evaluation. In 2025, its 29 grants ranged from $14,363 to $262,011, with a median of $40,000; most funding went to Virginia, with additional support in Maryland, DC, and other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
29
Total Given
$1.8M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives addressing equity and quality of life, including housing, economic opportunity, education, conservation, and racial equity. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,100, and it serves Charlottesville and Albemarle, Buckingham, Fluvanna, Greene, Louisa, Nelson, and Orange counties; it lists application-based opportunities through some funds, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
More Funders in Virginia
Virginia Health Care Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?