Virginia Health Care Foundation logo

Virginia Health Care Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Richmond, VA EIN: 54-1639924 Website

The Virginia Health Care Foundation (VHCF) is a public charity based in Richmond, Virginia. It is a public/private partnership initiated by Virginia’s General Assembly and Joint Commission on Health Care in 1992, dedicated to increasing access to primary health care for uninsured and medically underserved Virginians.

Key facts about Virginia Health Care Foundation

In short: Virginia Health Care Foundation gave $4.5M across 53 grants in 2025 (avg $85K), mostly in Virginia. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
54-1639924
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$4,518,743
Grants made (2025)
53
Average grant
$85,259
Median grant
$57,750
New grantees (estimate)
28% first-time grantees (15 of 53, 2025)
Total assets
$28,217,820
Primary geography
Virginia (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Review the eligibility requirements and Health Access Grant Guidelines, then submit a Letter of Intent through VHCF’s online grant portal. Full details ↓
Deadline
For the Fall 2026 cycle, Letters of Intent are due July 14, 2026; invited formal proposals are due September 4, 2026.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$28.2M

+5.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$4.5M

-22.9% YoY

Grant Count

53

-7.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$85K

-17.1% YoY

Is Virginia Health Care Foundation open to new grantees?

28%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 15 of 53 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $74K; repeat grants $90K. How we count

Medians: $51K first-time, $60K repeat.

  • 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

VHCF’s stated mission is to increase access to primary health care for uninsured and medically underserved Virginians. Its Health Access grants support expansion of care capacity, addition of services such as dental or mental health care, behavioral health professional licensure, and local coordinated systems of care. Other grant categories include Project Connect grants for Medicaid/FAMIS enrollment assistance, RxRelief Virginia grants for medication assistance caseworkers, and occasional special initiatives.

VHCF supports public agencies and nonprofits, including free clinics and community health centers. Examples of grantees’ stated missions illustrate the range of organizations funded: Neighborhood Health says it works to improve health and advance health equity in Alexandria, Arlington, and Fairfax by providing primary care regardless of ability to pay; Tri-Area Community Health says it provides affordable, comprehensive care to improve patients’ and communities’ quality of life; and the Free Clinic of Central Virginia says it provides free medical, dental, and pharmaceutical care to indigent people. Virginia Legal Aid Society, another grantee, describes its mission as providing legal assistance to low-income people and promoting economic and family stability.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, VHCF reported 53 itemized grants totaling $4,518,743. Grant amounts ranged from $7,688 to $405,034, with a median of $57,750. The largest listed awards included $405,034 to Inova Community Health Services for Healthy Kids and Project Connect; $371,218 to Neighborhood Health for Healthy Kids, Project Connect, and medical assistance; and $269,930 to Connect Health Wellness for Project Connect, dental care, and a medication assistance program. Other large recipients included Norfolk Health Department ($160,797), Daily Planet Health Services ($158,848), Virginia Legal Aid Society ($150,061), and Tri-Area Community Health ($148,537).

Health Access grants are awarded in spring and fall cycles. Project Connect, medication assistance, and special initiative grants are issued periodically in response to requests for proposals. For Health Access grants, the application process begins with a Letter of Intent; VHCF invites selected applicants to submit a formal proposal. Applicants must meet general and program-specific eligibility requirements. Eligible applicants include public agencies, nonprofits with 501(c)(3) status, organizations with a 501(c)(3) fiscal sponsor, and applicants for federal 501(c)(3) tax exemption. Free clinics and community health centers must be members in good standing of the relevant Virginia association. Grants cannot fund research without a direct primary care service component, replace reduced or eliminated funding, fund portions of existing operations, or underwrite sponsorships. The stated award range for Health Access grants is $10,000–$200,000.

Review Cycle

For the Fall 2026 cycle, Letters of Intent are due July 14, 2026; invited formal proposals are due September 4, 2026. Awards are scheduled to be announced December 15, 2026.

How to Apply

Review the eligibility requirements and Health Access Grant Guidelines, then submit a Letter of Intent through VHCF’s online grant portal. Submit a formal proposal only if invited.

Open Grants

5 open opportunities from Virginia Health Care Foundation

Show all 5 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Virginia Health Care Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

VHCF’s grant programs focus on Virginia. In filing year 2025, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia and 2% to recipients in Tennessee.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 53 itemized grants.

Cities

RichmondRoanokeCharlottesvilleLynchburgDanvilleFishervilleAlexandriaBastianBristowChesapeakeFairfaxLaurel ForkLebanonMartinsvilleNew CantonNorfolkOrangeSouth BostonSouth HillSuffolk

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M47 grants2021 50 grants2022 50 grants2023 57 grants2024 53 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.2M (2022) to $5.9M (2024). In 2025 it made 53 grants totaling $4.5M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Inova Community Health Services: $405KInova Community HealthServices$405KNeighborhood Health: $371KNeighborhood Health$371KConnect Health Wellness: $270KConnect Health Wellness$270KNorfolk Health Department: $161KNorfolk Health Department$161KDaily Planet Health Services: $159KDaily Planet Health Services$159KVirginia Legal Aid Society: $150KVirginia Legal Aid Society$150KTri-Area Community Health: $149KTri-Area Community Health$149KBlue Ridge Medical Center: $145KBlue Ridge Medical Center$145KCumberland Plateau Health District: $128KCumberland Plateau HealthDistrict$128KSouthwest VA Community Health Systems: $126KSouthwest VA Community HealthSystems$126K

The largest 2025 recipient was Inova Community Health Services ($405K). Together the top 10 received $2.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

257 grants across all recorded years

83<$50K88$50–100K68$100–250K18$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 88 grants of 257 (34%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Inova Community Health Services Fairfax, VAHealthy Kids, Project Connect$405,034
Neighborhood Health Alexandria, VAHealthy Kids, Project Connect, Medical Asst$371,218
Connect Health Wellness Martinsville, VAProject Connect, Dental, Med Asst Prog$269,930
Norfolk Health Department Norfolk, VAHealthy Kids, Project Connect$160,797
Daily Planet Health Services Richmond, VADental Capital, Medical Assist Prog$158,848
Virginia Legal Aid Society Lynchburg, VAProject Connect$150,061
Tri-Area Community Health Laurel Fork, VAMedical, Medication Asstistance Prog.$148,537
Blue Ridge Medical Center Arrington, VAMedical Capital, Medical Asst. Prog$144,513
Cumberland Plateau Health District Lebanon, VAProject Connect$128,079
Southwest VA Community Health Systems Meadowview, VAMedication Assistance Prog.$126,150

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum
2025 $28,217,820 $9,805,941 $8,941,628 $4,518,743
2024 $26,667,470 $10,489,285 $10,089,054 $5,859,934
2023 $24,355,643 $10,658,990 $8,534,341 $5,076,095
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$28,217,820$26,667,470$24,355,643
Revenue$9,805,941$10,489,285$10,658,990
Expenses$8,941,628$10,089,054$8,534,341
Net Investment Income$1,069,746$1,414,788$155,958

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Rachel Rees as CEO and Secretary, Andrea Lancaster as Chief Program Impact Officer, and Cornelia Sullivan-Dews as Director of Finance. Jeff Ricketts is listed as Chairman, and Regina Milteer as Vice-Chairman. Deborah D. Oswalt is listed as Past Executive Director.

Virginia Health Care Foundation is led by Rachel Rees, Deputy Director, CEO & Secretary since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 6 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rachel Rees

    Deputy Director, CEO & Secretary

    Deputy Director → Deputy Director, CEO & Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $124K (2021) → $159K (2025)

  • Jeff Ricketts

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cornelia Sullivan-Dews

    Director of Finance

    Controller → Director of Finance, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2021) → $141K (2025)

  • Katherine Vatalaro Hill

    Director of Programs

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2025)

  • Anna Healy James

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret G Vanderhye

    Director

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John O'Bannon III MD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William L Murray

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Johnson MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheldon Retchin MD MSPH

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tonya Parris-Wilkins DDS

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marvin Figueroa

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah D Oswalt

    Past Executive Director

    Executive Director & Secretary → Past Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $189K (2021) → $229K (2025)

  • Andrea Lancaster

    Chief Program Impact Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2024) → $107K (2025)

  • Kimberly Separ

    Fund Development Manager

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2024) → $103K (2025)

  • Nicholas C Conte

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Regina Milteer

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Augustus A Petticolas Jr. DDS (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Judith B Collins RN MS WHNP-C FAAN (2021–2024) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Brian K Jackson (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Christopher M Carney (2021–2022) — Chairman
  • Former: Brian Macnamara (2022) — Director
  • Former: John E Littel Esq. (2021) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: R Pete Sowers III MD (2021) — Director
  • Former: Regina M Milteer MD FAAP (2021) — Director
  • Former: Roger Boeve (2021) — Director
  • Former: Thomas R Byrd (2021) — Chairman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Deborah D Oswalt — Past Executive Director: $229KDeborah D OswaltPast Executive Director$229KRachel Rees — 2024 Deputy Director/2025 CEO and Secretary: $159KRachel Rees2024 Deputy Director/2025 CEO…$159KCornelia Sullivan-Dews — Director of Finance: $141KCornelia Sullivan-DewsDirector of Finance$141KAndrea Lancaster — Chief Program Impact Officer: $107KAndrea LancasterChief Program Impact Officer$107KKimberly Separ — Fund Development Manager: $103KKimberly SeparFund Development Manager$103KKatherine Vatalaro Hill — Director of Programs: $103KKatherine Vatalaro HillDirector of Programs$103K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $229K, to Deborah D Oswalt (Past Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 6806 Paragon Place Ste 250, Richmond, VA 23230
Phone: (804) 828-5804
Website: https://vhcf.org

Frequently asked questions about Virginia Health Care Foundation

How much does Virginia Health Care Foundation give each year?

Virginia Health Care Foundation gave $4.5M across 53 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5.9M across 57 grants.

What is Virginia Health Care Foundation's typical grant size?

Virginia Health Care Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $57,750, and its average grant was $85,259, across 53 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Virginia Health Care Foundation that year got $74K on average.

Where does Virginia Health Care Foundation give grants?

Virginia Health Care Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (4 grants), Lynchburg, VA (3 grants), Roanoke, VA (2 grants) and Falls Church, VA (2 grants).

Does Virginia Health Care Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 53 grants with a stated purpose on Virginia Health Care Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Medication Assistance Prog." (20 grants), "Dental" (9 grants) and "Mental Health" (5 grants).

Who are Virginia Health Care Foundation's largest grantees?

Virginia Health Care Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Inova Community Health Services ($405,034), Neighborhood Health ($371,218) and Connect Health Wellness ($269,930), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Virginia Health Care Foundation?

Virginia Health Care Foundation reported $28.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.8M.

What does Virginia Health Care Foundation fund?

VHCF’s stated mission is to increase access to primary health care for uninsured and medically underserved Virginians. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Virginia Health Care Foundation?

Review the eligibility requirements and Health Access Grant Guidelines, then submit a Letter of Intent through VHCF’s online grant portal. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Virginia Health Care Foundation's EIN?

Virginia Health Care Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1639924. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Virginia Health Care Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Virginia Health Care Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc

Richmond, VA

The Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics funds member clinics serving uninsured, underinsured, and other economically disadvantaged people, including support for prescription medications and healthcare services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $11,725 to $399,781, with a median of about $120,000, and went to clinics across Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

48

Total Given

$8.1M

Virginia Primary Care Association Inc

Henrico, VA

Virginia Primary Care Association funds member community and rural health centers, supporting access to primary, dental, and behavioral healthcare through operating, pharmacy, and clinical collaborative grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,105 to $738,737, with a median of $62,646; nearly all funding went to Virginia, with a small share going to West Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.3M

Grants

30

Total Given

$4.1M

Sentara Health

Virginia Beach, VA

Sentara Health funds health services and equitable health initiatives, including access to care, medical education, scholarships, skilled careers, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $45.45 million, with a median award of $22,000, and most funding went to Virginia, with some support elsewhere. Sentara Health Plans accepts applications for qualifying community partnerships in its service area; applications are due by the first of each month.

Assets

$7.2B

Grants

325

Total Given

$63.8M

Delta Dental of Virginia Foundation Inc

Roanoke, VA

The Delta Dental of Virginia Foundation funds Virginia nonprofits and safety-net providers working to improve oral health through access to dental care, prevention, education, research, and workforce development. Typical general grants are $75,000–$100,000; its separate emergency and capacity-building fund offers up to $10,000. General grants are awarded through an annual cycle, while emergency requests may be submitted at any time; the profile does not state whether unsolicited general requests are accepted.

Health

Assets

$521K

Grants

23

Total Given

$1.3M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

The Genan Foundation

Charlottesville, VA

The Genan Foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including those working in communications, farming and conservation, housing, health care, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,200 to $500,000, with a median of $32,500, and 93% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$189.9M

Grants

104

Total Given

$8.5M

Institute for Public Health Innovation

Washington, DC

IPHI funds community health and public health system initiatives, including community health workers, health promotion, workforce development, and evaluation. In 2025, its 29 grants ranged from $14,363 to $262,011, with a median of $40,000; most funding went to Virginia, with additional support in Maryland, DC, and other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

29

Total Given

$1.8M

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation

Charlottesville, VA

The Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives addressing equity and quality of life, including housing, economic opportunity, education, conservation, and racial equity. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,100, and it serves Charlottesville and Albemarle, Buckingham, Fluvanna, Greene, Louisa, Nelson, and Orange counties; it lists application-based opportunities through some funds, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$292.3M

Grants

437

Total Given

$27.9M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

More Funders in Virginia

Virginia Health Care Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?