Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation
The Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation is a private foundation based in Fairfax, Virginia. It makes grants to charitable organizations that qualify under Section 501(c)(3), with awards subject to the stated restriction that funds be used to promote education or benefit children.
Key facts about Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation
In short: Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation gave $143K across 31 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Virginia. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-1360297
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $143,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 31
- Average grant
- $4,613
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (2 of 28, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,344,723
- Primary geography
- Virginia (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Submit a written request. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.3M
+3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$143K
-9.0% YoY
Grant Count
31
-8.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-0.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation reported a distributable amount of $158K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 28 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 86% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation states that it makes grants to charitable organizations qualifying under Section 501(c)(3). It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and its filing says funds should be used to promote education or benefit children.
Its 2025 grantees illustrate the range of organizations it supports. For example, Doorways for Women and Families describes its work as providing trauma-informed shelter, housing, and support to people affected by domestic violence, sexual assault, and homelessness. Britepaths says it provides short-term safety-net services while helping neighbors work toward self-sufficiency. The Alexandria Tutoring Consortium says it helps students reach reading benchmarks in their early school years.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 31 grants totaling $143,000. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $25,000, with a median of $2,500. Recent filing-year totals were $157,200 across 34 grants in 2024 and $150,400 across 30 grants in 2023.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (44%), the District of Columbia (20%), Massachusetts (17%), Maryland (12%), and Pennsylvania (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 31 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $143K (2025) to $183K (2021). In 2025 it made 31 grants totaling $143K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Massachusetts Inst of Tech ($25K). Together the top 10 received $81K.
Grant Size Distribution
158 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 158 grants of 158 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Inst of Tech Cambridge, MA | Educational Scholarships | $25,000 |
| University of Maryland College Park Foundation College Park, MD | Educational Programs | $10,000 |
| Keen Washington, DC | To provide free programs for kids with disabilities, regardless of the nature or severity of that disability. | $8,000 |
| Doorways for Women and Families Arlington, VA | At-Risk Women and Children Assistance Programming | $7,500 |
| So Others Might Eat Washington, DC | To help vulnerable neighbors find pathways out of poverty and achieve long-term stability and success | $5,000 |
| Falls Church-McLean Children's Center Falls Church, VA | Providing affordable early childhood education, school readiness, and care for diverse populations in the fairfax/falls church area. | $5,000 |
| Child Resource Connect Upper Marlboro, MD | Child Care Resources | $5,000 |
| The Child & Family Network Centers Alexandria, VA | Provides free, high-quality, multilingual preschool education and comprehensive family support services to under-resourced families | $5,000 |
| Britepaths Fairfax, VA | Crisis Assistance and Self-Sufficiency Supports for Working Families | $5,000 |
| Medical Mission of Mercy USA Falls Church, VA | Provide medical and surgical services to those in need | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants awarded | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $143,000 | 31 |
| 2024 | $157,200 | 34 |
| 2023 | $150,400 | 30 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,344,723 | $3,229,936 | $3,125,518 |
| Revenue | $279,778 | $498,591 | $54,164 |
| Expenses | $219,639 | $230,044 | $221,621 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $158,964 | $169,499 | $166,055 |
| Net Investment Income | $247,103 | $466,046 | $67,677 |
| Distributable Amount | $157,923 | $153,575 | $148,727 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Paul M. Gurman as president and Charles Wight as director.
Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation is led by Paul M. Gurman, President on every filing since 2019; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Paul M. Gurman
President
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$25K (2019) → $25K (2025)
Charles Wight
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $25K, to Paul M Gurman (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Harry And Zoe Poole Foundation Paul
Mailing address: PO Box 545, Fairfax, VA 22038
Phone: (703) 591-7200
Frequently asked questions about Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation
How much does Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation give each year?
Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation gave $143K across 31 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $157K across 34 grants.
What is Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's typical grant size?
Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $4,613, across 31 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation give grants?
Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (20%) and Massachusetts (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (7 grants), Alexandria, VA (6 grants), Fairfax, VA (4 grants) and Falls Church, VA (2 grants).
Does Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 31 grants with a stated purpose on Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's largest grantees?
Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Massachusetts Inst of Tech ($25,000), University of Maryland College Park Foundation ($10,000) and Keen ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation?
Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $159K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $158K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation fund?
The foundation states that it makes grants to charitable organizations qualifying under Section 501(c)(3). It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and its filing says funds should be used to promote education or benefit children. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation?
Submit a written request. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's EIN?
Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1360297. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
The Harvey S Lowe Jr and Susan
Fairfax, VA
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations for work that promotes education or benefits children, including education, children’s services, food assistance, housing, and legal services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Virginia and the District of Columbia. It accepts written requests and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
34
Total Given
$390K
The Community Foundation for Northern
McLean, VA
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia funds programs in areas including education, youth development, mental health, human services, the arts, and the environment, primarily serving Northern Virginia communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can apply through grant cycles, with eligibility varying by program.
Assets
$118.7M
Grants
218
Total Given
$7.1M
United Way of the National Capital Area
Vienna, VA
United Way of the National Capital Area funds local nonprofits working on community health, youth opportunity, financial stability, and related needs such as food access, education, and employment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,048 to $515,285, with a median of $11,348, and supported organizations in Washington, D.C., parts of Virginia, and parts of Maryland; eligible nonprofits apply through an annual online partnership process.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
210
Total Given
$6.6M
Dimick Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The foundation supports arts and theatre, youth programs, and community and family services, with most funding going to organizations in Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $12,000, with a median of $4,000. It accepts requests by letter, with materials due six weeks before a semi-annual grant meeting.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
143
Total Given
$605K
Ada L and Albert M Wibel Foundation
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds food assistance, services for older adults, care and support for disadvantaged children, hospice, and caregiver organizations serving the Washington metropolitan area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $11,500, with a median of $11,500. It accepts letter-form applications and says funding is not limited to preselected organizations; applicants are directed to contact its representative at Truist Bank.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
25
Total Given
$282K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Virginia
Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?