Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fairfax, VA EIN: 20-1360297

The Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation is a private foundation based in Fairfax, Virginia. It makes grants to charitable organizations that qualify under Section 501(c)(3), with awards subject to the stated restriction that funds be used to promote education or benefit children.

Key facts about Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation

In short: Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation gave $143K across 31 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Virginia. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-1360297
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$143,000
Grants made (2025)
31
Average grant
$4,613
Median grant
$2,500
New grantees (estimate)
7% first-time grantees (2 of 28, 2025)
Total assets
$3,344,723
Primary geography
Virginia (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Submit a written request. Full details ↓
Deadline
None.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.3M

+3.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$143K

-9.0% YoY

Grant Count

31

-8.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

-0.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation reported a distributable amount of $158K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation open to new grantees?

7%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 28 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $4K. How we count

Medians: $4K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 86% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation states that it makes grants to charitable organizations qualifying under Section 501(c)(3). It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and its filing says funds should be used to promote education or benefit children.

Its 2025 grantees illustrate the range of organizations it supports. For example, Doorways for Women and Families describes its work as providing trauma-informed shelter, housing, and support to people affected by domestic violence, sexual assault, and homelessness. Britepaths says it provides short-term safety-net services while helping neighbors work toward self-sufficiency. The Alexandria Tutoring Consortium says it helps students reach reading benchmarks in their early school years.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 31 grants totaling $143,000. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $25,000, with a median of $2,500. Recent filing-year totals were $157,200 across 34 grants in 2024 and $150,400 across 30 grants in 2023.

Review Cycle

None.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (44%), the District of Columbia (20%), Massachusetts (17%), Maryland (12%), and Pennsylvania (5%).

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of all 31 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

AlexandriaWashingtonFairfaxArlingtonFalls ChurchCambridgeChadds FordCollege ParkFeastervilleManassasRoanokeUpper MarlboroHerndonRichmondSilver SpringCliftonNew YorkSpringfieldBethesdaChantilly

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K27 grants201926 grants202033 grants202130 grants202230 grants202334 grants202431 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $143K (2025) to $183K (2021). In 2025 it made 31 grants totaling $143K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Massachusetts Inst of Tech: $25KMassachusetts Inst of Tech$25KUniversity of Maryland College Park Foundation: $10KUniversity of Maryland CollegePark Foundation$10KKeen: $8KKeen$8KDoorways for Women and Families: $8KDoorways for Women andFamilies$8KSo Others Might Eat: $5KSo Others Might Eat$5KFalls Church-McLean Children's Center: $5KFalls Church-McLean Children'sCenter$5KChild Resource Connect: $5KChild Resource Connect$5KThe Child & Family Network Centers: $5KThe Child & Family NetworkCenters$5KBritepaths: $5KBritepaths$5KMedical Mission of Mercy USA: $5KMedical Mission of Mercy USA$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Massachusetts Inst of Tech ($25K). Together the top 10 received $81K.

Grant Size Distribution

158 grants across all recorded years

158<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 158 grants of 158 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Massachusetts Inst of Tech Cambridge, MAEducational Scholarships$25,000
University of Maryland College Park Foundation College Park, MDEducational Programs$10,000
Keen Washington, DCTo provide free programs for kids with disabilities, regardless of the nature or severity of that disability.$8,000
Doorways for Women and Families Arlington, VAAt-Risk Women and Children Assistance Programming$7,500
So Others Might Eat Washington, DCTo help vulnerable neighbors find pathways out of poverty and achieve long-term stability and success$5,000
Falls Church-McLean Children's Center Falls Church, VAProviding affordable early childhood education, school readiness, and care for diverse populations in the fairfax/falls church area.$5,000
Child Resource Connect Upper Marlboro, MDChild Care Resources$5,000
The Child & Family Network Centers Alexandria, VAProvides free, high-quality, multilingual preschool education and comprehensive family support services to under-resourced families$5,000
Britepaths Fairfax, VACrisis Assistance and Self-Sufficiency Supports for Working Families$5,000
Medical Mission of Mercy USA Falls Church, VAProvide medical and surgical services to those in need$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grants awarded Grant count
2025 $143,000 31
2024 $157,200 34
2023 $150,400 30
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,344,723$3,229,936$3,125,518
Revenue$279,778$498,591$54,164
Expenses$219,639$230,044$221,621
Qualifying Distributions$158,964$169,499$166,055
Net Investment Income$247,103$466,046$67,677
Distributable Amount$157,923$153,575$148,727

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 28, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 22, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 10, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 24, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Paul M. Gurman as president and Charles Wight as director.

Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation is led by Paul M. Gurman, President on every filing since 2019; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Paul M. Gurman

    President

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $25K (2019) → $25K (2025)

  • Charles Wight

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2019) → $3K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Paul M Gurman — President: $25KPaul M GurmanPresident$25KCharles Wight — Director: $3KCharles WightDirector$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $25K, to Paul M Gurman (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: Harry And Zoe Poole Foundation Paul
Mailing address: PO Box 545, Fairfax, VA 22038
Phone: (703) 591-7200

Frequently asked questions about Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation

How much does Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation give each year?

Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation gave $143K across 31 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $157K across 34 grants.

What is Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's typical grant size?

Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $4,613, across 31 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation that year got $4K on average.

Where does Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation give grants?

Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (20%) and Massachusetts (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (7 grants), Alexandria, VA (6 grants), Fairfax, VA (4 grants) and Falls Church, VA (2 grants).

Does Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 31 grants with a stated purpose on Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's largest grantees?

Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Massachusetts Inst of Tech ($25,000), University of Maryland College Park Foundation ($10,000) and Keen ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation?

Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $159K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $158K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation fund?

The foundation states that it makes grants to charitable organizations qualifying under Section 501(c)(3). It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and its filing says funds should be used to promote education or benefit children. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation?

Submit a written request. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's EIN?

Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1360297. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz

Washington, DC

The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.

Assets

$636.1M

Grants

451

Total Given

$23.7M

The Harvey S Lowe Jr and Susan

Fairfax, VA

The foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations for work that promotes education or benefits children, including education, children’s services, food assistance, housing, and legal services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Virginia and the District of Columbia. It accepts written requests and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4M

Grants

34

Total Given

$390K

The Community Foundation for Northern

McLean, VA

The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia funds programs in areas including education, youth development, mental health, human services, the arts, and the environment, primarily serving Northern Virginia communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can apply through grant cycles, with eligibility varying by program.

Assets

$118.7M

Grants

218

Total Given

$7.1M

United Way of the National Capital Area

Vienna, VA

United Way of the National Capital Area funds local nonprofits working on community health, youth opportunity, financial stability, and related needs such as food access, education, and employment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,048 to $515,285, with a median of $11,348, and supported organizations in Washington, D.C., parts of Virginia, and parts of Maryland; eligible nonprofits apply through an annual online partnership process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$48.8M

Grants

210

Total Given

$6.6M

Dimick Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The foundation supports arts and theatre, youth programs, and community and family services, with most funding going to organizations in Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $12,000, with a median of $4,000. It accepts requests by letter, with materials due six weeks before a semi-annual grant meeting.

Assets

$7.5M

Grants

143

Total Given

$605K

Ada L and Albert M Wibel Foundation

Orlando, FL

The foundation funds food assistance, services for older adults, care and support for disadvantaged children, hospice, and caregiver organizations serving the Washington metropolitan area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $11,500, with a median of $11,500. It accepts letter-form applications and says funding is not limited to preselected organizations; applicants are directed to contact its representative at Truist Bank.

Human Services

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

25

Total Given

$282K

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

More Funders in Virginia

Harry and Zoe Poole Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?