United Way of the National Capital Area logo

United Way of the National Capital Area

Public charity · Grantmaker Vienna, VA EIN: 53-0234290 Website

United Way of the National Capital Area (United Way NCA) is a public charity based in Vienna, Virginia. It improves the lives of underserved people in the National Capital Area by focusing community resources on measurable, lasting impact, and it supports local organizations through partnership and grantmaking.

Key facts about United Way of the National Capital Area

In short: United Way of the National Capital Area gave $6.6M across 210 grants in 2025 (avg $32K), top state District of Columbia. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
53-0234290
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$6,640,443
Grants made (2025)
210
Average grant
$31,621
Median grant
$11,349
New grantees (estimate)
9% first-time grantees (19 of 210, 2025)
Total assets
$48,760,624
Primary geography
District of Columbia (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Eligible local nonprofits submit a complete application through the online partnership application process. Full details ↓
Deadline
The online application is scheduled to close in mid-November at 5:00 p.m.; late applications are not accepted.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$48.8M

-6.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$6.6M

-31.1% YoY

Grant Count

210

-4.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$32K

-28.2% YoY

Is United Way of the National Capital Area open to new grantees?

9%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 19 of 210 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $23K; repeat grants $32K. How we count

Medians: $8K first-time, $12K repeat.

  • 82% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

United Way NCA states that its mission is to improve the lives of underserved individuals in the National Capital Area by focusing community resources on measurable and lasting impact. Its stated commitment includes supporting a healthy community, youth opportunity, and financial security.

Its programs include health-resource access and prevention, community-school support for students, and financial coaching and related services. The organization also describes its Financial Empowerment Centers as providing no-cost services such as financial coaching and housing counseling. These participant services are distinct from grants to outside organizations.

Recipients listed in its 2025 grants include organizations working in food access, safety-net services, education, employment, youth development, healthcare, and economic opportunity. For example, Capital Area Food Bank describes its mission as improving equitable access to food and opportunity; Britepaths says it provides short-term safety-net services while supporting clients’ long-term self-sufficiency; and Prince George’s Community College Foundation says it develops resources for the college’s educational programs and opportunities.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, United Way NCA reported 210 grants totaling $6,640,443. Grants ranged from $5,048 to $515,285, with a median of $11,348. The largest listed grants included:

The stated purpose for these grants was “designated and/or granted in support of agency programs.” United Way NCA says grantees must meet eligibility requirements and submit one or more interim reports and a final report detailing use of funds and outcomes; reports are reviewed before related grant payments are processed.

For nonprofit partnership, United Way NCA runs an annual online eligibility process. Organizations must apply each year. The published criteria include a substantial local presence in its service region, at least three years of incorporation, IRS 501(c)(3) status, good standing with applicable regulations, an active governing board, and recent community programming. The partner guide also specifies an administrative overhead rate of 35% or less and total revenue of at least $50,000. Applicants must submit a signed Form 990 for the most recently completed fiscal year within the stated documentation window; the criteria page also describes alternative documentation for organizations not required to file a full Form 990.

Review Cycle

The online application is scheduled to close in mid-November at 5:00 p.m.; late applications are not accepted.

How to Apply

Eligible local nonprofits submit a complete application through the online partnership application process. The process includes prescreening for new applicants, application training, application review, and acceptance notifications. Accepted partnerships run from July 1 through June 30.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Way of the National Capital Area?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

United Way NCA identifies its service region as Washington, D.C.; Alexandria, Arlington, Loudoun, Fairfax/Falls Church, Prince William, Fauquier, Rappahannock, and Culpeper Counties in Virginia; and Charles, Calvert, Montgomery, Prince George’s, and St. Mary’s Counties in Maryland. Its partnership criteria require a substantial local presence and programming in the service region. In 2025, 48% of grant dollars went to recipients in D.C., 32% to Virginia, and 18% to Maryland.

Grant Distribution by State

20states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 210 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonAlexandriaFairfaxArlingtonRockvilleFalls ChurchViennaGaithersburgBethesdaLeesburgSilver SpringWoodbridgeHyattsvilleSpringfieldRestonOaktonAnnandaleBaltimoreManassasLargo

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M288 grants2020 280 grants2021 239 grants2022 254 grants2023 219 grants2024 210 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.2M (2022) to $11.2M (2023). In 2025 it made 210 grants totaling $6.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Capital Area Food Bank: $515KCapital Area Food Bank$515KSo Others Might Eat (Some): $329KSo Others Might Eat (Some)$329KBritepaths Inc: $295KBritepaths Inc$295KPrince George's Community College Foundation: $273KPrince George's CommunityCollege Foundation$273KGreater Washington Urban League: $200KGreater Washington UrbanLeague$200KSkillsource Group: $197KSkillsource Group$197KLatin American Youth Center: $185KLatin American Youth Center$185KPlanned Parenthood of Metropolitan Washington DC: $177KPlanned Parenthood ofMetropolitan Washington DC$177KLatino Econimic Development: $150KLatino Econimic Development$150KCommunities in Schools of the Nation's Capital: $128KCommunities in Schools of theNation's Capital$128K

The largest 2025 recipient was Capital Area Food Bank ($515K). Together the top 10 received $2.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

1,202 grants across all recorded years

1055<$50K59$50–100K70$100–250K12$250–500K4$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1,055 grants of 1,202 (88%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DCDesignated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs$515,285
So Others Might Eat (Some) Washington, DCDesignated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs$329,072
Britepaths Inc Fairfax, VADesignated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs$295,423
Prince George's Community College Foundation Largo, MDDesignated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs$272,500
Greater Washington Urban League Washington, DCDesignated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs$200,000
Skillsource Group Vienna, VADesignated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs$196,650
Latin American Youth Center Washington, DCDesignated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs$185,014
Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan Washington DC Washington, DCDesignated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs$176,531
Latino Econimic Development Washington, DCDesignated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs$150,000
Communities in Schools of the Nation's Capital Washington, DCDesignated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs$127,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $48,760,624 $19,231,466 $21,628,888 $6,640,443
2024 $52,045,506 $21,205,101 $24,291,098 $9,640,674
2023 $56,575,119 $22,668,840 $26,391,368 $11,241,305
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$48,760,624$52,045,506$56,575,119
Revenue$19,231,466$21,205,101$22,668,840
Expenses$21,628,888$24,291,098$26,391,368
Net Investment Income$1,999,305$1,145,192$1,099,919

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 16, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 17, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 30, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 30, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing:

  • Gary Tabach — Board Chair
  • Ken Samet FACHE — Treasurer
  • Steve Proctor — Secretary
  • Daniel Kotter — Director
  • Angela Franco — Director
  • Elliott Ferguson — Director
  • Evelyn Lee — Director
  • Martin Rodgers — Director
  • Rachel S Kronowitz — Director
  • Richard K Bynum — Director

United Way of the National Capital Area is led by Rosie Allen-Herring, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rosie Allen-Herring

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $475K (2020) → $561K (2025)

  • Gary Tabach

    Board Chair

    Chair → Board Chairman, 2022

    Board Chairman → Board Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Qun Liang

    Director & Accounting Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $137K (2025)

  • Angela Franco

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elliott Ferguson

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evan Kraus

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James W. Cornelsen

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua Etemadi

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Rodgers

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel S. Kronowitz

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Dyer

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard K. Bynum

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Staci Pies

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Morton-Huddleston

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evelyn Lee

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Kenny

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian D. Pieninck

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Smithson

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tyler Anthony

    Director

    Board of Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amry Junaideen

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Kotter

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Paul

    Vice President & Information Technology

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $153K (2020) → $177K (2025)

  • Nedelka Phillips

    Senior Vice President, Marcomm & Fundraising

    Senior Vice President of Rd & Marketing → Senior Vice President, Marcomm & Fundraising, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $146K (2020) → $142K (2025)

  • Rose Johnson

    Vice President & Human Resources

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $146K (2020) → $167K (2025)

  • Ian Gordon

    Vice President & Community Impact

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $147K (2023) → $151K (2025)

  • Robin Watkins

    Acting CFO & Vice President of Finance

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $175K (2024) → $107K (2025)

  • Steve Proctor

    Secretary

    Board of Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Samet Fache

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Kevin Smith (2020–2024) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Kevin Virostek (2020–2024) — Board of Director
  • Former: Terri McClements (2020–2024) — Board of Director
  • Former: Sandra Harrington (2021–2024) — Senior Director & Donation Services
  • Former: Jeremy Blank (2023–2024) — Board of Director
  • Former: Ruth Williams-Brinkley (2023–2024) — Board of Director
  • Former: Smita Sharma (2023–2024) — Senior Director & Marcomm
  • Former: Gabrielle Sherb (2022–2023) — Vice President, Development & Donor Engagement
  • Former: J. Tyler Anthony (2023) — Board of Director
  • Former: David Velazquez (2020–2022) — Board of Director
  • Former: Michelle Rice (2020–2022) — Board of Director
  • Former: Tamika Tremaglio (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Brenda Peeler (2022) — Director, Office Operations & Board Liaison
  • Former: Ken Samet (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Anne-Marie Baker (2021) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Dirk Butler (2021) — Vice President & Community Impact
  • Former: Daniel O'Neill (2020) — Board of Director
  • Former: Lisa Rucker (2020) — Director & Ost Grants Administration
  • Former: Timothy Johnson (2020) — Chief Strategy & Impact Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Rosie Allen-Herring — President & CEO: $561KRosie Allen-HerringPresident & CEO$561KAnthony Paul — VP, Information Technology: $177KAnthony PaulVP, Information Technology$177KRose Johnson — VP, Human Resources: $167KRose JohnsonVP, Human Resources$167KIan Gordon — VP, Community Impact (Until 02/25): $151KIan GordonVP, Community Impact (Until…$151KNedelka Phillips — SVP, Marcomm & Fundraising: $142KNedelka PhillipsSVP, Marcomm & Fundraising$142KQUN Liang — Director, Accounting Services: $137KQUN LiangDirector, Accounting Services$137KRobin Watkins — Acting CFO/VP of FINANCE(UNTIL 07/24): $107KRobin WatkinsActing CFO/VP of FINANCE(UNTIL…$107K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $561K, to Rosie Allen-Herring (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 8614 Westwood Center Drive 300, Vienna, VA 22182
Phone: (202) 488-2000
Website: https://unitedwaynca.org

Frequently asked questions about United Way of the National Capital Area

How much does United Way of the National Capital Area give each year?

United Way of the National Capital Area gave $6.6M across 210 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9.6M across 219 grants.

What is United Way of the National Capital Area's typical grant size?

United Way of the National Capital Area's median grant in 2025 was $11,349, and its average grant was $31,621, across 210 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from United Way of the National Capital Area that year got $23K on average.

Where does United Way of the National Capital Area give grants?

United Way of the National Capital Area's top state is District of Columbia, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Virginia (32%) and Maryland (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (81 grants), Arlington, VA (14 grants), Fairfax, VA (13 grants) and Alexandria, VA (12 grants).

Does United Way of the National Capital Area give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 210 grants with a stated purpose on United Way of the National Capital Area's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Designated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs" (210 grants).

Who are United Way of the National Capital Area's largest grantees?

United Way of the National Capital Area's largest 2025 grantees include Capital Area Food Bank ($515,285), So Others Might Eat (Some) ($329,072) and Britepaths Inc ($295,423), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is United Way of the National Capital Area?

United Way of the National Capital Area reported $48.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.2M.

What does United Way of the National Capital Area fund?

United Way NCA states that its mission is to improve the lives of underserved individuals in the National Capital Area by focusing community resources on measurable and lasting impact. Its stated commitment includes supporting a healthy community, youth opportunity, and financial security. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from United Way of the National Capital Area?

Eligible local nonprofits submit a complete application through the online partnership application process. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is United Way of the National Capital Area's EIN?

United Way of the National Capital Area's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0234290. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching United Way of the National Capital Area by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of the National Capital Area's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz

Washington, DC

The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.

Assets

$636.1M

Grants

451

Total Given

$23.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

678

Total Given

$2.3M

More Funders in Virginia

United Way of the National Capital Area down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?