United Way of the National Capital Area
United Way of the National Capital Area (United Way NCA) is a public charity based in Vienna, Virginia. It improves the lives of underserved people in the National Capital Area by focusing community resources on measurable, lasting impact, and it supports local organizations through partnership and grantmaking.
Key facts about United Way of the National Capital Area
In short: United Way of the National Capital Area gave $6.6M across 210 grants in 2025 (avg $32K), top state District of Columbia. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 53-0234290
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,640,443
- Grants made (2025)
- 210
- Average grant
- $31,621
- Median grant
- $11,349
- New grantees (estimate)
- 9% first-time grantees (19 of 210, 2025)
- Total assets
- $48,760,624
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Eligible local nonprofits submit a complete application through the online partnership application process. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The online application is scheduled to close in mid-November at 5:00 p.m.; late applications are not accepted.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$48.8M
-6.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$6.6M
-31.1% YoY
Grant Count
210
-4.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$32K
-28.2% YoY
Is United Way of the National Capital Area open to new grantees?
9%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 19 of 210 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $23K; repeat grants $32K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $12K repeat.
- 82% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
United Way NCA states that its mission is to improve the lives of underserved individuals in the National Capital Area by focusing community resources on measurable and lasting impact. Its stated commitment includes supporting a healthy community, youth opportunity, and financial security.
Its programs include health-resource access and prevention, community-school support for students, and financial coaching and related services. The organization also describes its Financial Empowerment Centers as providing no-cost services such as financial coaching and housing counseling. These participant services are distinct from grants to outside organizations.
Recipients listed in its 2025 grants include organizations working in food access, safety-net services, education, employment, youth development, healthcare, and economic opportunity. For example, Capital Area Food Bank describes its mission as improving equitable access to food and opportunity; Britepaths says it provides short-term safety-net services while supporting clients’ long-term self-sufficiency; and Prince George’s Community College Foundation says it develops resources for the college’s educational programs and opportunities.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, United Way NCA reported 210 grants totaling $6,640,443. Grants ranged from $5,048 to $515,285, with a median of $11,348. The largest listed grants included:
The stated purpose for these grants was “designated and/or granted in support of agency programs.” United Way NCA says grantees must meet eligibility requirements and submit one or more interim reports and a final report detailing use of funds and outcomes; reports are reviewed before related grant payments are processed.
For nonprofit partnership, United Way NCA runs an annual online eligibility process. Organizations must apply each year. The published criteria include a substantial local presence in its service region, at least three years of incorporation, IRS 501(c)(3) status, good standing with applicable regulations, an active governing board, and recent community programming. The partner guide also specifies an administrative overhead rate of 35% or less and total revenue of at least $50,000. Applicants must submit a signed Form 990 for the most recently completed fiscal year within the stated documentation window; the criteria page also describes alternative documentation for organizations not required to file a full Form 990.
Review Cycle
The online application is scheduled to close in mid-November at 5:00 p.m.; late applications are not accepted.
How to Apply
Eligible local nonprofits submit a complete application through the online partnership application process. The process includes prescreening for new applicants, application training, application review, and acceptance notifications. Accepted partnerships run from July 1 through June 30.
Ready to take the next step with United Way of the National Capital Area?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
United Way NCA identifies its service region as Washington, D.C.; Alexandria, Arlington, Loudoun, Fairfax/Falls Church, Prince William, Fauquier, Rappahannock, and Culpeper Counties in Virginia; and Charles, Calvert, Montgomery, Prince George’s, and St. Mary’s Counties in Maryland. Its partnership criteria require a substantial local presence and programming in the service region. In 2025, 48% of grant dollars went to recipients in D.C., 32% to Virginia, and 18% to Maryland.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 210 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.2M (2022) to $11.2M (2023). In 2025 it made 210 grants totaling $6.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Capital Area Food Bank ($515K). Together the top 10 received $2.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,202 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1,055 grants of 1,202 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DC | Designated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs | $515,285 |
| So Others Might Eat (Some) Washington, DC | Designated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs | $329,072 |
| Britepaths Inc Fairfax, VA | Designated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs | $295,423 |
| Prince George's Community College Foundation Largo, MD | Designated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs | $272,500 |
| Greater Washington Urban League Washington, DC | Designated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs | $200,000 |
| Skillsource Group Vienna, VA | Designated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs | $196,650 |
| Latin American Youth Center Washington, DC | Designated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs | $185,014 |
| Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan Washington DC Washington, DC | Designated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs | $176,531 |
| Latino Econimic Development Washington, DC | Designated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs | $150,000 |
| Communities in Schools of the Nation's Capital Washington, DC | Designated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs | $127,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $48,760,624 | $19,231,466 | $21,628,888 | $6,640,443 |
| 2024 | $52,045,506 | $21,205,101 | $24,291,098 | $9,640,674 |
| 2023 | $56,575,119 | $22,668,840 | $26,391,368 | $11,241,305 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $48,760,624 | $52,045,506 | $56,575,119 |
| Revenue | $19,231,466 | $21,205,101 | $22,668,840 |
| Expenses | $21,628,888 | $24,291,098 | $26,391,368 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,999,305 | $1,145,192 | $1,099,919 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing:
- Gary Tabach — Board Chair
- Ken Samet FACHE — Treasurer
- Steve Proctor — Secretary
- Daniel Kotter — Director
- Angela Franco — Director
- Elliott Ferguson — Director
- Evelyn Lee — Director
- Martin Rodgers — Director
- Rachel S Kronowitz — Director
- Richard K Bynum — Director
United Way of the National Capital Area is led by Rosie Allen-Herring, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rosie Allen-Herring
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$475K (2020) → $561K (2025)
Gary Tabach
Board Chair
Chair → Board Chairman, 2022
Board Chairman → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Qun Liang
Director & Accounting Services
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$137K (2025)
Angela Franco
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elliott Ferguson
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Evan Kraus
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James W. Cornelsen
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Etemadi
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Rodgers
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel S. Kronowitz
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Dyer
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard K. Bynum
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Staci Pies
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Morton-Huddleston
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Evelyn Lee
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Kenny
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian D. Pieninck
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Smithson
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Anthony
Director
Board of Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amry Junaideen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Kotter
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Paul
Vice President & Information Technology
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $177K (2025)
Nedelka Phillips
Senior Vice President, Marcomm & Fundraising
Senior Vice President of Rd & Marketing → Senior Vice President, Marcomm & Fundraising, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$146K (2020) → $142K (2025)
Rose Johnson
Vice President & Human Resources
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$146K (2020) → $167K (2025)
Ian Gordon
Vice President & Community Impact
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$147K (2023) → $151K (2025)
Robin Watkins
Acting CFO & Vice President of Finance
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$175K (2024) → $107K (2025)
Steve Proctor
Secretary
Board of Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Samet Fache
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Kevin Smith (2020–2024) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Kevin Virostek (2020–2024) — Board of Director
- Former: Terri McClements (2020–2024) — Board of Director
- Former: Sandra Harrington (2021–2024) — Senior Director & Donation Services
- Former: Jeremy Blank (2023–2024) — Board of Director
- Former: Ruth Williams-Brinkley (2023–2024) — Board of Director
- Former: Smita Sharma (2023–2024) — Senior Director & Marcomm
- Former: Gabrielle Sherb (2022–2023) — Vice President, Development & Donor Engagement
- Former: J. Tyler Anthony (2023) — Board of Director
- Former: David Velazquez (2020–2022) — Board of Director
- Former: Michelle Rice (2020–2022) — Board of Director
- Former: Tamika Tremaglio (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Brenda Peeler (2022) — Director, Office Operations & Board Liaison
- Former: Ken Samet (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Anne-Marie Baker (2021) — Director of Finance
- Former: Dirk Butler (2021) — Vice President & Community Impact
- Former: Daniel O'Neill (2020) — Board of Director
- Former: Lisa Rucker (2020) — Director & Ost Grants Administration
- Former: Timothy Johnson (2020) — Chief Strategy & Impact Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $561K, to Rosie Allen-Herring (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 8614 Westwood Center Drive 300, Vienna, VA 22182
Phone: (202) 488-2000
Website: https://unitedwaynca.org
Frequently asked questions about United Way of the National Capital Area
How much does United Way of the National Capital Area give each year?
United Way of the National Capital Area gave $6.6M across 210 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9.6M across 219 grants.
What is United Way of the National Capital Area's typical grant size?
United Way of the National Capital Area's median grant in 2025 was $11,349, and its average grant was $31,621, across 210 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from United Way of the National Capital Area that year got $23K on average.
Where does United Way of the National Capital Area give grants?
United Way of the National Capital Area's top state is District of Columbia, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Virginia (32%) and Maryland (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (81 grants), Arlington, VA (14 grants), Fairfax, VA (13 grants) and Alexandria, VA (12 grants).
Does United Way of the National Capital Area give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 210 grants with a stated purpose on United Way of the National Capital Area's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Designated and/or Granted in Support of Agency Programs" (210 grants).
Who are United Way of the National Capital Area's largest grantees?
United Way of the National Capital Area's largest 2025 grantees include Capital Area Food Bank ($515,285), So Others Might Eat (Some) ($329,072) and Britepaths Inc ($295,423), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is United Way of the National Capital Area?
United Way of the National Capital Area reported $48.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.2M.
What does United Way of the National Capital Area fund?
United Way NCA states that its mission is to improve the lives of underserved individuals in the National Capital Area by focusing community resources on measurable and lasting impact. Its stated commitment includes supporting a healthy community, youth opportunity, and financial security. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from United Way of the National Capital Area?
Eligible local nonprofits submit a complete application through the online partnership application process. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is United Way of the National Capital Area's EIN?
United Way of the National Capital Area's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0234290. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching United Way of the National Capital Area by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of the National Capital Area's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in Virginia
United Way of the National Capital Area down — hundreds of funders to go?