New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc
New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc. (NJPCA) is a public charity based in Hamilton, New Jersey. It supports community health centers and satellite community-based ambulatory healthcare facilities across New Jersey, with a mission centered on expanding access to comprehensive primary care.
New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,505,871
- -6.3% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $1,506,890
- -5.4% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $1,501,225
- +0.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 3836 Quakerbridge Road 201, Hamilton, NJ 08619
Phone: (609) 689-9930
Website: https://njpca.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 24 (58%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
NJPCA’s stated work supports health centers throughout New Jersey. The association’s website says its network includes centers in each of the state’s 21 counties.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Is New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc open to new grantees?
86%
first-time grantees, 2022
In 2022, 12 of 14 grantees (86%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $13K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $13K repeat.
- 14% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $186K (2022) to $870K (2020). In 2022 it made 14 grants totaling $186K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan Family Health Network Jersey City, NJ | To Support Telehealth Innovation | $18,745 |
| Completecare Health Network Bridgeton, NJ | To Support Telehealth Innovation | $14,600 |
| North Hudson Community Action Center Union City, NJ | To Support Telehealth Innovation | $14,600 |
| Osborn Family Health Center Camden, NJ | To Support Telehealth Innovation | $14,600 |
| Jewish Renaissance Foundation Edison, NJ | To Support Telehealth Innovation | $14,600 |
| Newark Community Health Centers Newark, NJ | To Support Telehealth Innovation | $14,600 |
| Center for Health Education Medicine and Dentistry Lakewood, NJ | To Support Telehealth Innovation | $14,600 |
| Neighborhood Health Services Corporation Plainfield, NJ | To Support Telehealth Innovation | $14,600 |
| Vnacj Community Health Center Asbury Park, NJ | To Support Telehealth Innovation | $14,600 |
| Alliance Community Healthcare Inc Jersey City, NJ | To Support Telehealth Innovation | $14,600 |
Ready to take the next step with New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,505,871 | $1,506,890 | $1,501,225 | — | — |
| 2023 | $1,607,896 | $1,593,446 | $1,490,955 | — | — |
| 2022 | $1,595,300 | $1,566,326 | $1,474,123 | $186,443 | 14 |
| 2021 | $1,249,721 | $2,031,998 | $1,918,391 | $770,952 | 5 |
| 2020 | $995,412 | $2,617,151 | $2,134,280 | $869,504 | 5 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
NJPCA’s stated mission is to promote equal access to high-quality, comprehensive primary care. Its 2024 filing further describes a mission to plan, promote, and facilitate access through organized primary care centers and networks that seek to provide cost-effective, affordable primary, dental, and mental health services while meeting the linguistic and cultural needs of New Jersey’s diverse population.
NJPCA’s website describes its work as supporting existing FQHCs and FQHC Look-alikes and developing health centers through technical assistance, policy, advocacy, education, training, and consultation. Its stated state-policy priorities include maintaining resources for care, expanding access to primary care, removing barriers to care, integrating behavioral health, and improving Medicaid and NJ FamilyCare systems.
Grantmaking
The IRS filing data reports 14 grants totaling $186,443 in 2022. The reported grant count was zero in both 2023 and 2024. The available information does not specify a typical grant size or describe an application process.
Among the 2022 recipients, Metropolitan Family Health Network received $18,745; the grantee describes its mission as providing a broad range of health services to a largely underserved population in Jersey City. Jewish Renaissance Foundation, Neighborhood Health Services Corporation, and Newark Community Health Centers each received $14,600. Their respective missions, as described by the grantees, include helping individuals and families become healthier and stronger; providing ambulatory primary care to medically underserved and uninsured populations; and providing affordable, high-quality, accessible healthcare while working to eliminate health disparities. Other listed 2022 recipients include Paterson Community Health Center ($11,810), Saint James Health ($8,500), Project HOPE ($8,049), and Zufall Health Center ($7,939).
NJPCA’s grants-and-funding-opportunities webpage is marked for health center employees and requires an account or login to access the content.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists the following officers and directors:
- Carmen Rodriguez — outgoing board member
- Charles Davis — board member
- Curtis Edwards — board member
- Dovid Friedman — board member
- Duane Myers — board member
- Frances Palm — board member
- Geraldine Martinez — board member
- Jack O’Leary — board member
- Jamie Rivello — secretary
- Jeannine Stephenson — board member
New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc is led by Selina Haq, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 2 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Selina Haq
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$131K (2020) → $189K (2024)
Kerri Powell
Chair
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sabrina Cannady
Finance Chair
Board Member → Finance Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Fitzgerald
Finance Director
New on the 2024 filing
35 hrs/week
$97K (2024)
Jillian Hudspeth
Outgoing Board Member
Outgoing President & CEO → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$149K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Curtis Edwards
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dovid Friedman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack O'Leary
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Dublin
Past Chair
Chair → Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Flake
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Cintron
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Garner
Outgoing Board Member
Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Shababb
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Fields
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Clarke
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Hill
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Festa
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Levin
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Berger
Board Member
Past Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ketlen Baptiste Alsbrook
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frances Palm
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Geraldine Martinez
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Rivello
Secretary
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeannine Stephenson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Merckle Cherry
Outgoing Board Member
Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarina Brady
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carmen Rodriguez
Outgoing Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Davis
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Duane Myers
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul McCloud
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Eva Turbiner (2020–2023) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Kemi Alli (2020–2023) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Marta Silverberg (2020–2023) — Finance Chair
- Former: Pat Deshields (2020–2023) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Christopher Rinn (2021–2023) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Grace Co-Ortega (2020–2022) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Mark Wade (2020–2022) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Shawne Cuilla (2020–2022) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Tonya Cook (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Deborah Robinson (2022) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Robert Curatola (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Roberts (2020–2021) — Finance Chair
- Former: Alexandra Mansonet-Cross (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Susan Vonnessen-Scanlin (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $189K, to Selina HAQ (President/CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc
How large is New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc?
New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What does New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc fund?
NJPCA’s stated mission is to promote equal access to high-quality, comprehensive primary care. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc?
New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check njpca.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc make grants?
NJPCA’s stated work supports health centers throughout New Jersey. The association’s website says its network includes centers in each of the state’s 21 counties.
What is New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc's EIN?
New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2954710. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 23, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New Jersey
New Jersey Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The Burke Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Burke Foundation supports policies and programs promoting maternal, infant, and early-childhood health and family well-being, especially during the first 1,000 days, primarily in New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $340,000, with a median of $7,750; it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$122.2M
Grants
102
Total Given
$3.3M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
New Jersey Family Planning League Inc
Newark, NJ
New Jersey Family Planning League funds and supports a statewide network of providers delivering family planning and related sexual and reproductive health services, with grants focused on program requirements and provider support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $36,444 to $15,176,399, with a median of about $650,000, and went to New Jersey recipients serving all 21 counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
24
Total Given
$36.4M
Central Jersey Family Health Consortium Inc
North Brunswick, NJ
Central Jersey Family Health Consortium funds maternal and infant health, early childhood quality, early intervention, and related family-support and health programs, primarily in New Jersey, especially its six-county central region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,970 to $227,235, with a median of $26,420; all itemized awards were DOH subgrants. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$936K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?