New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc logo

New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Hamilton, NJ EIN: 22-2954710 Website

New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc. (NJPCA) is a public charity based in Hamilton, New Jersey. It supports community health centers and satellite community-based ambulatory healthcare facilities across New Jersey, with a mission centered on expanding access to comprehensive primary care.

New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc at a glance

Total assets
$1,505,871
-6.3% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$1,506,890
-5.4% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$1,501,225
+0.7% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc

Contact

Mailing address: 3836 Quakerbridge Road 201, Hamilton, NJ 08619
Phone: (609) 689-9930
Website: https://njpca.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K1$50–100K9$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 24 (58%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

NJPCA’s stated work supports health centers throughout New Jersey. The association’s website says its network includes centers in each of the state’s 21 counties.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

CamdenJersey CityDoverLong BranchNewarkTrentonAsbury ParkBridgetonEdisonLakewoodPatersonPlainfieldUnion City

Is New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc open to new grantees?

86%

first-time grantees, 2022

In 2022, 12 of 14 grantees (86%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $13K. How we count

Medians: $15K first-time, $13K repeat.

  • 14% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M5 grants2020 5 grants2021 14 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $186K (2022) to $870K (2020). In 2022 it made 14 grants totaling $186K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Metropolitan Family Health Network Jersey City, NJTo Support Telehealth Innovation$18,745
Completecare Health Network Bridgeton, NJTo Support Telehealth Innovation$14,600
North Hudson Community Action Center Union City, NJTo Support Telehealth Innovation$14,600
Osborn Family Health Center Camden, NJTo Support Telehealth Innovation$14,600
Jewish Renaissance Foundation Edison, NJTo Support Telehealth Innovation$14,600
Newark Community Health Centers Newark, NJTo Support Telehealth Innovation$14,600
Center for Health Education Medicine and Dentistry Lakewood, NJTo Support Telehealth Innovation$14,600
Neighborhood Health Services Corporation Plainfield, NJTo Support Telehealth Innovation$14,600
Vnacj Community Health Center Asbury Park, NJTo Support Telehealth Innovation$14,600
Alliance Community Healthcare Inc Jersey City, NJTo Support Telehealth Innovation$14,600
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2024$1,505,871$1,506,890$1,501,225——
2023$1,607,896$1,593,446$1,490,955——
2022$1,595,300$1,566,326$1,474,123$186,44314
2021$1,249,721$2,031,998$1,918,391$770,9525
2020$995,412$2,617,151$2,134,280$869,5045

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

NJPCA’s stated mission is to promote equal access to high-quality, comprehensive primary care. Its 2024 filing further describes a mission to plan, promote, and facilitate access through organized primary care centers and networks that seek to provide cost-effective, affordable primary, dental, and mental health services while meeting the linguistic and cultural needs of New Jersey’s diverse population.

NJPCA’s website describes its work as supporting existing FQHCs and FQHC Look-alikes and developing health centers through technical assistance, policy, advocacy, education, training, and consultation. Its stated state-policy priorities include maintaining resources for care, expanding access to primary care, removing barriers to care, integrating behavioral health, and improving Medicaid and NJ FamilyCare systems.

Grantmaking

The IRS filing data reports 14 grants totaling $186,443 in 2022. The reported grant count was zero in both 2023 and 2024. The available information does not specify a typical grant size or describe an application process.

Among the 2022 recipients, Metropolitan Family Health Network received $18,745; the grantee describes its mission as providing a broad range of health services to a largely underserved population in Jersey City. Jewish Renaissance Foundation, Neighborhood Health Services Corporation, and Newark Community Health Centers each received $14,600. Their respective missions, as described by the grantees, include helping individuals and families become healthier and stronger; providing ambulatory primary care to medically underserved and uninsured populations; and providing affordable, high-quality, accessible healthcare while working to eliminate health disparities. Other listed 2022 recipients include Paterson Community Health Center ($11,810), Saint James Health ($8,500), Project HOPE ($8,049), and Zufall Health Center ($7,939).

NJPCA’s grants-and-funding-opportunities webpage is marked for health center employees and requires an account or login to access the content.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists the following officers and directors:

  • Carmen Rodriguez — outgoing board member
  • Charles Davis — board member
  • Curtis Edwards — board member
  • Dovid Friedman — board member
  • Duane Myers — board member
  • Frances Palm — board member
  • Geraldine Martinez — board member
  • Jack O’Leary — board member
  • Jamie Rivello — secretary
  • Jeannine Stephenson — board member

New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc is led by Selina Haq, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 2 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Selina Haq

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $131K (2020) → $189K (2024)

  • Kerri Powell

    Chair

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sabrina Cannady

    Finance Chair

    Board Member → Finance Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Fitzgerald

    Finance Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $97K (2024)

  • Jillian Hudspeth

    Outgoing Board Member

    Outgoing President & CEO → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $149K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Curtis Edwards

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dovid Friedman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack O'Leary

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Dublin

    Past Chair

    Chair → Past Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Flake

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marilyn Cintron

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Garner

    Outgoing Board Member

    Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Shababb

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Fields

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela Clarke

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Hill

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandy Festa

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Levin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Berger

    Board Member

    Past Chair → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ketlen Baptiste Alsbrook

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frances Palm

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Geraldine Martinez

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Rivello

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeannine Stephenson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Merckle Cherry

    Outgoing Board Member

    Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarina Brady

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carmen Rodriguez

    Outgoing Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Davis

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Duane Myers

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul McCloud

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Eva Turbiner (2020–2023) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Kemi Alli (2020–2023) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Marta Silverberg (2020–2023) — Finance Chair
  • Former: Pat Deshields (2020–2023) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Christopher Rinn (2021–2023) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Grace Co-Ortega (2020–2022) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Mark Wade (2020–2022) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Shawne Cuilla (2020–2022) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Tonya Cook (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Deborah Robinson (2022) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Robert Curatola (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Roberts (2020–2021) — Finance Chair
  • Former: Alexandra Mansonet-Cross (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Susan Vonnessen-Scanlin (2020) — Outgoing Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Selina HAQ — President/CEO: $189KSelina HAQPresident/CEO$189KLisa Fitzgerald — Finance Director: $97KLisa FitzgeraldFinance Director$97K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $189K, to Selina HAQ (President/CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc

How large is New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc?

New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.

What does New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc fund?

NJPCA’s stated mission is to promote equal access to high-quality, comprehensive primary care. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc?

New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check njpca.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc make grants?

NJPCA’s stated work supports health centers throughout New Jersey. The association’s website says its network includes centers in each of the state’s 21 counties.

What is New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc's EIN?

New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2954710. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 23, 2023)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

The Burke Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Burke Foundation supports policies and programs promoting maternal, infant, and early-childhood health and family well-being, especially during the first 1,000 days, primarily in New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $340,000, with a median of $7,750; it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$122.2M

Grants

102

Total Given

$3.3M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

New Jersey Family Planning League Inc

Newark, NJ

New Jersey Family Planning League funds and supports a statewide network of providers delivering family planning and related sexual and reproductive health services, with grants focused on program requirements and provider support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $36,444 to $15,176,399, with a median of about $650,000, and went to New Jersey recipients serving all 21 counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.5M

Grants

24

Total Given

$36.4M

Central Jersey Family Health Consortium Inc

North Brunswick, NJ

Central Jersey Family Health Consortium funds maternal and infant health, early childhood quality, early intervention, and related family-support and health programs, primarily in New Jersey, especially its six-county central region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,970 to $227,235, with a median of $26,420; all itemized awards were DOH subgrants. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$13.1M

Grants

19

Total Given

$936K

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?