Veterans Health Foundation logo

Veterans Health Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 25-1666090 Website

Improve the health and well-being of veterans, their families, and society by driving research, education, and innovation in the va.

Veterans Health Foundation at a glance

In short: Veterans Health Foundation gave $1.5M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $244K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,466,949
+166.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
-14.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$244,492
+211.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$62,841
Total assets
$6,315,377
+17.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Veterans Health Foundation

Next open deadline
January 15, 2027 (Gerald Goldstein Early Career Mental Health Research Award)

Who Veterans Health Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

University of Pittsburgh: $1.0MUniversity of Pittsburgh$1.0MPortland State University: $266KPortland State University$266KCenter for Veterans Research and Education: $79KCenter for Veterans Researchand Education$79KStanford University: $46KStanford University$46KSyracuse University: $35KSyracuse University$35KOregon Health & Science University: $22KOregon Health & ScienceUniversity$22K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Pittsburgh ($1.0M). Together the top 6 received $1.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K2$50–100K6$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 25 (56%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

PortlandMinneapolisUniversity ParkLos AngelesSyracuseDallasPittsburgh

How Veterans Health Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 286% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M2 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 7 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $56K (2020) to $1.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $1.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAResearch$1,017,708
Portland State University Portland, ORResearch$266,281
Center for Veterans Research and Education Minneapolis, MNResearch$79,315
Stanford University Los Angeles, CAResearch$46,367
Syracuse University Syracuse, NYResearch$35,312
Oregon Health & Science University Portland, ORResearch$21,966
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Veterans Health Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$6,315,377$6,253,661$5,435,294$1,466,9496$148,870
2024$5,363,252$4,361,425$4,117,263$549,9617$158,409
2023$5,104,567$3,357,383$2,991,041$366,8354$135,574
2022$4,361,931$2,631,222$2,905,637$380,4444$28,080
2021$4,865,557$2,533,091$2,945,354$250,0834$34,993
2020$5,536,521$1,856,290$2,074,019$56,2622$82,457

About Veterans Health Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Veterans Health Foundation is a public charity, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $149K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Veterans Health Foundation is led by Alanna Caffas, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 4 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alanna Caffas

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2020) → $162K (2025)

  • Ali Sonel MD

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Mock

    Finance & Ops Manager

    Finance & Operations Manager → Finance & Operations Manag, 2024

    Finance & Operations Manag → Finance & Ops Manager, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $75K (2023) → $37K (2025)

  • Adeel Butt

    Principal Investigator

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2024) → $128K (2025)

  • Samantha Gray

    Clinical Trials Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2025)

  • D. James McMahon CPA

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Koenig JD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Decarlo

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Poropatch MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russell E. Lloyd

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lyndsay Tkach

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil Hahn

    Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vamsee Potluri

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Walid Gellad

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Akshar Abbott

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Coyle

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Geraci MD

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: John Innocenti MBA (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Grau (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Alan Smith (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Marlon Ferguson (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Patrick Doyle PhD (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Franca Cambi (2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Steven H. Graham MD (2020–2021) — Secretary & Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Alanna Caffas — Chief Executive Officer: $162KAlanna CaffasChief Executive Officer$162KAdeel Butt — Principal Investigator: $128KAdeel ButtPrincipal Investigator$128KSamantha Gray — Clinical Trials Manager &: $101KSamantha GrayClinical Trials Manager &$101KJennifer Mock — Fin & Ops MGR (Thru June): $37KJennifer MockFin & Ops MGR (Thru June)$37K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $162K, to Alanna Caffas (Chief Executive Officer). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Veterans Health Foundation

How much does Veterans Health Foundation give each year?

Veterans Health Foundation gave $1.5M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $550K across 7 grants.

What is Veterans Health Foundation's typical grant size?

Veterans Health Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $62,841, and its average grant was $244,492, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Veterans Health Foundation give grants?

Veterans Health Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Oregon (20%) and Minnesota (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (2 grants).

Does Veterans Health Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Veterans Health Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (6 grants).

Who are Veterans Health Foundation's largest grantees?

Veterans Health Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Pittsburgh ($1,017,708), Portland State University ($266,281) and Center for Veterans Research and Education ($79,315), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Veterans Health Foundation?

Veterans Health Foundation reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.3M.

What is Veterans Health Foundation's EIN?

Veterans Health Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1666090. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 19, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 19, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Veterans Health Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training

Washington, DC

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

5

Total Given

$90K

Katherine G Ryan Scholarship FD

Saint Louis, MO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$724

National Academy of Sciences

Washington, DC

The National Academy of Sciences funds research and related scientific work, with 2024 grants ranging from $14,801 to $5.15 million and a median award of $131,674. Grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states, especially Louisiana, Texas, Florida, Mississippi, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether NAS accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

98

Total Given

$32.1M

American Federation for Aging Research Inc

New York, NY

AFAR funds biomedical research on healthy aging, fellowships for early-career researchers, and scientific conferences, primarily through programs at U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000 and ranged from $7,500 to $905,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Social Science

Assets

$48.4M

Grants

57

Total Given

$12.8M

Gould Norman & Anna Schol FD

Ithaca, NY

The foundation funds scholarships and charitable purposes, primarily through grants to colleges and universities; awards are restricted to children of Village of Seneca Falls residents. Recent grants ranged from $1,955 to $13,138, with a median of $5,425, and recipients were mostly in New York. It asks applicants to request an application; the filing states there are no deadlines.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

13

Total Given

$68K

The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation

New York, NY

The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation funds research and fellowships focused on ADHD and depression in children and adolescents, with particular attention to underserved populations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; fellowship applications must be initiated by an academic researcher.

Assets

$24.4M

Grants

16

Total Given

$788K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Veterans Health Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Veterans Health Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?