Vermont Oxford Network logo

Vermont Oxford Network

Public charity · Grantmaker Burlington, VT EIN: 03-0344168 Website

To improve the quality and safety of medical care for newborn infants and their families through a coordinated program of research, education, and quality improvement projects.

Key facts about Vermont Oxford Network

In short: Vermont Oxford Network reported $676K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
03-0344168
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Grants paid (2024)
$676,008 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$16,387,846

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$16.4M

+16.4% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$676K

+21.7% YoY

Revenue

$9.5M

+10.5% YoY

Net Investment Income

$540K

+51.1% YoY

About Vermont Oxford Network

Based on IRS filings

Vermont Oxford Network is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Burlington, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $16.4M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $676K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $540K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Vermont Oxford Network?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

BurlingtonPortlandSan Francisco

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800KTotal only2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 Total only2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2022) to $676K (2024). In 2024 it reported $676K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2024.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$16,387,846$14,078,863$10,727,189
Revenue$9,545,556$8,638,498$7,370,167
Expenses$8,425,661$8,739,594$8,903,729
Net Investment Income$539,707$357,267$433,240

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Vermont Oxford Network is led by Jeffrey D. Horbar MD, CEO & President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jeffrey D. Horbar MD

    CEO & President

    CEO & President → CEO, Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    CEO, Secretary & Treasurer → CEO & President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $428K (2020) → $436K (2024)

  • David Mortensen

    Director of It

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2020) → $142K (2024)

  • Peter Pelaia

    Director of Operations, Treasurer & Secretary

    Director of Operations → Director of Operations, Treasurer & Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2021) → $97K (2024)

  • Ira M. Bernstein MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanette Rogowski PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard L. Page MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dewayne Pursley

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Soll MD

    Vice President

    Vice President → President, 2022

    President → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    16 hrs/week

    $170K (2020) → $175K (2024)

  • Jackson Boomhower

    Assistant Director of It

    Software Developer → Assistant Director of It, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2021) → $116K (2024)

  • Dan Morris

    Software Developer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2022) → $111K (2024)

  • Kate Morrow

    Senior Statistician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2023) → $104K (2024)

  • Michael Toomey

    Member Service Manager

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2023) → $107K (2024)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Yolanda Ogbulu (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: William Edwards MD (2020–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Tim Dartt (2021) — Software Developer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jeffrey D Horbar MD — CEO, President: $436KJeffrey D Horbar MDCEO, President$436KRoger Soll MD — Vice President: $175KRoger Soll MDVice President$175KDavid Mortensen — DIR of It: $142KDavid MortensenDIR of It$142KJackson Boomhower — Asst. DIR of It: $116KJackson BoomhowerAsst. DIR of It$116KDan Morris — Software Developer: $111KDan MorrisSoftware Developer$111KMichael Toomey — Member Service MGR.: $107KMichael ToomeyMember Service MGR.$107KKate Morrow — Sr. Statistician: $104KKate MorrowSr. Statistician$104KPeter Pelaia — DIR of Operations/Treas/Se: $97KPeter PelaiaDIR of Operations/Treas/Se$97K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $436K, to Jeffrey D Horbar MD (CEO, President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Vermont Oxford Network

How much does Vermont Oxford Network give each year?

Vermont Oxford Network reported $676K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $555K in grants paid.

How large is Vermont Oxford Network?

Vermont Oxford Network reported $16.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.5M.

What is Vermont Oxford Network?

Vermont Oxford Network is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Burlington, VT. It holds $16.4M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Vermont Oxford Network operate?

Vermont Oxford Network has awarded grants in California, Oregon, Vermont.

What is Vermont Oxford Network's EIN?

Vermont Oxford Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0344168. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Vermont Oxford Network by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Vermont Oxford Network's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation

New York, NY

The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation funds research and fellowships focused on ADHD and depression in children and adolescents, with particular attention to underserved populations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; fellowship applications must be initiated by an academic researcher.

Assets

$24.4M

Grants

16

Total Given

$788K

Society of Family Planning

Denver, CO

The Society of Family Planning funds research on abortion and contraception, including emerging scholars, medication abortion, and post-abortion contraceptive care, supporting researchers and health organizations across the United States. In 2025, its 61 grants ranged from $400 to $723,000, with a median of about $54,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though it offers specific application-based opportunities, including one with rolling submissions while funds remain.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$31.2M

Grants

61

Total Given

$4.5M

Frank Pernell Foundation

Lakewood, CO

The Frank Pernell Foundation supports organizations in education, international aid, health care, domestic violence services, legal assistance, and other charitable areas. Its grants typically range from $1,000 to $7,000, with a median of $3,000; funding is concentrated in Colorado, though it also supports organizations elsewhere and work in Africa and Southeast Asia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$755K

Grants

25

Total Given

$75K

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Gates Philanthropy Partners

Seattle, WA

The mission of Gates Philanthropy Partners is to work in partnership with the gates foundation and philanthropists to promote global development, global health, and U.S. education through grantmaking and the direct conduct of charitable activities.

Assets

$85.5M

Grants

3

Total Given

$1.9M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

Spencer Educational Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Spencer Educational Foundation supports scholarships, grants, internships, experiential learning, and curriculum development that prepare future risk management and insurance professionals. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,000 to $82,500, with a median of $10,000, and its programs serve eligible organizations in the United States and Canada.

Assets

$9.9M

Grants

122

Total Given

$2.0M

Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc

Edison, NJ

MTF Biologics funds peer-reviewed clinical, scientific, and translational research using allograft tissues, especially in orthopaedics, reconstructive surgery, and wound care. Its 2024 grants went to organizations in multiple states and ranged from $16,667 to $110,000, with a median award of $31,250.

Assets

$323.4M

Grants

17

Total Given

$694K

The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$178.9M

Grants

61

Total Given

$16.1M

Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn

Arlington, VA

The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.

Assets

$100.4M

Grants

185

Total Given

$11.9M

National Ataxia Foundation Incorporated

Minneapolis, MN

The National Ataxia Foundation funds basic, translational, and clinical research on hereditary, sporadic, and acquired ataxia, as well as education and community support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,600 to $196,568, with a median of $50,000, and research applications are open to eligible nonprofit and for-profit institutions in the U.S. and internationally. Research applicants must first submit a letter of intent; the foundation does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other programs.

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

31

Total Given

$1.8M

More Funders in Vermont

Vermont Oxford Network down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?