Urbanna Main Street Inc
The mission of Urbanna Main Street inc is guided by a deep commitment to community, collaboration, and revitalization, to empower urbanna's future through sustainable investments in tourism and economic growth to foster community in the historic port town, while preserving the town's rich history.
Urbanna Main Street Inc at a glance
In short: Urbanna Main Street Inc reported $2K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $2,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -98.7% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $48,379
- +57.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $28,550
- -40.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $84
- -41.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $10,904
- -93.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Urbanna Main Street Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2025) to $155K (2024). In 2025 it reported $2K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Town of Urbanna Urbanna, VA | Pool & Pavilion | $154,863 |
Ready to take the next step with Urbanna Main Street Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $48,379 | $28,550 | $10,904 | $2,000 | Total only | $84 |
| 2024 | $30,732 | $47,641 | $158,778 | $154,863 | 1 | $143 |
| 2023 | $141,869 | $258,507 | $150,400 | $148,345 | 1 | $140 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Urbanna Main Street Inc
Based on IRS filings
Urbanna Main Street Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Urbanna, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $48K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $2K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $84.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Urbanna Main Street Inc is led by Meghan Hall, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Meghan Hall
President
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Denney
Secretary
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Jane Wyatt
Vice President
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Armentrout
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Nancy Greenwood (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Ann Miller (2023) — President
- Former: Marnie Bach Harte (2023) — Vice President
- Former: Suzanne Caciola (2023) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Urbanna Main Street Inc
How much does Urbanna Main Street Inc give each year?
Urbanna Main Street Inc reported $2K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $155K across 1 grant.
How large is Urbanna Main Street Inc?
Urbanna Main Street Inc reported $48K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29K.
What is Urbanna Main Street Inc?
Urbanna Main Street Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Urbanna, VA. It holds $48K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Urbanna Main Street Inc operate?
Urbanna Main Street Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Urbanna Main Street Inc's EIN?
Urbanna Main Street Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5379755. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Live grants for the work Urbanna Main Street Inc funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Urbanna Main Street Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Urbanna Main Street Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Urbanna Main Street Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?