Upper Arlington Education Foundation
The foundation provides funding for superior and innovative educational programs which exceed the school district's financial resources.
Key facts about Upper Arlington Education Foundation
In short: Upper Arlington Education Foundation gave $149K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $149K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1156964
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $149,266
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $149,266
- Median grant
- $149,266
- Total assets
- $3,565,530
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.6M
+11.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$149K
-7.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$149K
-7.5% YoY
How Upper Arlington Education Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+11%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Upper Arlington Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Upper Arlington Education Foundation is a public charity, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $149K. Net investment income was $132K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
8 open opportunities from Upper Arlington Education Foundation
Burbank Arts Fund
Upper Arlington Education Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Carl D. Smallwood Inclusion Scholarship
Upper Arlington Education Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Charles G. Will Writing Scholarship
Upper Arlington Education Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with Upper Arlington Education Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2020) to $161K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $149K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Upper Arlington City Schools ($149K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Upper Arlington City Schools Upper Arlington, OH | Fund School Programs | $149,266 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,565,530 | $3,199,240 | $2,798,882 |
| Revenue | $634,260 | $551,001 | $81,030 |
| Expenses | $474,537 | $441,981 | $373,786 |
| Net Investment Income | $131,524 | $42,492 | $-287,021 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Upper Arlington Education Foundation is led by Matt Petersen, Board Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 24 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Matt Petersen
Board Chair
Trustee → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Maisenbacher
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitva Patel
Trustee
Trustee → Board Chair, 2023
Board Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Overmyer
Trustee
Board Chair → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Houser
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Coughlin
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Macaluso
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Branden Joe
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Faure
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Schoenherr
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Duffy
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenny McKenna
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Blair Adams
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Parker-Jones
Teacher & Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Bennett
Teacher & Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mandy Markoff
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Stout
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Sayres
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicolas Fortkamp
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Russ Golowin
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Spencer Smith
Teacher & Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alice Finley
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$74K (2020) → $95K (2024)
Sam McCoy
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Bob Hunt
Executive Officio
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Jana Tice (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Nic Fortkamp (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Catherine Kennedy (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Louis Sauter (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Angela Lanctot (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Karri Schildmeyer (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Randi Stummer (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Todd Beekman (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Joe Branden (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kelly Cantwell (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Scott McKenzie (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Charly Bauer (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Greg Lehman (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jen Overmyer (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Sven Bergmann (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Tracy Peters (2020) — Board Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $95K, to Alice Finley (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Upper Arlington Education Foundation
How much does Upper Arlington Education Foundation give each year?
Upper Arlington Education Foundation gave $149K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $161K across 1 grant.
How large is Upper Arlington Education Foundation?
Upper Arlington Education Foundation reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $634K.
Where does Upper Arlington Education Foundation operate?
Upper Arlington Education Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Upper Arlington Education Foundation's EIN?
Upper Arlington Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1156964. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Upper Arlington Education Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Upper Arlington Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation supports education, health, social services, arts and culture, neighborhood development, the environment, and other community needs in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, especially the greater Toledo area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,026 to $1,042,367, with a median of $15,500; applicants apply through the online process for specific grant programs.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Upper Arlington Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?