University Technology Development Corporation
University Technology Development Corporation (UTDC) supports the research mission of the University of Nebraska to advance academic technology transfer by fostering collaboration with industry through licensing research and new venture system.
University Technology Development Corporation at a glance
In short: University Technology Development Corporation gave $15K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,500
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $173,461
- -18.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to University Technology Development Corporation
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from University Technology Development Corporation
Collaboration Initiative Single-Year Seed Grant
University Technology Development Corporation
Amount
$10,000 - $100,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Emergency Assistance Fund
University Technology Development Corporation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Employee & Dependent Scholarship Program
University Technology Development Corporation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who University Technology Development Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Nebraska Board of Regents ($10K). Together the top 2 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How University Technology Development Corporation gives
- Giving grew 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $15K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska Board of Regents Lincoln, NE | Research/Scholarly | $10,000 |
| Invest Nebraska Corporation Lincoln, NE | Economic Development | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with University Technology Development Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $173,461 | $251,861 | $297,276 | $15,000 | 2 | $1,861 |
| 2024 | $212,800 | $2,029 | $145,423 | $15,000 | 2 | $2,029 |
| 2023 | $216,929 | $251,685 | $210,923 | $10,000 | 1 | $1,685 |
| 2022 | $180,994 | $250,000 | $177,560 | $10,000 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | $114,306 | — | $89,402 | — | — | — |
About University Technology Development Corporation
Based on IRS filings
University Technology Development Corporation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lincoln, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $173K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $2K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University Technology Development Corporation is led by Catherine Lang, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Catherine Lang
President
Director & President → President, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey P Gold MD
Chairman
Chair → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Wirtz
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Jones
Director
Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Bushell
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Moreano
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Kabourek
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Keegan
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacia Palser
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Gonnerman
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luke Barnard
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Paul Eurek (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: JoAnn Martin (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: James McClurg (2021) — Director
- Former: Philip Bakken (2021) — President
- Former: Susan Fritz (2021) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about University Technology Development Corporation
How much does University Technology Development Corporation give each year?
University Technology Development Corporation gave $15K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $15K across 2 grants.
How large is University Technology Development Corporation?
University Technology Development Corporation reported $173K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $252K.
What is University Technology Development Corporation?
University Technology Development Corporation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lincoln, NE. It holds $173K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University Technology Development Corporation operate?
University Technology Development Corporation has awarded grants in Nebraska.
What is University Technology Development Corporation's EIN?
University Technology Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0028948. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work University Technology Development Corporation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University Technology Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc
Tallahassee, FL
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research funds criminal justice and law enforcement projects, including training, research, information sharing, officer safety, violence reduction, and opioid prevention. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $54,000 and ranged from $6,301 to $2.54 million; it serves agencies nationwide, though most 2025 grant dollars went to Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
37
Total Given
$4.8M
Lincoln Community Foundation Inc
Lincoln, NE
Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, the environment and animals, and health and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $23,420, with awards ranging from $5,027 to $1,585,362; Open Door Grants serve organizations in or providing services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. It accepts Open Door Grant applications year-round and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
379
Total Given
$21.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nebraska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University Technology Development Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University Technology Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?