Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr
Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr is a private foundation, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $731K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $73K.
Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr at a glance
In short: Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr gave $35K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $34,894
- -11.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,631
- -40.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,654
- Total assets
- $730,542
- +5.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bellevue University ($21K). Together the top 3 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2025) to $44K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $35K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bellevue University Bellevue, NE | Scholarship | $21,000 |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha Omaha, NE | Scholarship | $12,654 |
| University of Nebraska Lincoln Lincoln, NE | Scholarship | $1,240 |
Ready to take the next step with Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $730,542 | $86,718 | $51,536 | $34,894 | 3 | $37,844 | $73,357 | $44,296 |
| 2024 | $695,356 | $29,139 | $55,300 | $39,360 | 2 | $42,754 | $16,613 | $41,516 |
| 2023 | $721,513 | $20,014 | $58,957 | $44,000 | 4 | $47,346 | $8,654 | $39,574 |
| 2022 | $760,458 | $24,701 | $61,882 | $40,200 | 4 | $43,434 | $10,506 | $47,471 |
| 2021 | $797,639 | $176,681 | $54,056 | $38,000 | 3 | — | $162,786 | $43,897 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$13K (2023) → $15K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2021–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr
How much does Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr give each year?
Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr gave $35K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $39K across 2 grants.
What is Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr's typical grant size?
Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr's median grant in 2025 was $12,654, and its average grant was $11,631, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr give grants?
Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).
How large is Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr?
Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr reported $731K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $38K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr's EIN?
Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6036304. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation’s stated focus is higher education and ethical business practices, with recent grants also supporting education, mental health, arts, healthcare, legal aid, and community programs. In 2024, its median grant was $40,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to nearly $6.95 million; 76% of grant dollars went to Nebraska and 22% to New York. The filing describes application procedures for scholarship and medical program applicants but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
Bares Family Foundation
Bee Cave, TX
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
3
Total Given
$36K
Gilbert C Swanson Foundation Inc
Omaha, NE
The Gilbert C Swanson Foundation funds Nebraska programs in areas including education, scholarships, youth development, arts, and learning. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing says the board reviews and votes on all requests, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
19
Total Given
$167K
Virginia Pettengill Third Charitable Tr
Omaha, NE
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$80K
Doug Riley Family Foundation
Gilbert, AZ
The foundation supports organizations in education, health, arts, community services, hunger relief, and other areas, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Nebraska and Arizona. Its 20 grants ranged from $200 to $100,130, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter to Daren Riley; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
20
Total Given
$295K
Key Charitable Trust
Fort Scott, KS
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
8
Total Given
$146K
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kirkpatrick Charitable Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?