United Way Heartland Region
To connect community resources to community needs and to provide financial support to member agencies on a yearly basis.
Key facts about United Way Heartland Region
In short: United Way Heartland Region gave $183K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), top state South Dakota. 8% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-0282130
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $182,754
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $15,230
- Median grant
- $11,813
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (1 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $833,568
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (12% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$834K
+26.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$183K
-24.3% YoY
Grant Count
12
-7.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
-17.9% YoY
Is United Way Heartland Region open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 12 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $16K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $13K repeat.
- 83% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About United Way Heartland Region
Based on IRS filings
United Way Heartland Region is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Huron, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $834K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 12 grants totaling $183K. Net investment income was $21K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with United Way Heartland Region?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 12 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HURON BACKPACK PROGRAM | GENERAL SUPPORT | $41,976 |
| THE SALVATION ARMY | GENERAL SUPPORT | $27,500 |
| PEOPLES TRANSIT | GENERAL SUPPORT | $19,206 |
| IMAGINATION LIBRARY | GENERAL SUPPORT | $14,762 |
| CORNERSTONES CAREER LEARNING CENTER | GENERAL SUPPORT | $14,500 |
| HURON PUBLIC SCHOOL Huron, SD | — | $12,625 |
| HURON AREA WELLNESS AND REC | GENERAL SUPPORT | $11,000 |
| HURON SENIOR CENTER | GENERAL SUPPORT | $11,000 |
| HOPE HOUSE Huron, SD | — | $10,145 |
| DELTA DENTAL | PUBLIC SUPPORT | $9,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $833,568 | $657,820 | $671,582 |
| Revenue | $424,247 | $323,370 | $293,630 |
| Expenses | $323,873 | $336,866 | $333,645 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $21,023 | $14,656 | $7,127 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Way Heartland Region is led by Ralph Borkowski, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 26 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ralph Borkowski
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Claire Rubish
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aurora Dreyer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Nelson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Hennrich
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Kermnitz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Mattke
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Luper Lark
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Hotchkiss
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Peterson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karol Von Eye
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelsi Sticherz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Hill
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Johns
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Cross
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Marquardt
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Levi Kary
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lyndi Hudson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
New New Win
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachael Olson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shanna Sterrett
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trent Francom
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Bragg
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$22K (2020) → $48K (2025)
Ryan Maxted
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Becky Picek
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Senska
Vice President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Jen Ries (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Cindy Lowery (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Karen Allerdings (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Rhonda Kludt (2019–2020) — Prior Executive
- Former: Beth Foss (2019) — President
- Former: Jen Brag (2019) — Executive Di
- Former: Marlene Fullerton (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about United Way Heartland Region
How much does United Way Heartland Region give each year?
United Way Heartland Region gave $183K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $241K across 13 grants.
What is United Way Heartland Region's typical grant size?
United Way Heartland Region's median grant in 2025 was $11,813, and its average grant was $15,230, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from United Way Heartland Region that year got $9K on average.
Where does United Way Heartland Region give grants?
United Way Heartland Region's top state is South Dakota, with 12% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The most frequent recipient cities were Huron, SD (2 grants).
Does United Way Heartland Region give general operating support?
Yes: 90% of United Way Heartland Region's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are United Way Heartland Region's largest grantees?
United Way Heartland Region's largest 2025 grantees include Huron Backpack Program ($41,976), The Salvation Army ($27,500) and Peoples Transit ($19,206), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is United Way Heartland Region?
United Way Heartland Region reported $834K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $424K.
What is United Way Heartland Region?
United Way Heartland Region is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Huron, SD. It holds $834K in total assets as of 2025.
What is United Way Heartland Region's EIN?
United Way Heartland Region's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0282130. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching United Way Heartland Region by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Way Heartland Region's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds nonprofit projects addressing local needs and quality of life, including social, cultural, educational, community-development, and environmental work. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000, and its service area includes Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and communities within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; Community Fund requests start with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
166
Total Given
$25.9M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports nonprofit organizations working on health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development in its service area across South Dakota and parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. In 2025, its 109 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. Nonprofits may submit Community Partnership requests; Avera does not consider requests from outside its service area.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The Black Hills Area Community Foundation funds community welfare, education, scholarships, and other charitable work, including youth, animal welfare, food services, and organizational capacity-building. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,790; it serves seven counties in the Black Hills region of South Dakota and accepts applications or letters of intent for listed grant programs.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation
Milbank, SD
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
79
Total Given
$556K
NDN Collective Inc
Rapid City, SD
NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals working on self-determination, justice, and equity, including land and water protection, food systems, language and cultural revitalization, and frontline organizing. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $5,600 to $1 million; the 2025 Community Self-Determination process was not open to new applicants and was limited to current or former grantee-partners.
Assets
$49.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$10.3M
The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including building projects, arts, education, youth services, food assistance, health research, and conservation; these are areas reflected in its grants, not stated priorities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $960,000, with a median of $25,000, and 89% of grant dollars went to South Dakota. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.4M
Grants
57
Total Given
$4.4M
Levo Cares Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
Levo Cares Foundation supports community organizations and educational programs, including work in education, youth services, basic needs, and animal welfare, primarily in its 29-county service area across Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $90 to $18,681, with a median of $1,000. It accepts donation requests through a form, by phone, or at a branch; requests should be submitted at least 30 days before funds are needed.
Assets
$42K
Grants
54
Total Given
$72K
Sioux Empire United Way Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
Sioux Empire United Way funds health and social-service, youth development, recreation, and character-building programs, including childcare, mental health, housing stability, and crisis support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,212 to $818,910, with a median award of $85,000, for services in Lincoln, McCook, Minnehaha, and Turner Counties, South Dakota. Unsolicited requests are not described; new applicants must first complete a questionnaire and be contacted about next steps.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
48
Total Given
$7.0M
Orrion and Edith Barger Memorial
Chamberlain, SD
The foundation supports education, community events and organizations, trails, economic development, and food assistance, primarily in South Dakota, with some giving in Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $3,750. The filing does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it lists a grant application as required, with no deadline.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
46
Total Given
$425K
More Funders in South Dakota
United Way Heartland Region down — hundreds of funders to go?