Gettysburg School District
The Gettysburg School District foundation recognizes the importance of the Gettysburg School District and the invaluable contributions of its teachers and staff to the students, alumni, and the community at large. The foundation's mission is to support and enhance the educational experience of the Gettysburg School District's elementary, middle school, and high school students by fulfilling academic and operational needs that are not met by taxpayer funds or other sources. The goal of the Gettysburg School District foundation is to raise funds that will not only support the Gettysburg School District's current pursuit of academic achievement but will also preserve the legacy of the Gettysburg School District so that it may continue to educate our community's youth for years to come.
Gettysburg School District at a glance
In short: Gettysburg School District gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,700
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $6,700
- Median grant
- $6,700
- Total assets
- $110,386
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Gettysburg School District funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Gettysburg School District ($7K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg School District Gettysburg, SD | Operational Support | $6,700 |
Ready to take the next step with Gettysburg School District?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $110,386 | $118,607 | $8,221 | $6,700 | 1 |
About Gettysburg School District
Based on IRS filings
Gettysburg School District is a public charity, based in Gettysburg, SD. IRS filing data is available for 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $110K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gettysburg School District's 2025 filing lists 8 officers; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anna Lacey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Brooke Brown
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jamie Cronin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jason Nagel
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Lisa Quiett
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Nathanel Williams
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Rease Logan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Teresa Kilian
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gettysburg School District
How much does Gettysburg School District give each year?
Gettysburg School District gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Gettysburg School District?
Gettysburg School District reported $110K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $119K.
Where does Gettysburg School District operate?
Gettysburg School District has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Gettysburg School District's EIN?
Gettysburg School District's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-4051402. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in South Dakota
South Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gettysburg School District's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gettysburg School District's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gettysburg School District down — hundreds of funders to go?