Gettysburg School District

Public charity · Grantmaker Gettysburg, SD EIN: 33-4051402

The Gettysburg School District foundation recognizes the importance of the Gettysburg School District and the invaluable contributions of its teachers and staff to the students, alumni, and the community at large. The foundation's mission is to support and enhance the educational experience of the Gettysburg School District's elementary, middle school, and high school students by fulfilling academic and operational needs that are not met by taxpayer funds or other sources. The goal of the Gettysburg School District foundation is to raise funds that will not only support the Gettysburg School District's current pursuit of academic achievement but will also preserve the legacy of the Gettysburg School District so that it may continue to educate our community's youth for years to come.

Gettysburg School District at a glance

In short: Gettysburg School District gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,700
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$6,700
Median grant
$6,700
Total assets
$110,386
Primary geography
South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Gettysburg School District funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Gettysburg School District: $7KGettysburg School District$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Gettysburg School District ($7K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Gettysburg

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Gettysburg School District Gettysburg, SDOperational Support$6,700
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gettysburg School District?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$110,386$118,607$8,221$6,7001

About Gettysburg School District

Based on IRS filings

Gettysburg School District is a public charity, based in Gettysburg, SD. IRS filing data is available for 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $110K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Gettysburg School District's 2025 filing lists 8 officers; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anna Lacey

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Brooke Brown

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Cronin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Nagel

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Quiett

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Nathanel Williams

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Rease Logan

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa Kilian

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Gettysburg School District

How much does Gettysburg School District give each year?

Gettysburg School District gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Gettysburg School District?

Gettysburg School District reported $110K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $119K.

Where does Gettysburg School District operate?

Gettysburg School District has awarded grants in South Dakota.

What is Gettysburg School District's EIN?

Gettysburg School District's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-4051402. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Other open foundation grants in South Dakota

South Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gettysburg School District's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in South Dakota

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Gettysburg School District's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Gettysburg School District down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?