Schock Foundation
The Schock Foundation is a private foundation based in Sioux Falls, an individual recipient Its 2024 filing describes its primary activity as making contributions to other exempt organizations for use at their discretion; the board makes contributions to organizations known to its directors.
Schock Foundation at a glance
In short: Schock Foundation gave $30K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $29,800
- +19.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- +55.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,129
- -23.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $643,908
- +56.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (63% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Schock Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Its filing says contributions are made to preselected charitable organizations known to the directors, at the board’s discretion.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1701 S Minnesota Ave, Sioux Falls, SD 57105
Phone: (605) 336-1988
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Schock Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Shift Garage ($2K). Together the top 2 received $3K.
Organizations only. It also paid 12 grants to individuals ($27,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 53 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 63% of the foundation’s contribution dollars went to recipients in an individual recipient and 37% to recipients in Minnesota.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
How Schock Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+5%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 130% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $30K (2024). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 12 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $27,000 |
| Shift Garage Sioux Falls, SD | General Operations | $2,000 |
| Sioux Falls Downtown Lions Club Sioux Falls, SD | Pancake Days | $800 |
Ready to take the next step with Schock Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $643,908 | $131,838 | $34,933 | $29,800 | 14 | $29,800 | $26,705 | $22,838 |
| 2023 | $412,222 | $108,389 | $30,244 | $25,000 | 9 | $25,000 | $3,145 | $20,096 |
| 2022 | $334,077 | $26,311 | $24,428 | $18,800 | 9 | $18,800 | $619 | $18,474 |
| 2021 | $332,194 | $42,263 | $35,764 | $28,500 | 15 | $28,500 | $26,342 | $20,475 |
| 2020 | $325,875 | $19,860 | $11,730 | $7,655 | 6 | — | $2,162 | $16,261 |
| 2019 | $319,964 | $14,365 | $25,029 | $20,050 | 21 | — | $3,385 | $16,420 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Schock Foundation reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2024 contributions included support for churches, Christian organizations, and other charitable organizations. Among the recipients, Haiti Alive Inc. describes its mission as bringing hope, health, and happiness to people in Lagonvae, Haiti, through education, healthcare, and ministry, especially to women, children, and older people. Shift Garage says it works to make a positive impact on generational poverty through reliable transportation and education. An individual recipient says it aims to develop and equip Christian leaders in Haiti.
Grantmaking
The foundation reported 14 contributions totaling $29,800 in 2024, compared with 9 totaling $25,000 in 2023 and 9 totaling $18,800 in 2022. In 2024, contribution amounts ranged from $500 to $9,900, with a median of $1,000.
The largest listed 2024 contributions were $9,900 to Youth With A Mission in Minneapolis, Minnesota; $4,500 to Collison in Sioux Falls; $2,500 each to Invitation Church and Life Church in Sioux Falls; and $2,000 each to Shift Garage in Sioux Falls and an individual recipient in Tea, an individual recipient Other listed recipients included Sioux Falls Christian, LifeLight, First Baptist Church, Global Health Outreach, Sioux Falls Downtown Lions Club, and an individual recipient
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Kyle Schock as president; Jerad Schock as vice president; Charles A Nelson as secretary-treasurer; and Paul Schock, Bernie Schock, Nathan Schock, and Matthew Schock as directors.
Schock Foundation is led by Kyle Schock, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kyle Schock
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bernie Schock
Director
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Schock
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Schock
Director
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Schock
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles A Nelson
Secr.-Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerad Schock
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Lynne Steele (2019–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Schock Foundation
How much does Schock Foundation give each year?
Schock Foundation gave $30K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $25K across 9 grants.
What is Schock Foundation's typical grant size?
Schock Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,129, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Schock Foundation give grants?
Schock Foundation gives mostly in South Dakota: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Minnesota (37%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sioux Falls, SD (2 grants).
Does Schock Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 93% of Schock Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Schock Foundation?
Schock Foundation reported $644K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $30K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Schock Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2024 contributions included support for churches, Christian organizations, and other charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Schock Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Schock Foundation's EIN?
Schock Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6012429. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does Schock Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Schock Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Schock Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Schock Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?