United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc
The corporation was formed to own and operate a non-profit apartment house for the elderly pursuant to Section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 as amended. All income received is used to pay the operating expenses of the apartment house. All income and expenses are reviewed by the Department of Housing and Urban Development in regulating rentals paid by the elderly tenants.
United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc at a glance
In short: United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $10,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $22,661,191
- +6.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Athelas Institute Inc ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc gives
- Giving fell 52% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $21K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Athelas Institute Inc Columbia, MD | To Assit Underpriveledged | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $22,661,191 | $439,579 | $16,659 | $10,000 | 1 | $90,648 |
| 2023 | $21,199,563 | $170,733 | $33,411 | $10,000 | 1 | $65,222 |
| 2022 | $20,076,357 | $176,511 | $21,162 | $10,000 | 1 | $62,344 |
| 2021 | $18,984,468 | $145,569 | $30,845 | $21,000 | 1 | $145,569 |
| 2020 | $18,089,324 | $414,177 | $23,887 | $10,000 | 1 | $413,877 |
| 2019 | $17,285,139 | $515,795 | $27,755 | $10,000 | 1 | $510,795 |
About United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc
Based on IRS filings
United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc is a public charity, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $22.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $91K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc is led by Garland McPherson, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Garland McPherson
President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Reese
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louisa Leslie
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren Dungee
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Mary Garmer (2019–2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc
How much does United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc give each year?
United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc?
United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc reported $22.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $440K.
Where does United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc operate?
United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc's EIN?
United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6064440. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Karen and Jason Sussman Family Foundation
Long Grove, IL
The foundation supports organizations including congregations, hospitals and cancer and pediatric disease groups, Jewish community services, and mental health and substance use programs. In 2025, it awarded 13 grants of $180 to $18,000, with a median of $1,500; most funding went to Illinois, with grants also reported in several other states. Its filing says there is no required application form or deadline and no restrictions on awards.
Assets
$907K
Grants
13
Total Given
$69K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
United Presbyterian Ministries of MD Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?