Saint Luke Institute Foundation logo

Saint Luke Institute Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Silver Spring, MD EIN: 26-0581595 Website

To support the st. Luke institute

Saint Luke Institute Foundation at a glance

In short: Saint Luke Institute Foundation gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.3M), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,300,000
+30.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,300,000
+30.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,300,000
Total assets
$5,894,903
-11.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Saint Luke Institute Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

St Luke Institute Inc: $1.3MSt Luke Institute Inc$1.3M

The largest 2025 recipient was St Luke Institute Inc ($1.3M).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Silver Spring

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5MTotal only2021 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $300K (2021) to $1.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.3M.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Luke Institute Inc Silver Spring, MDTo carry out the institute's programs in promoting the health and well-being of religious women and men, clergy, and others involved in church ministry.$1,300,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Saint Luke Institute Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$5,894,903$85$1,303,500$1,300,0001$85
2024$6,682,668$84$1,003,200$1,000,0001$84
2023$7,047,209$62$753,500$750,0001$62
2021$10,183,508$35$302,800$300,000Total only$35

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Saint Luke Institute Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Saint Luke Institute Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Silver Spring, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $85.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Saint Luke Institute Foundation is led by Quinn R. Conners Ocarm PhD, Interim President & CEO on every filing since 2024; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Quinn R. Conners Ocarm PhD

    Interim President & CEO

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alice Middleton

    Chairman

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Songy Ofm Cap

    Director

    President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry O'Donnell Km

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Most Rev Archibishop Dinoia Op

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Most Rev Archibishop Dinoia (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: James E. Garvey O. Praem (2023) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Saint Luke Institute Foundation

How much does Saint Luke Institute Foundation give each year?

Saint Luke Institute Foundation gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 1 grant.

How large is Saint Luke Institute Foundation?

Saint Luke Institute Foundation reported $5.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $85.

What is Saint Luke Institute Foundation?

Saint Luke Institute Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Silver Spring, MD. It holds $5.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Saint Luke Institute Foundation operate?

Saint Luke Institute Foundation has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Saint Luke Institute Foundation's EIN?

Saint Luke Institute Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0581595. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 31, 2022)

Live grants for the work Saint Luke Institute Foundation funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Saint Luke Institute Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Saint Luke Institute Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Saint Luke Institute Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?