Knights of Columbus logo

Knights of Columbus

Foundation · Grantmaker New Haven, CT EIN: 06-0416470 Website

Knights of Columbus is a public charity based in New Haven, Connecticut. Founded in 1882, it describes itself as a Catholic fraternal organization that conducts educational, charitable, religious, and social-welfare work, provides mutual aid to members and their families, and offers insurance and annuity products for members and their families.

Key facts about Knights of Columbus

In short: Knights of Columbus gave $23.3M across 56 grants in 2024 (avg $415K), mostly in Connecticut. 29% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
06-0416470
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$23,261,141
Grants made (2024)
56
Average grant
$415,378
Median grant
$50,000
New grantees (estimate)
29% first-time grantees (16 of 55, 2024)
Total assets
$31,204,745,212
Primary geography
Connecticut (76% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$31.2B

+2.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$23.3M

-6.8% YoY

Grant Count

56

-9.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$415K

+3.2% YoY

Is Knights of Columbus open to new grantees?

29%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 16 of 55 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $92K; repeat grants $559K. How we count

Medians: $33K first-time, $50K repeat.

  • 65% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 49% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is to promote and conduct educational, charitable, religious, and social-welfare works; render mutual aid and assistance to sick and needy members and their families; and provide insurance products and annuities for members and their families. Its filing describes benefits for members, their wives, and dependents, and programs supporting other social-action, educational, charitable, benevolent, moral, and religious endeavors.

The 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied religious, educational, charitable, and social purposes. For example, the John Paul II Shrine and Institute describes its mission as providing education on person, marriage, and family faithful to Catholic tradition. The Knights of Columbus Museum says it supports the heritage and tradition of the Knights and its founder. The Religious Freedom Institute says it works to advance acceptance of religious liberty as a fundamental human right. Special Olympics describes its mission as fostering acceptance and inclusion through sports, health, and education programs.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the filing lists 56 grants totaling $23,261,141. Awards ranged from $6,500 to $7,900,000, with a median grant of $50,000. The largest listed awards included $7,900,000 and $2,800,000 to the John Paul II Shrine and Institute for shrine support and support for an accredited educational institution; $3,500,671 to Knights of Columbus Charities Inc. for administration of program services; and $2,125,000 to the Knights of Columbus Museum for program services and building maintenance. Other listed recipients included the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops ($1,388,057), March for Life Education and Defense Fund ($825,000), and Religious Freedom Institute ($360,000).

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Knights of Columbus?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant dollars were concentrated in Connecticut (76%) and the District of Columbia (15%), with smaller shares going to Florida (2%), New York (2%), and Maryland (1%). The ASAP program is described as serving councils and assemblies in the United States and Canada. ChurchLoan considers eligible Catholic institutions in the United States, U.S. territories, and Canada.

Grant Distribution by State

35states

Share of all 56 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

WashingtonNew HavenNew YorkHartfordSuffernDenverPhiladelphiaRockvilleSilver SpringStamfordWoodburyAlexandriaBayamonFairfieldLubbockBaltimoreEnfieldGallupGlen EchoHermantown

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M53 grants202056 grants202161 grants202262 grants202356 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

John Paul II Shrine and Institute Inc: $10.7M across 2 grantsJohn Paul II Shrine andInstitute Inc$10.7M · 2 grantsKnights of Columbus Charities Inc: $3.5MKnights of Columbus CharitiesInc$3.5MThe Knights of Columbus Museum Inc: $2.1MThe Knights of Columbus MuseumInc$2.1MUnited States Conference of Catholic Bishops: $1.4MUnited States Conference ofCatholic Bishops$1.4MMarch for Life Education and Defense Fund: $825KMarch for Life Education andDefense Fund$825KKnights of Columbus Charities USA Inc: $503KKnights of Columbus CharitiesUSA Inc$503KFlorida Voters Against Extremism: $500KFlorida Voters AgainstExtremism$500KReligious Freedom Institute: $360KReligious Freedom Institute$360KBecket Fund for Religious Liberties: $325KBecket Fund for ReligiousLiberties$325KArchdiocese of Hartford: $250KArchdiocese of Hartford$250K

Grant Size Distribution

288 grants across all recorded years

138<$50K40$50–100K56$100–250K19$250–500K9$500K–1M21$1–5M5$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
JOHN PAUL II SHRINE AND INSTITUTE INC New Haven, CTSUPPORT FOR SAINT JOHN PAUL II NATIONAL SHRINE$7,900,000
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CHARITIES INC New Haven, CTSUPPORT THE ADMINISTRATION OF PROGRAM SERVICES$3,500,671
JOHN PAUL II SHRINE AND INSTITUTE INC New Haven, CTSUPPORT FOR ACCREDITED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION$2,800,000
THE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS MUSEUM INC New Haven, CTSUPPORT PROGRAM SERVICES AND BUILDING MAINTENANCE$2,125,000
UNITED STATES CONFERENCE OF CATHOLIC BISHOPS Washington, DCSUPPORT PROGRAMS$1,388,057
MARCH FOR LIFE EDUCATION AND DEFENSE FUND Washington, DCSUPPORT THE ANNUAL MARCH FOR LIFE$825,000
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CHARITIES USA INC New Haven, CTDONATIONS TO VARIOUS DESIGNATED FUNDS$503,114
FLORIDA VOTERS AGAINST EXTREMISM Tallahassee, FLSUPPORT PROGRAMS$500,000
RELIGIOUS FREEDOM INSTITUTE Washington, DCSUPPORT OPERATIONS$360,000
BECKET FUND FOR RELIGIOUS LIBERTIES Washington, DCSUPPORT OF 2024 PROGRAMS AND THE CANTERBURY MEDAL DINNER$325,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants given
2024 $31,204,745,212 $2,757,321,043 $2,489,759,645 $23,261,141 across 56 grants
2023 $30,335,266,292 $2,482,523,003 $2,427,944,919 $24,961,442 across 62 grants
2022 $29,370,584,012 $2,549,652,973 $2,400,045,344 $18,606,305 across 61 grants
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1B$2B$3B$4B20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$31,204,745,212$30,335,266,292$29,370,584,012
Revenue$2,757,321,043$2,482,523,003$2,549,652,973
Expenses$2,489,759,645$2,427,944,919$2,400,045,344
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$1,268,218,060$1,020,345,776$1,100,610,428
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Patrick E. Kelly as Director/Supreme Knight and Most Rev. William E. Lori as Director/Supreme Chaplain. It also lists Carl A. Anderson as Director/Past Supreme Knight, along with directors John S. Appelbaum, Antonio Banuelos-Acosta, Daniel Duchesne, Christopher A. Kolomjec, Sean E. Halpain, Colin R. Jorsch Jr., and Arcie J. Lim.

Knights of Columbus's 2024 filing lists 36 officers; all 36 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Anthony V. Minopoli

    Director & Chief Investment Officer

    Director & Executive Vice President Investments → Director & Chief Operating Officer, 2021

    Director & Chief Operating Officer → Director & Chief Investment Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $837K (2020) → $775K (2024)

  • Antonio Banuelos-Acosta

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $23K (2020) → $32K (2024)

  • Arcie J. Lim

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $25K (2020) → $21K (2024)

  • Arthur Louis L. Peters

    Director & Dep Supreme Knight

    Director → Director & Dep Supreme Knight, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $25K (2020) → $112K (2024)

  • Carl A. Anderson

    Director & Past Supreme Knight

    Director & Supreme Knight → Director & Past Supreme Knight, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $3M (2020) → $197K (2024)

  • Carmine V. Musumeci

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $24K (2020) → $33K (2024)

  • Colin R. Jorsch Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $25K (2020) → $35K (2024)

  • Daniel Duchesne

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $7K (2020) → $33K (2024)

  • John A. Marrella

    Director, Supreme Secretary & Advocate

    Director & Supreme Advocate → Director, Supreme Secretary & Advocate, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $795K (2020) → $808K (2024)

  • John J. Kennedy

    Director & Chief Financial Officer

    Chief Financial Officer → Director & Chief Financial Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $611K (2020) → $888K (2024)

  • John S. Appelbaum

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $7K (2020) → $33K (2024)

  • Most Rev William E. Lori

    Director & Supreme Chaplain

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $135K (2020) → $139K (2024)

  • Patrick E. Kelly

    Director & Supreme Knight

    Director & Dep Supreme Knight → Director & Supreme Knight, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $540K (2020) → $1.9M (2024)

  • Richard J. Knee MD

    Medical Director

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $362K (2020) → $395K (2024)

  • Ronald F. Schwarz

    Director & Supreme Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    48 hrs/week

    $338K (2020) → $374K (2024)

  • Sean E. Halpain

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $25K (2020) → $37K (2024)

  • Antonio F. Pascua

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2021) → $35K (2024)

  • Michael A. Benson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $29K (2021) → $29K (2024)

  • Scott A. O'Connor

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2021) → $34K (2024)

  • Stephen J. Kehoe

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2021) → $34K (2024)

  • Alfredo A. Vela

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $9K (2022) → $33K (2024)

  • Jamey C. Roth

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $9K (2022) → $37K (2024)

  • Michael R. McCusker

    Director & Supreme Master

    Director → Director & Supreme Master, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $9K (2022) → $174K (2024)

  • Rene Trevino

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2023) → $35K (2024)

  • Rene V. Sarmiento

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2023) → $23K (2024)

  • Christopher A. Kolomjec

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2024)

  • Herbert W. Yang

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2024)

  • Beth M. Elfrey

    Chief of Staff & Chief Administrator Officer

    Senior Vice President & Deputy General Counsel → Chief of Staff & Chief Administrator Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $397K (2020) → $446K (2024)

  • Christopher Huesman

    Chief Information Officer

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $477K (2020) → $538K (2024)

  • Daniel Rossi

    Former Director

    Director → Former Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    9 hrs/week

    $25K (2020) → $33K (2024)

  • Frank Memmo

    Chief of Insurance Operations

    Senior Vice President & Operational Excellence → Chief of Insurance Operations, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $428K (2020) → $541K (2024)

  • George E. Silos

    Vice President & Actuary

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $253K (2020) → $318K (2024)

  • Patrick T. Mason

    Past Director & Supreme Secretary

    Director & Assistant Supreme Secretary → Director & Supreme Secretary, 2021

    Director & Supreme Secretary → Past Director & Supreme Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $71K (2020) → $302K (2024)

  • Ronald D. Franzluebbers

    Senior Vice President & Chief Actuary

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $556K (2020) → $527K (2024)

  • Ronald R. Sandoval Sr.

    California General Agent

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $621K (2020) → $1.2M (2024)

  • Patrick Murphy

    Senior Vice President of Finance

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $450K (2023) → $468K (2024)

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Jose C. Reyes Jr. (2020–2023) — Former Director
  • Former: Paul G. O'Sullivan (2020–2023) — Past Director & Dep Supreme Knight
  • Former: Rennan J. Duffour (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jonathon Reyes (2023) — Senior Vice President of Strategic Outreach
  • Former: Mark J. McMullen (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Membership & Frat Mission
  • Former: Michael L. Wills (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Carlos M. Gutierrez (2022) — California General Agent
  • Former: Kenneth E. Stockwell (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michael J. O'Connor (2020–2021) — Director & Past Supreme Secretary
  • Former: Paul J. Lambert (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Scott A. Flood (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Terry L. Simonton (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Brian W. Simer (2020) — Director
  • Former: Larry W. Kustra (2020) — Director
  • Former: Marc A. Brunet (2020) — Past Vice President & Actuary
  • Former: Michael T. Gilliam (2020) — Director
  • Former: Tommy C. Harger (2020) — Director
  • Former: Virgil C. Dechant (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Patrick E Kelly — Director/Supreme Knight: $1.9MPatrick E KellyDirector/Supreme Knight$1.9MRonald R Sandoval Sr — California General Agent: $1.2MRonald R Sandoval SrCalifornia General Agent$1.2MJohn J Kennedy — Director/Chief Financial Officer: $888KJohn J KennedyDirector/Chief Financial Officer$888KJohn a Marrella — Director/Supreme Secretary/Advocate: $808KJohn a MarrellaDirector/Supreme…$808KAnthony V Minopoli — Director/Chief Investment Officer: $775KAnthony V MinopoliDirector/Chief Investment…$775KFrank Memmo — Chief of Insurance Operations: $541KFrank MemmoChief of Insurance Operations$541KChristopher Huesman — Chief Information Officer: $538KChristopher HuesmanChief Information Officer$538KRonald D Franzluebbers — Senior VP/Chief Actuary: $527KRonald D FranzluebbersSenior VP/Chief Actuary$527KPatrick Murphy — Senior VP of Finance: $468KPatrick MurphySenior VP of Finance$468KBeth Elfrey — Chief of Staff & Chief Admin Officer: $446KBeth ElfreyChief of Staff & Chief Admin…$446KRichard J Knee MD — Medical Director: $395KRichard J Knee MDMedical Director$395KRonald F Schwarz — Director/Supreme Treasurer: $374KRonald F SchwarzDirector/Supreme Treasurer$374KGeorge E Silos — Vice President/Actuary: $318KGeorge E SilosVice President/Actuary$318KPatrick T Mason — Past Director/Supreme Secretary: $302KPatrick T MasonPast Director/Supreme Secretary$302KCarl a Anderson — Director/Past Supreme Knight: $197KCarl a AndersonDirector/Past Supreme Knight$197KMichael R McCusker — Director/Supreme Master: $174KMichael R McCuskerDirector/Supreme Master$174KMost Rev William E Lori — Director/Supreme Chaplain: $139KMost Rev William E LoriDirector/Supreme Chaplain$139KArthur Louis L Peters — Director/Dep Supreme Knight: $112KArthur Louis L PetersDirector/Dep Supreme Knight$112KSean E Halpain — Director: $37KSean E HalpainDirector$37KJamey C Roth — Director: $37KJamey C RothDirector$37KRene Trevino — Director: $35KRene TrevinoDirector$35KColin R Jorsch Jr — Director: $35KColin R Jorsch JrDirector$35KAntonio F Pascua — Director: $35KAntonio F PascuaDirector$35KStephen J Kehoe — Director: $34KStephen J KehoeDirector$34KScott a O'Connor — Director: $34KScott a O'ConnorDirector$34KDaniel Duchesne — Director: $33KDaniel DuchesneDirector$33KAlfredo a Vela — Director: $33KAlfredo a VelaDirector$33KDaniel Rossi — Former Director: $33KDaniel RossiFormer Director$33KJohn S Appelbaum — Director: $33KJohn S AppelbaumDirector$33KCarmine V Musumeci — Director: $33KCarmine V MusumeciDirector$33KAntonio Banuelos-Acosta — Director: $32KAntonio Banuelos-AcostaDirector$32KMichael a Benson — Director: $29KMichael a BensonDirector$29KRene V Sarmiento — Director: $23KRene V SarmientoDirector$23KArcie J Lim — Director: $21KArcie J LimDirector$21KChristopher a Kolomjec — Director: $10KChristopher a KolomjecDirector$10KHerbert W Yang — Director: $10KHerbert W YangDirector$10K

Contact

Mailing address: One Columbus Plaza, New Haven, CT 06510-3326
Phone: (203) 752-4000
Website: https://kofc.org

Frequently asked questions about Knights of Columbus

How much does Knights of Columbus give each year?

Knights of Columbus gave $23.3M across 56 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $25.0M across 62 grants.

What is Knights of Columbus's typical grant size?

Knights of Columbus's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $415,378, across 56 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Knights of Columbus that year got $92K on average.

Where does Knights of Columbus give grants?

Knights of Columbus gives mostly in Connecticut: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (13 grants), New Haven, CT (6 grants), New York, NY (5 grants) and Hartford, CT (4 grants).

Does Knights of Columbus give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 56 grants with a stated purpose on Knights of Columbus's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Programs" (21 grants).

Who are Knights of Columbus's largest grantees?

Knights of Columbus's largest 2024 grantees include John Paul II Shrine and Institute Inc ($10,700,000 across 2 grants), Knights of Columbus Charities Inc ($3,500,671) and The Knights of Columbus Museum Inc ($2,125,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Knights of Columbus?

Knights of Columbus reported $31.2B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $2.8B.

What does Knights of Columbus fund?

The organization’s stated mission is to promote and conduct educational, charitable, religious, and social-welfare works; render mutual aid and assistance to sick and needy members and their families; and provide insurance products and annuities for members and their families. Its filing describes benefits for members, their wives, and dependents, and programs supporting other social-action, educational, charitable, benevolent, moral, and religious endeavors. The 2024 grants show support for or…

How do I apply for a grant from Knights of Columbus?

In 2024, the filing lists 56 grants totaling $23,261,141. Awards ranged from $6,500 to $7,900,000, with a median grant of $50,000. The largest listed awards included $7,900,000 and $2,800,000 to the John Paul II Shrine and Institute for shrine support and support for an accredited educational institution; $3,500,671 to Knights of Columbus Charities Inc. for administration of program services; and $2,125,000 to the Knights of Columbus Museum for program services and building maintenance. Other l…

What is Knights of Columbus's EIN?

Knights of Columbus's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0416470. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Knights of Columbus by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Knights of Columbus's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund Inc

New Haven, CT

The Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund supports Catholic organizations and other nonprofits whose missions align with its goals, with grants including education, religious initiatives, and community programs. In 2024, its median grant was $16,250, with awards ranging from $5,025 to $11.7 million; funding went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Washington, DC, Ohio, Connecticut, Virginia, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests or grant applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$127.1M

Grants

358

Total Given

$77.1M

Knights of Columbus Charities Inc

New Haven, CT

Knights of Columbus Charities funds religious, charitable, educational, and scientific work, including Catholic programs, support for families and people in need, and humanitarian relief. In 2024 it made 127 grants, with a median of $18,500 and awards ranging from $5,500 to $576,823, to organizations across multiple U.S. states and for some international relief efforts; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$24.1M

Grants

127

Total Given

$5.9M

Ge Aerospace Foundation

Norwalk, CT

The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

2,467

Total Given

$15.3M

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care access, medicines and medical supplies, community health programs, and disaster preparedness, response, and recovery. Its work is global, reaching about 80 countries annually including the United States; 2025 grants had a median of about $58,700, with awards ranging from roughly $5,100 to $3.86 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation supports nonprofits addressing community needs in areas including thriving neighborhoods, employment, basic needs, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity in Greater Hartford’s 29 cities and towns. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median award of $21,562, though amounts varied widely.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$51.5M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds nonprofits advancing equity and opportunity, including work in youth education and careers, economic opportunity, housing, women and girls’ health, and civic engagement. Its 2025 median grant was about $24,000; strategic grant awards include $10,000–$15,000 Community Impact Grants and invitation-only awards up to $50,000, for work serving Fairfield County residents. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

The Pfizer Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$255.3M

Grants

9,306

Total Given

$23.2M

Verizon Foundation

Basking Ridge, NJ

The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$23.8M

Grants

5,464

Total Given

$7.0M

Jpmorgan Chase Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

11,076

Total Given

$193.0M

More Funders in Connecticut

Knights of Columbus down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?