Knights of Columbus
Knights of Columbus is a public charity based in New Haven, Connecticut. Founded in 1882, it describes itself as a Catholic fraternal organization that conducts educational, charitable, religious, and social-welfare work, provides mutual aid to members and their families, and offers insurance and annuity products for members and their families.
Key facts about Knights of Columbus
In short: Knights of Columbus gave $23.3M across 56 grants in 2024 (avg $415K), mostly in Connecticut. 29% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 06-0416470
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $23,261,141
- Grants made (2024)
- 56
- Average grant
- $415,378
- Median grant
- $50,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (16 of 55, 2024)
- Total assets
- $31,204,745,212
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (76% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$31.2B
+2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$23.3M
-6.8% YoY
Grant Count
56
-9.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$415K
+3.2% YoY
Is Knights of Columbus open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 16 of 55 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $92K; repeat grants $559K. How we count
Medians: $33K first-time, $50K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to promote and conduct educational, charitable, religious, and social-welfare works; render mutual aid and assistance to sick and needy members and their families; and provide insurance products and annuities for members and their families. Its filing describes benefits for members, their wives, and dependents, and programs supporting other social-action, educational, charitable, benevolent, moral, and religious endeavors.
The 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied religious, educational, charitable, and social purposes. For example, the John Paul II Shrine and Institute describes its mission as providing education on person, marriage, and family faithful to Catholic tradition. The Knights of Columbus Museum says it supports the heritage and tradition of the Knights and its founder. The Religious Freedom Institute says it works to advance acceptance of religious liberty as a fundamental human right. Special Olympics describes its mission as fostering acceptance and inclusion through sports, health, and education programs.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the filing lists 56 grants totaling $23,261,141. Awards ranged from $6,500 to $7,900,000, with a median grant of $50,000. The largest listed awards included $7,900,000 and $2,800,000 to the John Paul II Shrine and Institute for shrine support and support for an accredited educational institution; $3,500,671 to Knights of Columbus Charities Inc. for administration of program services; and $2,125,000 to the Knights of Columbus Museum for program services and building maintenance. Other listed recipients included the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops ($1,388,057), March for Life Education and Defense Fund ($825,000), and Religious Freedom Institute ($360,000).
Ready to take the next step with Knights of Columbus?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars were concentrated in Connecticut (76%) and the District of Columbia (15%), with smaller shares going to Florida (2%), New York (2%), and Maryland (1%). The ASAP program is described as serving councils and assemblies in the United States and Canada. ChurchLoan considers eligible Catholic institutions in the United States, U.S. territories, and Canada.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 56 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
288 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| JOHN PAUL II SHRINE AND INSTITUTE INC New Haven, CT | SUPPORT FOR SAINT JOHN PAUL II NATIONAL SHRINE | $7,900,000 |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CHARITIES INC New Haven, CT | SUPPORT THE ADMINISTRATION OF PROGRAM SERVICES | $3,500,671 |
| JOHN PAUL II SHRINE AND INSTITUTE INC New Haven, CT | SUPPORT FOR ACCREDITED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION | $2,800,000 |
| THE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS MUSEUM INC New Haven, CT | SUPPORT PROGRAM SERVICES AND BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $2,125,000 |
| UNITED STATES CONFERENCE OF CATHOLIC BISHOPS Washington, DC | SUPPORT PROGRAMS | $1,388,057 |
| MARCH FOR LIFE EDUCATION AND DEFENSE FUND Washington, DC | SUPPORT THE ANNUAL MARCH FOR LIFE | $825,000 |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CHARITIES USA INC New Haven, CT | DONATIONS TO VARIOUS DESIGNATED FUNDS | $503,114 |
| FLORIDA VOTERS AGAINST EXTREMISM Tallahassee, FL | SUPPORT PROGRAMS | $500,000 |
| RELIGIOUS FREEDOM INSTITUTE Washington, DC | SUPPORT OPERATIONS | $360,000 |
| BECKET FUND FOR RELIGIOUS LIBERTIES Washington, DC | SUPPORT OF 2024 PROGRAMS AND THE CANTERBURY MEDAL DINNER | $325,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants given |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $31,204,745,212 | $2,757,321,043 | $2,489,759,645 | $23,261,141 across 56 grants |
| 2023 | $30,335,266,292 | $2,482,523,003 | $2,427,944,919 | $24,961,442 across 62 grants |
| 2022 | $29,370,584,012 | $2,549,652,973 | $2,400,045,344 | $18,606,305 across 61 grants |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $31,204,745,212 | $30,335,266,292 | $29,370,584,012 |
| Revenue | $2,757,321,043 | $2,482,523,003 | $2,549,652,973 |
| Expenses | $2,489,759,645 | $2,427,944,919 | $2,400,045,344 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $1,268,218,060 | $1,020,345,776 | $1,100,610,428 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Patrick E. Kelly as Director/Supreme Knight and Most Rev. William E. Lori as Director/Supreme Chaplain. It also lists Carl A. Anderson as Director/Past Supreme Knight, along with directors John S. Appelbaum, Antonio Banuelos-Acosta, Daniel Duchesne, Christopher A. Kolomjec, Sean E. Halpain, Colin R. Jorsch Jr., and Arcie J. Lim.
Knights of Columbus's 2024 filing lists 36 officers; all 36 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anthony V. Minopoli
Director & Chief Investment Officer
Director & Executive Vice President Investments → Director & Chief Operating Officer, 2021
Director & Chief Operating Officer → Director & Chief Investment Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$837K (2020) → $775K (2024)
Antonio Banuelos-Acosta
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $32K (2024)
Arcie J. Lim
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $21K (2024)
Arthur Louis L. Peters
Director & Dep Supreme Knight
Director → Director & Dep Supreme Knight, 2023
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $112K (2024)
Carl A. Anderson
Director & Past Supreme Knight
Director & Supreme Knight → Director & Past Supreme Knight, 2021
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$3M (2020) → $197K (2024)
Carmine V. Musumeci
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $33K (2024)
Colin R. Jorsch Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $35K (2024)
Daniel Duchesne
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $33K (2024)
John A. Marrella
Director, Supreme Secretary & Advocate
Director & Supreme Advocate → Director, Supreme Secretary & Advocate, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$795K (2020) → $808K (2024)
John J. Kennedy
Director & Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Director & Chief Financial Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$611K (2020) → $888K (2024)
John S. Appelbaum
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $33K (2024)
Most Rev William E. Lori
Director & Supreme Chaplain
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$135K (2020) → $139K (2024)
Patrick E. Kelly
Director & Supreme Knight
Director & Dep Supreme Knight → Director & Supreme Knight, 2021
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$540K (2020) → $1.9M (2024)
Richard J. Knee MD
Medical Director
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$362K (2020) → $395K (2024)
Ronald F. Schwarz
Director & Supreme Treasurer
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$338K (2020) → $374K (2024)
Sean E. Halpain
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $37K (2024)
Antonio F. Pascua
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$10K (2021) → $35K (2024)
Michael A. Benson
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$29K (2021) → $29K (2024)
Scott A. O'Connor
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$10K (2021) → $34K (2024)
Stephen J. Kehoe
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$10K (2021) → $34K (2024)
Alfredo A. Vela
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$9K (2022) → $33K (2024)
Jamey C. Roth
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$9K (2022) → $37K (2024)
Michael R. McCusker
Director & Supreme Master
Director → Director & Supreme Master, 2023
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$9K (2022) → $174K (2024)
Rene Trevino
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $35K (2024)
Rene V. Sarmiento
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $23K (2024)
Christopher A. Kolomjec
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$10K (2024)
Herbert W. Yang
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$10K (2024)
Beth M. Elfrey
Chief of Staff & Chief Administrator Officer
Senior Vice President & Deputy General Counsel → Chief of Staff & Chief Administrator Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$397K (2020) → $446K (2024)
Christopher Huesman
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$477K (2020) → $538K (2024)
Daniel Rossi
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
9 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $33K (2024)
Frank Memmo
Chief of Insurance Operations
Senior Vice President & Operational Excellence → Chief of Insurance Operations, 2023
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$428K (2020) → $541K (2024)
George E. Silos
Vice President & Actuary
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$253K (2020) → $318K (2024)
Patrick T. Mason
Past Director & Supreme Secretary
Director & Assistant Supreme Secretary → Director & Supreme Secretary, 2021
Director & Supreme Secretary → Past Director & Supreme Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$71K (2020) → $302K (2024)
Ronald D. Franzluebbers
Senior Vice President & Chief Actuary
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$556K (2020) → $527K (2024)
Ronald R. Sandoval Sr.
California General Agent
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$621K (2020) → $1.2M (2024)
Patrick Murphy
Senior Vice President of Finance
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$450K (2023) → $468K (2024)
Former officers (18)
- Former: Jose C. Reyes Jr. (2020–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Paul G. O'Sullivan (2020–2023) — Past Director & Dep Supreme Knight
- Former: Rennan J. Duffour (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jonathon Reyes (2023) — Senior Vice President of Strategic Outreach
- Former: Mark J. McMullen (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Membership & Frat Mission
- Former: Michael L. Wills (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Carlos M. Gutierrez (2022) — California General Agent
- Former: Kenneth E. Stockwell (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael J. O'Connor (2020–2021) — Director & Past Supreme Secretary
- Former: Paul J. Lambert (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Scott A. Flood (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Terry L. Simonton (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Brian W. Simer (2020) — Director
- Former: Larry W. Kustra (2020) — Director
- Former: Marc A. Brunet (2020) — Past Vice President & Actuary
- Former: Michael T. Gilliam (2020) — Director
- Former: Tommy C. Harger (2020) — Director
- Former: Virgil C. Dechant (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: One Columbus Plaza, New Haven, CT 06510-3326
Phone: (203) 752-4000
Website: https://kofc.org
Frequently asked questions about Knights of Columbus
How much does Knights of Columbus give each year?
Knights of Columbus gave $23.3M across 56 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $25.0M across 62 grants.
What is Knights of Columbus's typical grant size?
Knights of Columbus's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $415,378, across 56 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Knights of Columbus that year got $92K on average.
Where does Knights of Columbus give grants?
Knights of Columbus gives mostly in Connecticut: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (13 grants), New Haven, CT (6 grants), New York, NY (5 grants) and Hartford, CT (4 grants).
Does Knights of Columbus give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 56 grants with a stated purpose on Knights of Columbus's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Programs" (21 grants).
Who are Knights of Columbus's largest grantees?
Knights of Columbus's largest 2024 grantees include John Paul II Shrine and Institute Inc ($10,700,000 across 2 grants), Knights of Columbus Charities Inc ($3,500,671) and The Knights of Columbus Museum Inc ($2,125,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Knights of Columbus?
Knights of Columbus reported $31.2B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $2.8B.
What does Knights of Columbus fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to promote and conduct educational, charitable, religious, and social-welfare works; render mutual aid and assistance to sick and needy members and their families; and provide insurance products and annuities for members and their families. Its filing describes benefits for members, their wives, and dependents, and programs supporting other social-action, educational, charitable, benevolent, moral, and religious endeavors. The 2024 grants show support for or…
How do I apply for a grant from Knights of Columbus?
In 2024, the filing lists 56 grants totaling $23,261,141. Awards ranged from $6,500 to $7,900,000, with a median grant of $50,000. The largest listed awards included $7,900,000 and $2,800,000 to the John Paul II Shrine and Institute for shrine support and support for an accredited educational institution; $3,500,671 to Knights of Columbus Charities Inc. for administration of program services; and $2,125,000 to the Knights of Columbus Museum for program services and building maintenance. Other l…
What is Knights of Columbus's EIN?
Knights of Columbus's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0416470. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Knights of Columbus by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Knights of Columbus's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund Inc
New Haven, CT
The Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund supports Catholic organizations and other nonprofits whose missions align with its goals, with grants including education, religious initiatives, and community programs. In 2024, its median grant was $16,250, with awards ranging from $5,025 to $11.7 million; funding went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Washington, DC, Ohio, Connecticut, Virginia, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests or grant applications.
Assets
$127.1M
Grants
358
Total Given
$77.1M
Knights of Columbus Charities Inc
New Haven, CT
Knights of Columbus Charities funds religious, charitable, educational, and scientific work, including Catholic programs, support for families and people in need, and humanitarian relief. In 2024 it made 127 grants, with a median of $18,500 and awards ranging from $5,500 to $576,823, to organizations across multiple U.S. states and for some international relief efforts; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$24.1M
Grants
127
Total Given
$5.9M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care access, medicines and medical supplies, community health programs, and disaster preparedness, response, and recovery. Its work is global, reaching about 80 countries annually including the United States; 2025 grants had a median of about $58,700, with awards ranging from roughly $5,100 to $3.86 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation supports nonprofits addressing community needs in areas including thriving neighborhoods, employment, basic needs, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity in Greater Hartford’s 29 cities and towns. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median award of $21,562, though amounts varied widely.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$51.5M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds nonprofits advancing equity and opportunity, including work in youth education and careers, economic opportunity, housing, women and girls’ health, and civic engagement. Its 2025 median grant was about $24,000; strategic grant awards include $10,000–$15,000 Community Impact Grants and invitation-only awards up to $50,000, for work serving Fairfield County residents. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
More Funders in Connecticut
Knights of Columbus down — hundreds of funders to go?