Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees

Private foundation · Grantmaker Upper Marlboro, MD EIN: 11-3654891

Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees is a private foundation, based in Upper Marlboro, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1K.

Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees at a glance

In short: Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,475
-4.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,475
-4.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,475
Total assets
$13,598
-41.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Priscilla: $1KPriscilla$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Priscilla ($1K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Suitland

How Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 227% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500$1K$1.5K$2K0 grants2018 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2025) to $2K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Priscilla Suitland, MDActing President$1,475
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$13,598$13,598$12,871$1,4751$1,475$650
2024$23,402$23,402$11,895$1,5501$1,550$1,815
2023$17,711$17,711$893———$941
2022$14,219$16,619$2,400———$1,587
2021$13,581$16,102$2,521———$1,452
2018$8,406$14,128$17,995———$1,358

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees reported a distributable amount of $650 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees is led by Priscilla Ijeomah Mills, Acting President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Priscilla Ijeomah Mills

    Acting President

    Assistant Treasurer → Acting President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Torrell

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Mwalimu

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clifton Knight

    Director of Communications

    Director of Communications → Director of Communicataions, 2024

    Director of Communicataions → Director of Communications, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Geraldine Duncan

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence Perry

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Runako Balondemu

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Taylor

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Mackie

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Roland

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Christine Mills (2021–2024) — President
  • Former: Carolyn (2018) — Director
  • Former: Charles (2018) — Director
  • Former: Christine (2018) — President
  • Former: Clifton (2018) — Director of Communications
  • Former: Geraldine (2018) — Director
  • Former: Kenneth (2018) — Treasurer
  • Former: Lawrence (2018) — Director
  • Former: Priscilla (2018) — Assistant Treasurer
  • Former: Runako (2018) — Director
  • Former: Sharon (2018) — Director
  • Former: William (2018) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees

How much does Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees give each year?

Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 1 grant.

How large is Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees?

Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees reported $14K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $650 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees operate?

Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees's EIN?

Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3654891. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS February 5, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 16, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 25, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 16, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

De La Cour Family Foundation

Glen Cove, NY

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on food access, arts and culture, civil liberties, health, education, and incarcerated people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $37,000, with a median of $2,500; most funding went to organizations in Massachusetts and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.7M

Grants

144

Total Given

$779K

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Howard R L Cook and Tommy Shaw Foundation For Black Employees down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?