United Mine Workers of America logo

United Mine Workers of America

Public charity · Grantmaker Triangle, VA EIN: 53-0159200 Website

To organize, educate, and train all workers for the economic, moral, and social advancement of their condition and status.

United Mine Workers of America at a glance

In short: United Mine Workers of America gave $33K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$33,200
-22.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
-20.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$8,300
-3.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$7,600
Total assets
$93,219,566
-17.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
District of Columbia (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to United Mine Workers of America

Next open deadline
September 1, 2027 (UMWA-Lorin E. Kerr Scholarship)

Who United Mine Workers of America funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Coalition of Black Trade Unionist: $13KCoalition of Black TradeUnionist$13KA Philip Randolph Institute: $10K across 2 grantsA Philip Randolph Institute$10K · 2 grantsAlabama Worker Appreciation Foundation: $10KAlabama Worker AppreciationFoundation$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Coalition of Black Trade Unionist ($13K). Together the top 3 received $33K.

Grant Size Distribution

36 grants across all recorded years

33<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 36 (92%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonCharlestonMcCallaTriangleMatewanFosterKensingtonMadisonMadisonvilleMorgantownTeec NOS POSToledo

How United Mine Workers of America gives

  • Giving fell 83% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K6 grants2020 7 grants2021 14 grants2022 5 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2024) to $194K (2021). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $33K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Coalition of Black Trade Unionist Washington, DCConvention Event Donation$12,800
Alabama Worker Appreciation Foundation McCalla, ALContribution for Umwa D20 Labor Rally$10,000
A Philip Randolph Institute Washington, DCEducation Conference Sponsorship$5,200
A Philip Randolph Institute Washington, DCEducation Conference Scholarship$5,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Mine Workers of America?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$93,219,566$14,918,035$23,905,655$33,2004$1,893,638
2023$112,990,997$15,032,950$30,679,011$43,0505$2,934,897
2022$128,431,493$13,493,704$45,376,911$177,75014$-348,208
2021$161,084,080$29,304,353$39,809,643$193,7257$6,317,752
2020$171,193,463$22,925,298$21,815,671$58,2106$10,785,899

About United Mine Workers of America

Based on IRS filings

United Mine Workers of America is a public charity, based in Triangle, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $93.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $33K. Net investment income was $1.9M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

United Mine Workers of America is led by Cecil E. Roberts, International President on every filing since 2020; all 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Cecil E. Roberts

    International President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $207K (2020) → $140K (2024)

  • Phillip Smith

    Director - Government Affairs

    Director - Government Affairs → Director - Government Affa, 2022

    Director - Government Affa → Director - Government Affairs, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2021) → $143K (2024)

  • Shanna Peeks

    Director - Human Rights

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2023) → $135K (2024)

  • Brian Lacy

    International District Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $94K (2020) → $126K (2024)

  • Brian Sanson

    International Secretary Treasurer

    International Secretary Treasurer → International Secretary Tr, 2022

    International Secretary Tr → International Secretary Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2020) → $175K (2024)

  • Charles Knisell

    International District Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2020) → $128K (2024)

  • Cristy C. Virtucio

    Controller & Treasurer Career Center

    Controller → Controller & Treasurer Career Center, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2020) → $145K (2024)

  • Don Barnett

    At Large Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $24K (2020) → $24K (2024)

  • Donnie Samms

    At Large Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $24K (2020) → $24K (2024)

  • James Gibbs

    At Large Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2020) → $24K (2024)

  • Jody Dukart

    International Auditor & Teller

    International Auditor & Teller → International Auditor & Tell, 2022

    International Auditor & Tell → International Auditor & Teller, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2020) → $126K (2024)

  • Kevin Fagan

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $151K (2020) → $174K (2024)

  • Larry Spencer

    International District Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2020) → $126K (2024)

  • Mike Dalpiaz

    International District Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2020) → $126K (2024)

  • Richard Altman

    At Large Vice President

    International District Vice President → At Large Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2020) → $126K (2024)

  • Steve Earle

    International District Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2020) → $127K (2024)

  • Tanya James

    International Auditor & Teller

    International Auditor & Teller → International Auditor & Tell, 2022

    International Auditor & Tell → International Auditor & Teller, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2020) → $21K (2024)

  • Jason Haught

    Assistant to the President

    Director of Research → Assistant to the President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2022) → $140K (2024)

  • Robert Butero

    International Auditor & Teller

    International Auditor & Tell → International Auditor & Teller, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2022) → $127K (2024)

  • Michael Payton

    International District Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2023) → $126K (2024)

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Melissa Hunt (2023) — Director - Journal
  • Former: Roy Fernandez (2020–2022) — International Auditor & Tell
  • Former: Timothy J. Baker (2022) — Director of Research & Training
  • Former: Levi Allen (2020–2021) — International Secretary Treasurer
  • Former: Robert J. Scaramozzino (2020–2021) — Vice President - Career Center
  • Former: John Roberts (2021) — Director - Occupational Health & Safety
  • Former: Gary Trout (2020) — International District Vice President
  • Former: Tim Baker (2020) — Director - Journal

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Brian Sanson — International Secretary Treasurer: $175KBrian SansonInternational Secretary…$175KKevin Fagan — General Counsel: $174KKevin FaganGeneral Counsel$174KCristy C Virtucio — Controller/Treasurer Career Center: $145KCristy C VirtucioController/Treasurer Career…$145KPhillip Smith — Director - Government Affairs: $143KPhillip SmithDirector - Government Affairs$143KCecil E Roberts — International President: $140KCecil E RobertsInternational President$140KJason Haught — Assistant to the President: $140KJason HaughtAssistant to the President$140KShanna Peeks — Director - Human Rights: $135KShanna PeeksDirector - Human Rights$135KCharles Knisell — International District VP: $128KCharles KnisellInternational District VP$128KRobert Butero — International Auditor/Teller: $127KRobert ButeroInternational Auditor/Teller$127KSteve Earle — International District VP: $127KSteve EarleInternational District VP$127KRichard Altman — At Large Vice President: $126KRichard AltmanAt Large Vice President$126KMike Dalpiaz — International District VP: $126KMike DalpiazInternational District VP$126KJody Dukart — International Auditor/Teller: $126KJody DukartInternational Auditor/Teller$126KBrian Lacy — International District VP: $126KBrian LacyInternational District VP$126KLarry Spencer — International District VP: $126KLarry SpencerInternational District VP$126KMichael Payton — International District VP: $126KMichael PaytonInternational District VP$126KJames Gibbs — At Large Vice President: $24KJames GibbsAt Large Vice President$24KDon Barnett — At Large Vice President: $24KDon BarnettAt Large Vice President$24KDonnie Samms — At Large Vice President: $24KDonnie SammsAt Large Vice President$24KTanya James — International Auditor/Teller: $21KTanya JamesInternational Auditor/Teller$21K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $175K, to Brian Sanson (International Secretary Treasurer). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about United Mine Workers of America

How much does United Mine Workers of America give each year?

United Mine Workers of America gave $33K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $43K across 5 grants.

What is United Mine Workers of America's typical grant size?

United Mine Workers of America's median grant in 2024 was $7,600, and its average grant was $8,300, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does United Mine Workers of America give grants?

United Mine Workers of America gives mostly in District of Columbia: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Alabama (30%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants).

Does United Mine Workers of America give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on United Mine Workers of America's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is United Mine Workers of America?

United Mine Workers of America reported $93.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.9M.

What is United Mine Workers of America's EIN?

United Mine Workers of America's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0159200. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Mine Workers of America's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Communications Workers of America AFL-CIO CLC

Washington, DC

Communications Workers of America’s Growth Fund supports worker organizing, legislative and political work, education, leadership development, and economic justice efforts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, Maryland, Texas, California, and Michigan, though the fund serves programs across CWA districts and sectors. The request form does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$588.2M

Grants

52

Total Given

$1.4M

Int Union United Auto National Community Action Program

Detroit, MI

INT UNION UNITED AUTO NATIONAL supports the common interests of its membership, with giving to community and worker-focused organizations. Recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $30,000 among named recipients, though its total grantmaking varied widely by year; reported 2023 recipients were in Michigan and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$228K

Grants

8

Total Given

$1.7M

International Union of Painters and Allied Trades

Hanover, MD

The International Union of Painters and Allied Trades funds organizing and worker-advocacy efforts, primarily through grants or assistance to affiliates and labor-related organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,750 to $75,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to recipients in several U.S. states and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$96.2M

Grants

13

Total Given

$213K

International Union of Elevator Constructors

Columbia, MD

The IUEC primarily supports elevator constructors through member advocacy, education, and training, while its reported grants have backed varied causes including youth services, veterans, conservation, and labor organizations. In 2025 it made 13 grants of $10,000–$140,000, with a median of $25,000, to organizations in several states and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$71.0M

Grants

13

Total Given

$488K

Amalgamated Transit Union

Silver Spring, MD

The Amalgamated Transit Union funds general support for labor, worker, transit, and community organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,355 to $500,000 and a median of $20,000. Its grants went to organizations in multiple U.S. states, with the largest share going to Illinois; the available information does not describe an application process for outside grants.

Assets

$249.3M

Grants

18

Total Given

$800K

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

Washington, DC

IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$950.5M

Grants

30

Total Given

$4.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from United Mine Workers of America's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

United Mine Workers of America down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?