United Mine Workers of America
To organize, educate, and train all workers for the economic, moral, and social advancement of their condition and status.
United Mine Workers of America at a glance
In short: United Mine Workers of America gave $33K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $33,200
- -22.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- -20.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $8,300
- -3.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $7,600
- Total assets
- $93,219,566
- -17.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to United Mine Workers of America
- Next open deadline
- September 1, 2027 (UMWA-Lorin E. Kerr Scholarship)
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from United Mine Workers of America
Who United Mine Workers of America funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Coalition of Black Trade Unionist ($13K). Together the top 3 received $33K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 36 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How United Mine Workers of America gives
- Giving fell 83% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2024) to $194K (2021). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $33K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Coalition of Black Trade Unionist Washington, DC | Convention Event Donation | $12,800 |
| Alabama Worker Appreciation Foundation McCalla, AL | Contribution for Umwa D20 Labor Rally | $10,000 |
| A Philip Randolph Institute Washington, DC | Education Conference Sponsorship | $5,200 |
| A Philip Randolph Institute Washington, DC | Education Conference Scholarship | $5,200 |
Ready to take the next step with United Mine Workers of America?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $93,219,566 | $14,918,035 | $23,905,655 | $33,200 | 4 | $1,893,638 |
| 2023 | $112,990,997 | $15,032,950 | $30,679,011 | $43,050 | 5 | $2,934,897 |
| 2022 | $128,431,493 | $13,493,704 | $45,376,911 | $177,750 | 14 | $-348,208 |
| 2021 | $161,084,080 | $29,304,353 | $39,809,643 | $193,725 | 7 | $6,317,752 |
| 2020 | $171,193,463 | $22,925,298 | $21,815,671 | $58,210 | 6 | $10,785,899 |
About United Mine Workers of America
Based on IRS filings
United Mine Workers of America is a public charity, based in Triangle, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $93.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $33K. Net investment income was $1.9M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Mine Workers of America is led by Cecil E. Roberts, International President on every filing since 2020; all 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Cecil E. Roberts
International President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$207K (2020) → $140K (2024)
Phillip Smith
Director - Government Affairs
Director - Government Affairs → Director - Government Affa, 2022
Director - Government Affa → Director - Government Affairs, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$137K (2021) → $143K (2024)
Shanna Peeks
Director - Human Rights
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$136K (2023) → $135K (2024)
Brian Lacy
International District Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$94K (2020) → $126K (2024)
Brian Sanson
International Secretary Treasurer
International Secretary Treasurer → International Secretary Tr, 2022
International Secretary Tr → International Secretary Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$131K (2020) → $175K (2024)
Charles Knisell
International District Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$128K (2020) → $128K (2024)
Cristy C. Virtucio
Controller & Treasurer Career Center
Controller → Controller & Treasurer Career Center, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$136K (2020) → $145K (2024)
Don Barnett
At Large Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Donnie Samms
At Large Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $24K (2024)
James Gibbs
At Large Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$135K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Jody Dukart
International Auditor & Teller
International Auditor & Teller → International Auditor & Tell, 2022
International Auditor & Tell → International Auditor & Teller, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$125K (2020) → $126K (2024)
Kevin Fagan
General Counsel
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$151K (2020) → $174K (2024)
Larry Spencer
International District Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$125K (2020) → $126K (2024)
Mike Dalpiaz
International District Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$125K (2020) → $126K (2024)
Richard Altman
At Large Vice President
International District Vice President → At Large Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$125K (2020) → $126K (2024)
Steve Earle
International District Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$126K (2020) → $127K (2024)
Tanya James
International Auditor & Teller
International Auditor & Teller → International Auditor & Tell, 2022
International Auditor & Tell → International Auditor & Teller, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$137K (2020) → $21K (2024)
Jason Haught
Assistant to the President
Director of Research → Assistant to the President, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$137K (2022) → $140K (2024)
Robert Butero
International Auditor & Teller
International Auditor & Tell → International Auditor & Teller, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$123K (2022) → $127K (2024)
Michael Payton
International District Vice President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $126K (2024)
Former officers (8)
- Former: Melissa Hunt (2023) — Director - Journal
- Former: Roy Fernandez (2020–2022) — International Auditor & Tell
- Former: Timothy J. Baker (2022) — Director of Research & Training
- Former: Levi Allen (2020–2021) — International Secretary Treasurer
- Former: Robert J. Scaramozzino (2020–2021) — Vice President - Career Center
- Former: John Roberts (2021) — Director - Occupational Health & Safety
- Former: Gary Trout (2020) — International District Vice President
- Former: Tim Baker (2020) — Director - Journal
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $175K, to Brian Sanson (International Secretary Treasurer). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about United Mine Workers of America
How much does United Mine Workers of America give each year?
United Mine Workers of America gave $33K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $43K across 5 grants.
What is United Mine Workers of America's typical grant size?
United Mine Workers of America's median grant in 2024 was $7,600, and its average grant was $8,300, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does United Mine Workers of America give grants?
United Mine Workers of America gives mostly in District of Columbia: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Alabama (30%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does United Mine Workers of America give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on United Mine Workers of America's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is United Mine Workers of America?
United Mine Workers of America reported $93.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.9M.
What is United Mine Workers of America's EIN?
United Mine Workers of America's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0159200. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Mine Workers of America's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Communications Workers of America AFL-CIO CLC
Washington, DC
Communications Workers of America’s Growth Fund supports worker organizing, legislative and political work, education, leadership development, and economic justice efforts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, Maryland, Texas, California, and Michigan, though the fund serves programs across CWA districts and sectors. The request form does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$588.2M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.4M
Int Union United Auto National Community Action Program
Detroit, MI
INT UNION UNITED AUTO NATIONAL supports the common interests of its membership, with giving to community and worker-focused organizations. Recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $30,000 among named recipients, though its total grantmaking varied widely by year; reported 2023 recipients were in Michigan and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$228K
Grants
8
Total Given
$1.7M
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades
Hanover, MD
The International Union of Painters and Allied Trades funds organizing and worker-advocacy efforts, primarily through grants or assistance to affiliates and labor-related organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,750 to $75,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to recipients in several U.S. states and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$96.2M
Grants
13
Total Given
$213K
International Union of Elevator Constructors
Columbia, MD
The IUEC primarily supports elevator constructors through member advocacy, education, and training, while its reported grants have backed varied causes including youth services, veterans, conservation, and labor organizations. In 2025 it made 13 grants of $10,000–$140,000, with a median of $25,000, to organizations in several states and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$71.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$488K
Amalgamated Transit Union
Silver Spring, MD
The Amalgamated Transit Union funds general support for labor, worker, transit, and community organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,355 to $500,000 and a median of $20,000. Its grants went to organizations in multiple U.S. states, with the largest share going to Illinois; the available information does not describe an application process for outside grants.
Assets
$249.3M
Grants
18
Total Given
$800K
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Washington, DC
IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$950.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
- United Food and Commercial Workers International Union
- American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees
- American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
- North America Taiwanese Women's Association
- International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Local Lodge No One
- Int'l Assoc of H&F Insul & Allied WKRS
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from United Mine Workers of America's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
United Mine Workers of America down — hundreds of funders to go?