Argyll Foundation
Argyll Foundation is a private foundation, based in Culpeper, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $208K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $15K.
Argyll Foundation at a glance
In short: Argyll Foundation gave $30K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,000
- -6.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,000
- -6.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $207,820
- -1.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Argyll Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Omega Institute ($10K). Together the top 5 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 35 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Argyll Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $33K (2023). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Omega Institute Rhinebeck, NY | Exempt Purposes of Donee | $10,003 |
| Marion Du Pont Scott Equine Medical Center Leesburg, VA | Exempt Purposes of Donee | $10,000 |
| Piedmont Environmental Council Warrenton, VA | Exempt Purposes of Donee | $5,000 |
| Bay Journal Fund Mayo, MD | Exempt Purposes of Donee | $3,497 |
| Kid Pan Alley Washington, VA | Exempt Purposes of Donee | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Argyll Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $207,820 | $16,227 | $33,457 | $30,000 | 5 | $31,866 | $15,282 | $28,703 |
| 2024 | $210,050 | $15,791 | $36,074 | $32,120 | 5 | $33,900 | $14,422 | $28,826 |
| 2023 | $230,333 | $35,140 | $36,151 | $33,025 | 9 | $34,659 | $33,815 | $28,226 |
| 2022 | $248,821 | $17,157 | $33,826 | $31,500 | 8 | $32,979 | $16,520 | $31,929 |
| 2021 | $248,821 | $16,100 | $32,611 | $30,000 | 8 | $31,482 | $15,113 | $31,423 |
| 2020 | $264,524 | $16,515 | $33,012 | $30,000 | 10 | — | $16,000 | $29,249 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Argyll Foundation reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Argyll Foundation is led by Louisa Ann Campbell, President, Secretary, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Louisa Ann Campbell
President, Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Argyll Foundation
How much does Argyll Foundation give each year?
Argyll Foundation gave $30K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 5 grants.
What is Argyll Foundation's typical grant size?
Argyll Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Argyll Foundation give grants?
Argyll Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (33%) and Maryland (12%).
Who are Argyll Foundation's largest grantees?
Argyll Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Omega Institute ($10,003), Marion Du Pont Scott Equine Medical Center ($10,000) and Piedmont Environmental Council ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Argyll Foundation?
Argyll Foundation reported $208K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Argyll Foundation's EIN?
Argyll Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1847081. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Argyll Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
The Seilheimer Foundation
Orange, VA
Assets
$478K
Grants
103
Total Given
$44K
Irving May and Edith H May Foundation
Richmond, VA
The Richmond-based foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including health, cancer, spinal deformities, veterans, and PTSD, though it does not state formal funding priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $2,500, with a median of $1,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, including Virginia, Pennsylvania, and Florida. Its 2023 filing says it accepts applications by letter from tax-exempt charities; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$452K
Grants
23
Total Given
$26K
William M Cage Library Trust
Fredericksburg, VA
The trust funds Virginia libraries, with awards for library operations; its 2025 filing sets a maximum of $500 per recipient per year, although 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $10,800. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$584K
Grants
132
Total Given
$90K
The Jacquemin Family Foundation Inc
Ashburn, VA
The foundation supports a broad range of work, including education, health, food access, housing, and the arts, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,000 to $100,000 and a median of $10,000. It gives mainly in Virginia, while also funding organizations in other states. No application form or deadline is required; the filing says to contact John M. Jacquemin.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
50
Total Given
$858K
The Anderson Foundation
Abington, MA
Assets
—
Grants
7
Total Given
$115K
Quantitative Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The foundation funds education, athletics, entrepreneurship, community services, arts, transportation, and environmental protection, primarily in Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $4,995,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.1M
Grants
27
Total Given
$9.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Argyll Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Argyll Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?