Mountain Laurel Foundation
Mountain Laurel Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $44K. Net investment income was $70K.
Mountain Laurel Foundation at a glance
In short: Mountain Laurel Foundation gave $44K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $44,432
- -75.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -92.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,811
- +228.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $9,932
- Total assets
- $1,291,093
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Mountain Laurel Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Nantucket Cottage Hospital ($32K). Together the top 3 received $44K.
Grant Size Distribution
141 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 138 grants of 141 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Mountain Laurel Foundation gives
- Giving fell 61% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 60% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2025) to $181K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $44K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nantucket Cottage Hospital Nantucket, MA | General Purposes | $31,500 |
| Allegheny-Blue Ridge Alliance Monterey, VA | General Purposes | $9,932 |
| Charlottesville Waldorf School Charlottesville, VA | General Purposes | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Mountain Laurel Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,291,093 | $93,620 | $89,475 | $44,432 | 3 | $64,867 | $69,985 | $108,167 |
| 2024 | $1,279,215 | $85,408 | $216,000 | $180,500 | 40 | $196,035 | $66,365 | $117,251 |
| 2023 | $1,409,658 | $67,893 | $198,447 | $156,000 | 35 | $176,896 | $46,995 | $119,759 |
| 2022 | $1,540,119 | $60,930 | $156,778 | $113,500 | 35 | $134,862 | $39,564 | $230,306 |
| 2021 | $1,640,364 | $420,007 | $188,005 | $142,000 | 28 | $162,223 | $399,782 | $127,072 |
| 2020 | $1,403,965 | $102,482 | $162,177 | $121,800 | 21 | — | $82,839 | $96,953 |
| 2019 | $1,463,660 | $93,920 | $110,951 | $70,250 | 21 | — | $73,306 | $121,830 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mountain Laurel Foundation reported a distributable amount of $108K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mountain Laurel Foundation is led by Antonia Dupont Bredin Massie, President & Secretary since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Antonia Dupont Bredin Massie
President & Secretary
President, Secretary & Treasurer → President & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aletta Dupont Bredin-Bell
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sophie B. Massie
Treasurer & Director
Director → Treasurer & Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Laura Louise Bredin Hussey (2019–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Mountain Laurel Foundation
How much does Mountain Laurel Foundation give each year?
Mountain Laurel Foundation gave $44K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $181K across 40 grants.
What is Mountain Laurel Foundation's typical grant size?
Mountain Laurel Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $9,932, and its average grant was $14,811, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Mountain Laurel Foundation give grants?
Mountain Laurel Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (29%).
Does Mountain Laurel Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Mountain Laurel Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Mountain Laurel Foundation?
Mountain Laurel Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $65K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $108K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Mountain Laurel Foundation's EIN?
Mountain Laurel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1845267. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mountain Laurel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Gilbert Verney Foundation
Bennington, NH
The Gilbert Verney Foundation supports educational, conservation, historical, community, and health-related organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $100 to $50,000 and a median grant of $4,000. It gave mainly in New Hampshire and Florida, with additional grants in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and Oregon. It accepts requests without a standard form or deadline; applicants are instructed to contact Geoff Verney.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
23
Total Given
$176K
Northern Piedmont Community Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The foundation funds nonprofit programs addressing community needs, along with scholarships, in Culpeper, Fauquier, Madison, and Rappahannock counties, Virginia; eligible nonprofits may also propose work that specifically benefits residents there. Its Community Assistance Grants generally range from $5,000 to $25,000, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
61
Total Given
$2.2M
Nor' Easter Foundation Inc
Greenville, DE
The Nor’ Easter Foundation funds charitable, educational, scientific, religious, and related purposes; its 2025 grants supported organizations working in areas including conservation, education, health, and community services. It awarded grants of $1,000 to $343,000, with a median of $1,000, and all reported grants went to Delaware recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
82
Total Given
$773K
Elizabeth and John Moller Foundation
Moorpark, CA
The Elizabeth and John Moller Foundation supports charitable organizations across cultural, educational, environmental, community, and health-related areas, with recent grants concentrated in California, New York, and Massachusetts. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $40,000, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
47
Total Given
$208K
North Pond Foundation
Wilmington, DE
North Pond Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including conservation, education, arts, research, and community services, with many 2024 grants going to Massachusetts and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $60,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
55
Total Given
$565K
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mountain Laurel Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mountain Laurel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?