Hobbs Family Foundation
Hobbs Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in several states, including organizations working in health, education, senior services, animal rescue, and support for children and families.
Key facts about Hobbs Family Foundation
In short: Hobbs Family Foundation gave $432K across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), top state Florida. 32% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-4349009
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $432,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 19
- Average grant
- $22,737
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 32% first-time grantees (6 of 19, 2024)
- Total assets
- $7,181,260
- Primary geography
- Florida (29% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.2M
+15.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$432K
+4.7% YoY
Grant Count
19
+11.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
-6.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hobbs Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $428K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Hobbs Family Foundation open to new grantees?
32%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 19 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $28K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 68% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−12%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, HealthTree Foundation describes its work as providing education and research support for blood cancer patients. Silver Key Senior Services says it supports seniors through nutrition, transportation, case management, social connection, and education services. Other recipients describe missions that include providing residential care for children from families in crisis (Seamark Ranch), helping grieving children and families (Judi’s House), rescuing dogs facing euthanasia (Colorado Springs All Breed Rescue), and providing service dogs to people with disabilities (Canine Companions for Independence). Khan Academy describes its mission as providing free, world-class education for anyone, anywhere.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $432,000. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median grant of $20,000.
Ready to take the next step with Hobbs Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Wilmington, Delaware. In 2024, its grant dollars went to recipients in Florida (29%), Maryland (23%), Colorado (20%), California (9%), and Utah (7%), among other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 19 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $271K (2022) to $490K (2021). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $432K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cystic Fibrosis Foundation ($100K). Together the top 10 received $350K.
Grant Size Distribution
80 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 69 grants of 80 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MD | Charitable Event | $100,000 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeast Florida Inc Jacksonville, FL | Funds for the construction of the new Teen Center at the St. Augustine Club | $50,000 |
| Healthtree Foundation Inc Draper, UT | General & Unrestricted | $30,000 |
| Colorado Springs All Breed Rescue Colorado SPGS, CO | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Judis House Aurora, CO | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Khan Academy Inc Mountain View, CA | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Seamark Ranch Inc Jacksonville, FL | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Silver Key Senior Services Colorado SPGS, CO | Meals on Wheels Program | $25,000 |
| St Johns County Council on Aging St Augustine, FL | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| The Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation Inc Norwalk, CT | General & Unrestricted | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,181,260 | $1,439,610 | $474,402 | $432,000 | 19 |
| 2023 | $6,216,052 | $581,694 | $460,420 | $412,500 | 17 |
| 2022 | $6,131,767 | $560,257 | $337,151 | $271,000 | 14 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,181,260 | $6,216,052 | $6,131,767 |
| Revenue | $1,439,610 | $581,694 | $560,257 |
| Expenses | $474,402 | $460,420 | $337,151 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $450,421 | $430,600 | $289,176 |
| Net Investment Income | $545,829 | $561,474 | $519,582 |
| Distributable Amount | $427,794 | $376,635 | $372,644 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Charles Scott Hobbs as director, president, secretary, and treasurer; Whitney L Hobbs as director and vice president; and Sandra F Caster, Rebecca Franciscus, and Holly Hobbs Martin as directors.
Hobbs Family Foundation is led by Charles Scott Hobbs, Director, President, Secretary & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Charles Scott Hobbs
Director, President, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holly Hobbs Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Whitney L Hobbs
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Franciscus
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra F Caster
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754
Frequently asked questions about Hobbs Family Foundation
How much does Hobbs Family Foundation give each year?
Hobbs Family Foundation gave $432K across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $413K across 17 grants.
What is Hobbs Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Hobbs Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $22,737, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hobbs Family Foundation that year got $11K on average.
Where does Hobbs Family Foundation give grants?
Hobbs Family Foundation's top state is Florida, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (23%) and Colorado (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Colorado SPGS, CO (3 grants), St Augustine, FL (3 grants) and Jacksonville, FL (2 grants).
Does Hobbs Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 79% of Hobbs Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Hobbs Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Hobbs Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Cystic Fibrosis Foundation ($100,000), Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeast Florida Inc ($50,000) and Healthtree Foundation Inc ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Hobbs Family Foundation?
Hobbs Family Foundation reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $450K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $428K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Hobbs Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, HealthTree Foundation describes its work as providing education and research support for blood cancer patients. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hobbs Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Hobbs Family Foundation's EIN?
Hobbs Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4349009. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Hobbs Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Hobbs Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hobbs Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
—
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
Hagerty Drivers Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
—
Grants
330
Total Given
$192K
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Raskob Foundation for Catholic
Wilmington, DE
The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.0M
Grants
325
Total Given
$6.2M
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
WSFS Cares Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The WSFS CARES Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in community investment, affordable housing, revitalization and economic empowerment, education and leadership, and services for people in need across Delaware, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
323
Total Given
$2.7M
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low- to moderate-income communities in Webster’s footprint, supporting workforce and community development, financial empowerment, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $50 to $346,732. It accepts applications through an online process on a rolling basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
302
Total Given
$4.5M
The Brandsma Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
289
Total Given
$584K
Chime Scholars Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Chime Scholars Foundation funds scholarships and education-access programs supporting college, apprenticeships, trade schools, and technical certifications, with grants to organizations typically around $5,000 (2025 median; awards ranged from $675 to $118,000). It gives across the U.S., with the largest 2025 shares going to California, Texas, the District of Columbia, Massachusetts, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations; students may apply through its scholarship program.
Assets
$812K
Grants
267
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Delaware
Hobbs Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?