Ullico Foundation
100 of the Foundations total time, will be to provide undergraduate and graduate scholarships to students from underrepresented, economically disadvantaged or disadvantaged minority communities with a preference for students pursuing studies in insurance, actuarial/mathematical, business and finance and labor relations or labor history programs.
Ullico Foundation at a glance
In short: Ullico Foundation gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $50,000
- +25.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $50,000
- +25.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $1,672,841
- +166.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ullico Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was International Scholarship and Tuition Services Inc ($50K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2023) to $50K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| International Scholarship and Tuition Services Inc Nashville, TN | Scholarship Review Processing | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ullico Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,672,841 | $1,214,849 | $168,763 | $50,000 | 1 | $31,342 |
| 2023 | $626,755 | $330,437 | $156,285 | $40,000 | 1 | $12,973 |
| 2022 | $452,603 | $37,800 | $41,709 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $451,000 | $451,000 | — | — | — | — |
About Ullico Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Ullico Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Silver Spring, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $31K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ullico Foundation is led by Patrick McGlone, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Patrick McGlone
President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Hale
Director
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Fletcher
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Joseph Linehan
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Stephanie Whalen
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Damon Gasque
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Nora E Garrote
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Patrice Arrington
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Marie-Marcelle Tagliaferri
Secretary
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darin Hardy
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Edward Smith (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: David Barra (2021–2022) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ullico Foundation
How much does Ullico Foundation give each year?
Ullico Foundation gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $40K across 1 grant.
How large is Ullico Foundation?
Ullico Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Ullico Foundation?
Ullico Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Silver Spring, MD. It holds $1.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Ullico Foundation operate?
Ullico Foundation has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Ullico Foundation's EIN?
Ullico Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-1417548. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ullico Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ullico Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ullico Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?