The Millison Foundation Inc
The Millison Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Lexington Park, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $207K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $5K.
The Millison Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Millison Foundation Inc gave $10K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,000
- +88.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -28.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,000
- +164.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $206,774
- -2.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Millison Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was US Holocaust Memorial Museum ($5K). Together the top 5 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
61 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 61 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Millison Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+8%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $15K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| US Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DC | General Purpose | $5,000 |
| World Jewish Congress Merrifield, VA | General Purpose | $2,000 |
| Historic Sotterley Inc Hollywood, MD | General Purpose | $1,000 |
| Lexington Park Rescue Squad Lexington Park, MD | General Purpose | $1,000 |
| Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MD | General Purpose | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Millison Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $206,774 | $5,496 | $10,063 | $10,000 | 5 | $10,000 | $5,496 | $10,268 |
| 2023 | $211,341 | $4,885 | $5,341 | $5,300 | 7 | $5,300 | $4,535 | $10,289 |
| 2022 | $211,797 | $22,923 | $14,826 | $14,750 | 10 | $14,750 | $2,923 | $10,268 |
| 2021 | $203,700 | $9,447 | $9,390 | $9,300 | 16 | $9,300 | $5,447 | $10,009 |
| 2020 | $203,643 | $9,993 | $11,433 | $11,300 | 23 | — | $6,493 | $9,999 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Millison Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Millison Foundation Inc is led by Rachelle Millison, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rachelle Millison
President
President, Treasurer & Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Eugene L Kopp
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jane D Carrol
Secretary
Secretary & Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Millison Foundation Inc
How much does The Millison Foundation Inc give each year?
The Millison Foundation Inc gave $10K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 7 grants.
What is The Millison Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Millison Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Millison Foundation Inc give grants?
The Millison Foundation Inc gives mostly in District of Columbia: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (30%) and Virginia (20%).
Does The Millison Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Millison Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Millison Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Millison Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include US Holocaust Memorial Museum ($5,000), World Jewish Congress ($2,000) and Historic Sotterley Inc ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Millison Foundation Inc?
The Millison Foundation Inc reported $207K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Millison Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Millison Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0448766. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Millison Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Millison Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Millison Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?