Spirit Club Foundation Inc logo

Spirit Club Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Kensington, MD EIN: 47-4009580 Website

Spirit Club Foundation contributes to healthy communities by providing access to fitness and wellness services tailored to people with disabilities.

Spirit Club Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Spirit Club Foundation Inc reported $26K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$26,439 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-15.3% vs 2024
Total assets
$221,978
+28.8% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$195,314
+4.8% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$1
-93.3% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$145,727
-27.5% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Spirit Club Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

LanhamBaltimoreGaithersburgUpper MarlboroWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 3 grants2023 5 grants2024 Total only2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2025) to $46K (2023). In 2025 it reported $26K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Arc Maryland Lanham, MDFitness Classes$8,000
Ourcare Inc Lanham, MDFitness Classes$6,788
Sports Plus Group Gaithersburg, MDFitness Classes$6,000
Medstar National Rehabilitation Network Washington, DCFitness Classes$5,300
Healthy Families at Johns Hopkins Baltimore, MDFitness Classes$5,120
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Spirit Club Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$221,978$195,314$145,727$26,439Total only$1
2024$172,391$186,405$200,907$31,2085$15
2023$186,893$224,082$207,980$46,4603$8
2022$170,791$210,544$181,768———
2021$142,013$248,743$135,889———
2020$44,197$100,314$122,404———
2019$51,249$153,689$135,340———

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Spirit Club Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Spirit Club Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Kensington, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $222K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $26K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $1.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Spirit Club Foundation Inc is led by Kim Schofield, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kim Schofield

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $21K (2022) → $75K (2025)

  • Susan Hoffmann

    President

    Director → President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Yochelson

    Vice President

    Vice President → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jared Ciner

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Smith

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary L. McPherson II

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tigest Alemu

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Godoy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Lowe

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Fleming

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerard McDaniel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Narisha Soodkeo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Kercher

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Steve Allen (2020–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Sharon Freiman (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Richard Male (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Bethany Keener (2020–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Chris Urban (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Julie Gold (2021) — Director
  • Former: Sifa Bokwala (2021) — Director
  • Former: Damien Harvey (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Scott Gerson (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Peg Kolm (2020) — Director
  • Former: Deborah Fisher (2019) — President
  • Former: Henry Sheller (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jennifer Boyle (2019) — Director
  • Former: Margaret L. Kolm (2019) — Director
  • Former: Ruth Coates (2019) — Director
  • Former: Stephen Allen (2019) — Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kim Schofield — Executive Director: $75KKim SchofieldExecutive Director$75K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $75K, to Kim Schofield (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Spirit Club Foundation Inc

How much does Spirit Club Foundation Inc give each year?

Spirit Club Foundation Inc reported $26K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $31K across 5 grants.

How large is Spirit Club Foundation Inc?

Spirit Club Foundation Inc reported $222K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $195K.

What is Spirit Club Foundation Inc?

Spirit Club Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Kensington, MD. It holds $222K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Spirit Club Foundation Inc operate?

Spirit Club Foundation Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Maryland.

What is Spirit Club Foundation Inc's EIN?

Spirit Club Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4009580. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 2, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 16, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 1, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 24, 2024)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)

Live grants for the work Spirit Club Foundation Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Spirit Club Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Spirit Club Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Spirit Club Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?