Ucare Kansas Inc logo

Ucare Kansas Inc

501(c)(4) organization Stuart, VA EIN: 93-2931013 Website

Ucare Kansas will improve the health of our members through innovative services and partnerships across communities.

Ucare Kansas Inc at a glance

In short: Ucare Kansas Inc gave $3.7M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3.7M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,710,597
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$3,710,597
Median grant
$3,710,597
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ucare Kansas Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Ucare Minnesota: $3.7MUcare Minnesota$3.7M

The largest 2025 recipient was Ucare Minnesota ($3.7M).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Stuart

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M0 grants2023 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3.7M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ucare Minnesota Stuart, VATransfer of Assets Upon Merger$3,710,597
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ucare Kansas Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025—$144,063$3,713,476$3,710,5971$144,063
2023$3,505,175$3,504,633———$-1,359

About Ucare Kansas Inc

Based on IRS filings

Ucare Kansas Inc is a public charity, based in Stuart, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.7M. Net investment income was $144K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ucare Kansas Inc is led by Hilary Marden-Resnik, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Hilary Marden-Resnik

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Hamdorf

    Vice President & Market President

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marie Zimmerman-Enger

    Executive Vice President & Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Monsrud

    Senior Vice President, CFO & Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tenbit Emiru

    Executive Vice President & Chief Medical Officer

    Chief Medical Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Medical Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Santos Chief Legal

    Officer & Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darin McDonald

    Executive Vice President & Chief Information Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Sivasailam Evp Chief

    Growth Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Entenza

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Schmitt

    Executive Vice President, Org Hr & Org Effectiveness

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (23)
  • Former: Allison O'Toole (2023) — Director
  • Former: Anthony Mendoza (2023) — Director
  • Former: Charity Bennett (2023) — Director
  • Former: Daniel Santos (2023) — Chief Legal Officer & Secretary
  • Former: Dorothy Bridges (2023) — Director
  • Former: Ghitiann Worcester Evp Chief (2023) — Marketing Officer
  • Former: James Koppel (2023) — Director
  • Former: James Pacala MD (2023) — Director
  • Former: James Van Vooren MD (2023) — Board Chair
  • Former: Jay Sivasailam (2023) — Executive Vice President & Chief Growth Officer
  • Former: Jeff Bangsberg (2023) — Director
  • Former: Marie Zimmerman (2023) — Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
  • Former: Martina Sagayam (2023) — Director
  • Former: Meriam Mohamed (2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael Wootten MD (2023) — Director
  • Former: Myron Frans (2023) — Director
  • Former: P. Jay Kiedrowski (2023) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Adam MD (2023) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Nelson (2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert Riskin (2023) — Director
  • Former: Teresa McCarthy MD (2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Tom Dephillips (2023) — Director
  • Former: William Roberts MD (2023) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ucare Kansas Inc

How much does Ucare Kansas Inc give each year?

Ucare Kansas Inc gave $3.7M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Ucare Kansas Inc operate?

Ucare Kansas Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Ucare Kansas Inc's EIN?

Ucare Kansas Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-2931013. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 1, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ucare Kansas Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ucare Kansas Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ucare Kansas Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?