Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc
To provide support for various scottish rite health and welfare activities.
Key facts about Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc
In short: Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc reported $3K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 51-0198084
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Grants paid (2026)
- $3,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,113,566
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+14.6% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$3K
+0.0% YoY
Revenue
$93K
+13.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$92K
+25.6% YoY
About Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Chesapeake, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2026, it reported $3K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $92K.
Ready to take the next step with Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $6K (2022). In 2026 it reported $3K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2026.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,113,566 | $971,624 | $899,885 |
| Revenue | $92,641 | $81,697 | $33,195 |
| Expenses | $13,477 | $13,987 | $16,027 |
| Net Investment Income | $92,237 | $73,466 | $32,861 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc is led by Phillip Jay Taylor Sr., President on every filing since 2022; none of the 4 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Phillip Jay Taylor Sr.
President
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Phil Williams
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Robert Kaylor
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ralph Clark
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Carlton Gill Jr. (2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc
How much does Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc give each year?
Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc reported $3K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it reported $3K in grants paid.
How large is Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc?
Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $93K.
Where does Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc operate?
Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc's EIN?
Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0198084. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Virginia
Norfolk Scottish Rite Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?